
Centre · #24
Vinnie Hinostroza
- Age
- 32
- Shoots
- Right
- Height
- 178 cm
- Weight
- 83 kg
- Born
- Chicago, USA
- Draft
- 2012, round 6, #169 (CHI)
Career · 2015–16 to 2025–26
- Games
- 477
- Goals
- 65
- Points
- 179
- TOI per game
- 12:57
- xGF% (5v5)
- 47.3%
- Goals above expected
- −7.4
Season by season
The regular-season line for each season, with the total, by team for traded players.
| 2015–16 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 8:41 | 6 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.5 | 35.8% | |
| 2016–17 | 49 | 6 | 8 | 14 | −1 | 11:59 | 76 | 7.9% | 0 | 7.9 | 48.1% | |
| 2017–18 | 50 | 7 | 18 | 25 | +5 | 13:49 | 86 | 8.1% | 5 | 8.2 | 51.5% | |
| 2018–19 | 72 | 16 | 23 | 39 | −4 | 15:16 | 152 | 10.5% | 5 | 17.3 | 52.9% | |
| 2019–20 | 68 | 5 | 17 | 22 | +1 | 13:06 | 132 | 3.8% | 1 | 9.3 | 47.7% | |
| 2020–21 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 9:50 | 6 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.4 | 38.6% | |
| 2020–21 | 17 | 4 | 8 | 12 | +2 | 13:34 | 27 | 14.8% | 0 | 2.8 | 46.8% | |
| 2020–21 | All teams | 26 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 0 | 12:16 | 33 | 12.1% | 0 | 3.2 | 45.0% |
| 2021–22 | 62 | 13 | 12 | 25 | −11 | 13:52 | 92 | 14.1% | 1 | 8.3 | 44.8% | |
| 2022–23 | 26 | 2 | 9 | 11 | −1 | 12:36 | 38 | 5.3% | 0 | 3.2 | 45.7% | |
| 2023–24 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −3 | 9:45 | 27 | 3.7% | 0 | 1.7 | 41.8% | |
| 2024–25 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 11:32 | 11 | 0.0% | 0 | 1.1 | 53.0% | |
| 2024–25 | 25 | 5 | 3 | 8 | +2 | 13:47 | 37 | 13.5% | 3 | 4.5 | 52.7% | |
| 2024–25 | All teams | 38 | 5 | 5 | 10 | +2 | 13:01 | 48 | 10.4% | 3 | 5.6 | 52.8% |
| 2025–26 | 48 | 3 | 7 | 10 | −8 | 10:18 | 46 | 6.5% | 2 | 5.6 | 38.8% | |
| 2025–26 | 17 | 3 | 5 | 8 | −4 | 12:44 | 19 | 15.8% | 0 | 1.4 | 34.6% | |
| 2025–26 | All teams | 65 | 6 | 12 | 18 | −12 | 10:56 | 65 | 9.2% | 2 | 6.9 | 37.5% |
| Total | 7 teams | 477 | 65 | 114 | 179 | −25 | 12:57 | 755 | 8.6% | 17 | 72.4 | 47.3% |
Form
Rolling averages smooth out single games so the trend shows.
Points and individual expected goals per game (left scale), averaged over the previous ten games. Ice time is on the second chart.
Player card
How 2015–16 to 2025–26 compares with everyone else at the position over the same seasons, and the players with the most similar profile.
Overall rating
3rd line
52nd percentile among qualified forwards, blending scoring 40%, play-driving 40%, usage 20%.
- 1st line
- 2nd line
- 3rd line
- 4th line
- Extra / AHL
Scoring
3rd line- Goals /600.6346th pct
- Assists /601.1174th pct
- ixG /600.7050th pct
- Goals above expected−7.420th pct
Play-driving
3rd line- xGF% (5v5)47.3%36th pct
- CF% (5v5)49.2%55th pct
- Relative xGF%−2.037th pct
- Penalty diff /600.3784th pct
Usage
3rd line- TOI per game12:5748th pct
- PP time share12.7%43rd pct
- Offensive zone starts52.4%44th pct
- Quality of competition24.2%59th pct
Percentiles among forwards with 200+ minutes at 5-on-5 and 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Faceoffs
How often Hinostroza wins the draw over 2015–16 to 2025–26, against whom and where, and what a win leads to. Ranked among players with 2141+ draws over the same seasons.
Win rate
40.2%
234–348 · below the 2141 draws of a regular
Against an average centre
40.5%
Opponents won 50.3% of their draws; an average centre would have won 49.7% against them.
Wins above average
−55
Draws won beyond what an average centre facing the same opponents would have won.
Draws per game
2.5
582 draws in all.
By dot, attacking to the right
Win rate at each dot; the small numbers are draws and the xG swing (×100) of winning rather than losing there.
By zone
- Offensive zone40.2% 104–155
- Neutral zone38.6% 73–116
- Defensive zone42.5% 57–77
By strength
- Even strength39.3% 214–331
- Power play62.5% 20–12
- Shorthanded0.0% 0–5
What a win leads to
Shot attempts in the next 20 seconds, for minus against, per 100 draws: +16 after a win, −9 after a loss. Each win was worth 1.6 expected goals per 100 draws more than a loss.
Most-faced opponents
- Derek MacKenzie50.0% 6–6
- Aleksander Barkov18.2% 2–9
- Radek Faksa45.5% 5–6
- Erik Haula45.5% 5–6
- Leon Draisaitl20.0% 2–8
- Ryan Getzlaf0.0% 0–10
- Adam Lowry40.0% 4–6
- Anze Kopitar44.4% 4–5
Season by season
| Season | Draws | Win rate | Against average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015–16 | 32 | 40.6% | 41.3% |
| 2016–17 | 171 | 39.8% | 39.4% |
| 2017–18 | 89 | 43.8% | 44.3% |
| 2018–19 | 103 | 37.9% | 38.7% |
| 2019–20 | 61 | 42.6% | 43.0% |
| 2020–21 | 20 | 15.0% | 16.6% |
| 2021–22 | 28 | 42.9% | 44.1% |
| 2022–23 | 4 | 25.0% | 26.1% |
| 2023–24 | 10 | 40.0% | 40.8% |
| 2024–25 | 17 | 41.2% | 43.1% |
| 2025–26 | 47 | 46.8% | 46.0% |
Cumulative goals (solid) and individual xG (dashed) through the season. The gap is finishing: above the dashed line, the player scored more than an average shooter would from the same chances.
−7.4 goals above expected
Goals above expected, everyone at the same position with 20+ games
Speed and tracking
From the NHL's EDGE tracking system (2021–22 on): skating speed, shot speed, distance and zone time, for the selected seasons and then every tracked season, to show improvement or decline.
Values from the NHL's puck and player tracking, with the NHL's own league percentile for each. Missing values mean the player wasn't tracked enough.
Tracking
- Top skating speed38.0 km/h96th pct
- Speed bursts over 20 mph20496th pct
- Hardest shot134.6 km/h41st pct
- Distance skated199 km47th pct
- Offensive-zone time39.9%19th pct
Each season against the other forwards that season with 20+ games. A season in progress appears once half its games are played, as provisional: season bests only grow. Bursts and distance are per 60 minutes of ice time, so seasons with fewer games still compare. Percentiles are on these rates, so they can differ from the NHL's, which are on season totals.
Top skating speed
38.0 km/h95th pct
▲ +0.7 km/h since 2024–25
Bursts over 20 mph per 60
17.299th pct
▲ +4.4 since 2024–25
Distance skated per 60
16.8 km99th pct
▼ −0.2 km since 2024–25
Hardest shot
134.6 km/h29th pct
▼ −1.9 km/h since 2024–25
Offensive-zone time
39.9%22nd pct
▼ −2.9 points since 2024–25