
- Age
- 45
- Shoots
- Left
- Height
- 185 cm
- Weight
- 89 kg
- Born
- Pincourt, CAN
- Draft
- Undrafted
Career · 2009–10 to 2017–18
- Games
- 625
- Goals
- 155
- Points
- 306
- TOI per game
- 16:14
- xGF% (5v5)
- 51.5%
- Goals above expected
- +5.4
Season by season
The regular-season line for each season, with the total, by team for traded players.
| 2009–10 | 82 | 35 | 32 | 67 | +34 | 17:52 | 209 | 16.7% | 6 | 23.5 | – | |
| 2010–11 | 72 | 26 | 22 | 48 | +26 | 17:02 | 152 | 17.1% | 1 | 21.3 | 54.9% | |
| 2011–12 | 80 | 28 | 24 | 52 | +24 | 18:28 | 198 | 14.1% | 7 | 23.6 | 52.4% | |
| 2012–13 | 47 | 13 | 11 | 24 | +15 | 18:54 | 140 | 9.3% | 3 | 18.4 | 63.1% | |
| 2013–14 | 49 | 5 | 10 | 15 | −9 | 17:49 | 104 | 4.8% | 6 | 11.3 | 54.1% | |
| 2014–15 | 70 | 18 | 15 | 33 | 0 | 15:29 | 145 | 12.4% | 8 | 16.3 | 50.6% | |
| 2015–16 | 79 | 9 | 13 | 22 | −13 | 15:10 | 135 | 6.7% | 6 | 14.0 | 44.6% | |
| 2016–17 | 55 | 9 | 11 | 20 | −3 | 14:58 | 114 | 7.9% | 0 | 9.2 | 48.2% | |
| 2016–17 | 20 | 6 | 5 | 11 | +6 | 13:47 | 29 | 20.7% | 1 | 3.2 | 46.3% | |
| 2016–17 | All teams | 75 | 15 | 16 | 31 | +3 | 14:39 | 143 | 10.5% | 1 | 12.4 | 47.7% |
| 2017–18 | 71 | 6 | 8 | 14 | −8 | 11:41 | 90 | 6.7% | 3 | 8.7 | 45.5% | |
| Total | 2 teams | 625 | 155 | 151 | 306 | +72 | 16:14 | 1,316 | 11.8% | 41 | 149.6 | 51.5% |
Form
Rolling averages smooth out single games so the trend shows.
Points and individual expected goals per game (left scale), averaged over the previous ten games. Ice time is on the second chart.
Player card
How 2009–10 to 2017–18 compares with everyone else at the position over the same seasons, and the players with the most similar profile.
Overall rating
1st line
86th percentile among qualified forwards, blending scoring 40%, play-driving 40%, usage 20%.
- 1st line
- 2nd line
- 3rd line
- 4th line
- Extra / AHL
Scoring
1st line- Goals /600.9282nd pct
- Assists /600.8954th pct
- ixG /600.8882nd pct
- Goals above expected+5.481st pct
Play-driving
1st line- xGF% (5v5)51.5%74th pct
- CF% (5v5)52.8%86th pct
- Relative xGF%+4.894th pct
- Penalty diff /60-0.0533rd pct
Usage
2nd line- TOI per game16:1476th pct
- PP time share32.2%68th pct
- Offensive zone starts60.1%61st pct
- Quality of competition25.0%84th pct
Percentiles among forwards with 200+ minutes at 5-on-5 and 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Faceoffs
How often Burrows wins the draw over 2009–10 to 2017–18, against whom and where, and what a win leads to. Ranked among players with 1739+ draws over the same seasons.
Win rate
40.8%
127–184 · below the 1739 draws of a regular
Against an average centre
41.6%
Opponents won 50.8% of their draws; an average centre would have won 49.2% against them.
Wins above average
−26
Draws won beyond what an average centre facing the same opponents would have won.
Draws per game
1.9
311 draws in all.
By dot, attacking to the right
Win rate at each dot; the small numbers are draws and the xG swing (×100) of winning rather than losing there.
By zone
- Offensive zone38.2% 52–84
- Neutral zone41.5% 39–55
- Defensive zone44.4% 36–45
By strength
- Even strength43.6% 85–110
- Power play41.3% 19–27
- Shorthanded33.8% 23–45
What a win leads to
Shot attempts in the next 20 seconds, for minus against, per 100 draws: +19 after a win, −4 after a loss. Each win was worth 0.6 expected goals per 100 draws more than a loss.
Most-faced opponents
- Joe Pavelski53.8% 7–6
- Mike Richards53.8% 7–6
- Joe Thornton41.7% 5–7
- Mikko Koivu33.3% 3–6
- Anze Kopitar12.5% 1–7
- Matt Duchene37.5% 3–5
- Ryan Getzlaf28.6% 2–5
- Sam Gagner66.7% 4–2
Season by season
| Season | Draws | Win rate | Against average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009–10 | 34 | 41.2% | 41.3% |
| 2010–11 | 14 | 42.9% | 42.8% |
| 2011–12 | 20 | 35.0% | 36.0% |
| 2012–13 | 108 | 44.4% | 45.4% |
| 2013–14 | 55 | 41.8% | 42.4% |
| 2014–15 | 14 | 42.9% | 43.7% |
| 2015–16 | 22 | 45.5% | 47.1% |
| 2016–17 | 14 | 35.7% | 36.1% |
| 2017–18 | 30 | 26.7% | 27.9% |
Cumulative goals (solid) and individual xG (dashed) through the season. The gap is finishing: above the dashed line, the player scored more than an average shooter would from the same chances.
+5.4 goals above expected
Goals above expected, everyone at the same position with 20+ games