
Right wing · #22
Adam Cracknell
- Age
- 41
- Shoots
- Right
- Height
- 191 cm
- Weight
- 95 kg
- Born
- Prince Albert, CAN
- Draft
- 2004, round 9, #279 (CGY)
Career · 2010–11 to 2018–19
- Games
- 210
- Goals
- 21
- Points
- 43
- TOI per game
- 10:12
- xGF% (5v5)
- 46.3%
- Goals above expected
- +0.3
Season by season
The regular-season line for each season, with the total, by team for traded players.
| 2010–11 | 24 | 3 | 4 | 7 | +1 | 8:55 | 26 | 11.5% | 0 | 2.0 | 40.1% | |
| 2011–12 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 7:39 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0.1 | 65.8% | |
| 2012–13 | 20 | 2 | 4 | 6 | +3 | 8:37 | 21 | 9.5% | 0 | 2.0 | 56.7% | |
| 2013–14 | 19 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8:11 | 16 | 0.0% | 0 | 1.4 | 45.6% | |
| 2014–15 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 1 | −8 | 9:57 | 17 | 0.0% | 0 | 1.3 | 36.8% | |
| 2015–16 | 44 | 5 | 5 | 10 | +1 | 12:24 | 55 | 9.1% | 0 | 4.3 | 43.6% | |
| 2015–16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 11:18 | 13 | 0.0% | 0 | 1.1 | 51.7% | |
| 2015–16 | All teams | 52 | 5 | 5 | 10 | −1 | 12:14 | 68 | 7.4% | 0 | 5.4 | 44.8% |
| 2016–17 | 69 | 10 | 6 | 16 | +9 | 10:28 | 87 | 11.5% | 0 | 8.0 | 49.8% | |
| 2017–18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8:35 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0 | 26.8% | |
| 2017–18 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 7:30 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.2 | 30.1% | |
| 2017–18 | All teams | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 7:43 | 6 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.3 | 29.7% |
| 2018–19 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 10:26 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.2 | 32.0% | |
| Total | 7 teams | 210 | 21 | 22 | 43 | +3 | 10:12 | 245 | 8.6% | 0 | 20.7 | 46.3% |
Form
Rolling averages smooth out single games so the trend shows.
Points and individual expected goals per game (left scale), averaged over the previous ten games. Ice time is on the second chart.
Player card
How 2010–11 to 2018–19 compares with everyone else at the position over the same seasons, and the players with the most similar profile.
Overall rating
4th line
30th percentile among qualified forwards, blending scoring 40%, play-driving 40%, usage 20%.
- 1st line
- 2nd line
- 3rd line
- 4th line
- Extra / AHL
Scoring
3rd line- Goals /600.5943rd pct
- Assists /600.6225th pct
- ixG /600.5831st pct
- Goals above expected+0.363rd pct
Play-driving
3rd line- xGF% (5v5)46.3%25th pct
- CF% (5v5)48.9%48th pct
- Relative xGF%−2.533rd pct
- Penalty diff /600.4283rd pct
Usage
Extra / AHL- TOI per game10:1216th pct
- PP time share1.7%15th pct
- Offensive zone starts53.2%41st pct
- Quality of competition22.9%11th pct
Percentiles among forwards with 200+ minutes at 5-on-5 and 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Most similar players this season
Faceoffs
How often Cracknell wins the draw over 2010–11 to 2018–19, against whom and where, and what a win leads to. Ranked among players with 1741+ draws over the same seasons.
Win rate
40.6%
376–549 · below the 1741 draws of a regular
Against an average centre
40.4%
Opponents won 49.8% of their draws; an average centre would have won 50.2% against them.
Wins above average
−88
Draws won beyond what an average centre facing the same opponents would have won.
Draws per game
5.7
925 draws in all.
By dot, attacking to the right
Win rate at each dot; the small numbers are draws and the xG swing (×100) of winning rather than losing there.
By zone
- Offensive zone38.3% 113–182
- Neutral zone45.1% 155–189
- Defensive zone37.8% 108–178
By strength
- Even strength41.0% 354–509
- Power play50.0% 8–8
- Shorthanded30.4% 14–32
What a win leads to
Shot attempts in the next 20 seconds, for minus against, per 100 draws: +11 after a win, −10 after a loss. Each win was worth 0.6 expected goals per 100 draws more than a loss.
Most-faced opponents
- Erik Haula38.9% 7–11
- Mikael Backlund29.4% 5–12
- Mikko Koivu33.3% 5–10
- Nicholas Shore50.0% 7–7
- Vernon Fiddler38.5% 5–8
- Jeff Carter23.1% 3–10
- Mark Letestu61.5% 8–5
- Matt Stajan16.7% 2–10
Season by season
| Season | Draws | Win rate | Against average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010–11 | 118 | 39.0% | 39.5% |
| 2011–12 | 1 | 0.0% | 2.6% |
| 2012–13 | 25 | 24.0% | 23.6% |
| 2013–14 | 27 | 37.0% | 35.3% |
| 2014–15 | 58 | 34.5% | 34.1% |
| 2015–16 | 395 | 39.5% | 39.3% |
| 2016–17 | 295 | 45.8% | 45.4% |
| 2017–18 | 6 | 50.0% | 51.8% |
Cumulative goals (solid) and individual xG (dashed) through the season. The gap is finishing: above the dashed line, the player scored more than an average shooter would from the same chances.
+0.3 goals above expected
Goals above expected, everyone at the same position with 20+ games