
Centre · #25
Dominic Toninato
- Age
- 32
- Shoots
- Left
- Height
- 188 cm
- Weight
- 91 kg
- Born
- Duluth, USA
- Draft
- 2012, round 5, #126 (TOR)
Career · 2017–18 to 2026–27
- Games
- 199
- Goals
- 13
- Points
- 36
- TOI per game
- 9:07
- xGF% (5v5)
- 46.7%
- Goals above expected
- −5.3
Season by season
The regular-season line for each season, with the total, by team for traded players.
| 2017–18 | 37 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7:54 | 25 | 0.0% | 0 | 2.7 | 53.8% | |
| 2018–19 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6:42 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0.2 | 54.5% | |
| 2019–20 | 46 | 4 | 7 | 11 | +4 | 11:09 | 38 | 10.5% | 0 | 5.8 | 45.8% | |
| 2020–21 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12:40 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.3 | 30.3% | |
| 2021–22 | 77 | 7 | 7 | 14 | +1 | 8:24 | 44 | 15.9% | 1 | 6.1 | 43.3% | |
| 2022–23 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7:56 | 7 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.5 | 40.0% | |
| 2023–24 | 15 | 1 | 4 | 5 | +7 | 10:11 | 12 | 8.3% | 0 | 1.6 | 62.1% | |
| 2024–25 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8:16 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.1 | 54.9% | |
| 2025–26 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9:09 | 8 | 0.0% | 0 | 1.0 | 49.2% | |
| 2026–27 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 9:06 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.1 | 26.6% | |
| Total | 4 teams | 199 | 13 | 23 | 36 | +10 | 9:07 | 140 | 9.3% | 1 | 18.3 | 46.7% |
Form
Rolling averages smooth out single games so the trend shows.
Points and individual expected goals per game (left scale), averaged over the previous ten games. Ice time is on the second chart.
Player card
How 2017–18 to 2026–27 compares with everyone else at the position over the same seasons, and the players with the most similar profile.
Overall rating
Extra / AHL
8th percentile among qualified forwards, blending scoring 40%, play-driving 40%, usage 20%.
- 1st line
- 2nd line
- 3rd line
- 4th line
- Extra / AHL
Scoring
4th line- Goals /600.4320th pct
- Assists /600.7637th pct
- ixG /600.6027th pct
- Goals above expected−5.326th pct
Play-driving
Extra / AHL- xGF% (5v5)46.7%31st pct
- CF% (5v5)46.4%24th pct
- Relative xGF%−3.426th pct
- Penalty diff /60-0.2615th pct
Usage
Extra / AHL- TOI per game9:075th pct
- PP time share1.2%11th pct
- Offensive zone starts39.1%17th pct
- Quality of competition22.9%8th pct
Percentiles among forwards with 200+ minutes at 5-on-5 and 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Most similar players this season
Faceoffs
How often Toninato wins the draw over 2017–18 to 2026–27, against whom and where, and what a win leads to. Ranked among players with 1754+ draws over the same seasons.
Win rate
45.1%
390–474 · below the 1754 draws of a regular
Against an average centre
44.6%
Opponents won 49.5% of their draws; an average centre would have won 50.5% against them.
Wins above average
−47
Draws won beyond what an average centre facing the same opponents would have won.
Draws per game
5.0
864 draws in all.
By dot, attacking to the right
Win rate at each dot; the small numbers are draws and the xG swing (×100) of winning rather than losing there.
By zone
- Offensive zone43.9% 100–128
- Neutral zone46.5% 159–183
- Defensive zone44.6% 131–163
By strength
- Even strength46.1% 368–430
- Power play47.6% 10–11
- Shorthanded26.7% 12–33
What a win leads to
Shot attempts in the next 20 seconds, for minus against, per 100 draws: +9 after a win, −19 after a loss. Each win was worth 1.0 expected goals per 100 draws more than a loss.
Most-faced opponents
- David Kampf33.3% 5–10
- Radek Faksa41.7% 5–7
- John Tavares16.7% 2–10
- Chris Tierney45.5% 5–6
- Mark Jankowski45.5% 5–6
- Matt Cullen30.0% 3–7
- Pierre Engvall20.0% 2–8
- Max Domi30.0% 3–7
Season by season
| Season | Draws | Win rate | Against average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017–18 | 199 | 41.7% | 42.2% |
| 2018–19 | 4 | 0.0% | -1.8% |
| 2019–20 | 272 | 47.1% | 46.4% |
| 2020–21 | 1 | 0.0% | -5.7% |
| 2021–22 | 205 | 42.4% | 41.5% |
| 2022–23 | 18 | 50.0% | 49.7% |
| 2023–24 | 109 | 47.7% | 46.3% |
| 2024–25 | 5 | 60.0% | 59.3% |
| 2025–26 | 38 | 55.3% | 55.9% |
| 2026–27 | 13 | 53.8% | 51.7% |
Cumulative goals (solid) and individual xG (dashed) through the season. The gap is finishing: above the dashed line, the player scored more than an average shooter would from the same chances.
−5.3 goals above expected
Goals above expected, everyone at the same position with 20+ games
Speed and tracking
From the NHL's EDGE tracking system (2021–22 on): skating speed, shot speed, distance and zone time, for the selected seasons and then every tracked season, to show improvement or decline.
Values from the NHL's puck and player tracking, with the NHL's own league percentile for each. Missing values mean the player wasn't tracked enough.
Tracking
- Top skating speed33.2 km/h20th pct
- Speed bursts over 20 mph17th pct
- Hardest shot123.1 km/h42nd pct
- Distance skated3 km2nd pct
- Offensive-zone time36.8%13th pct
Each season against the other forwards that season with 20+ games. A season in progress appears once half its games are played, as provisional: season bests only grow. Bursts and distance are per 60 minutes of ice time, so seasons with fewer games still compare. Percentiles are on these rates, so they can differ from the NHL's, which are on season totals.
Top skating speed
35.7 km/h38th pct
▼ −0.4 km/h since 2024–25
Bursts over 20 mph per 60
8.278th pct
▼ −0.5 since 2024–25
Distance skated per 60
16.8 km99th pct
▼ −0.0 km since 2024–25
Hardest shot
117.3 km/h1st pct
▲ +12.5 km/h since 2024–25
Offensive-zone time
45.9%93rd pct
▲ +3.4 points since 2024–25