
Right wing · #56
Kailer Yamamoto
- Age
- 28
- Shoots
- Right
- Height
- 175 cm
- Weight
- 81 kg
- Born
- Spokane, USA
- Draft
- 2017, round 1, #22 (EDM)
Career · 2017–18 to 2026–27
- Games
- 72
- Goals
- 16
- Points
- 28
- TOI per game
- 11:52
- xGF% (5v5)
- 60.4%
- Goals above expected
- +5.0
Season by season
The regular-season line for each season, with the total, by team for traded players.
| 2017–18 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 3 | −2 | 15:10 | 23 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.8 | 62.7% | |
| 2018–19 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −6 | 13:04 | 13 | 7.7% | 1 | 1.8 | 50.5% | |
| 2019–20 | 27 | 11 | 15 | 26 | +17 | 17:23 | 44 | 25.0% | 3 | 7.7 | 50.8% | |
| 2020–21 | 52 | 8 | 13 | 21 | +9 | 16:22 | 69 | 11.6% | 2 | 12.1 | 49.4% | |
| 2021–22 | 81 | 20 | 21 | 41 | −1 | 16:52 | 114 | 17.5% | 6 | 18.3 | 48.5% | |
| 2022–23 | 58 | 10 | 15 | 25 | +12 | 16:35 | 97 | 10.3% | 0 | 13.2 | 53.3% | |
| 2023–24 | 59 | 8 | 8 | 16 | −9 | 11:59 | 61 | 13.1% | 6 | 8.9 | 52.3% | |
| 2024–25 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 3 | −1 | 12:07 | 13 | 15.4% | 2 | 2.5 | 63.6% | |
| 2025–26 | 59 | 13 | 10 | 23 | +11 | 11:48 | 60 | 21.7% | 0 | 8.2 | 59.1% | |
| 2026–27 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | +2 | 12:28 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 0.2 | 86.9% | |
| Total | 3 teams | 375 | 74 | 88 | 162 | +32 | 14:51 | 496 | 14.9% | 21 | 75.7 | 52.3% |
Form
Rolling averages smooth out single games so the trend shows.
Points and individual expected goals per game (left scale), averaged over the previous ten games. Ice time is on the second chart.
Player card
How 2017–18 to 2026–27 compares with everyone else at the position over the same seasons, and the players with the most similar profile.
Overall rating
2nd line
78th percentile among qualified forwards, blending scoring 40%, play-driving 40%, usage 20%.
- 1st line
- 2nd line
- 3rd line
- 4th line
- Extra / AHL
Scoring
2nd line- Goals /600.8064th pct
- Assists /600.9557th pct
- ixG /600.8267th pct
- Goals above expected−1.748th pct
Play-driving
1st line- xGF% (5v5)52.3%81st pct
- CF% (5v5)51.6%79th pct
- Relative xGF%+0.668th pct
- Penalty diff /600.2875th pct
Usage
2nd line- TOI per game14:5168th pct
- PP time share19.5%51st pct
- Offensive zone starts56.3%53rd pct
- Quality of competition24.8%83rd pct
Percentiles among forwards with 200+ minutes at 5-on-5 and 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Faceoffs
How often Yamamoto wins the draw over 2017–18 to 2026–27, against whom and where, and what a win leads to. Ranked among players with 1751+ draws over the same seasons.
Win rate
38.3%
70–113 · below the 1751 draws of a regular
Against an average centre
37.9%
Opponents won 49.6% of their draws; an average centre would have won 50.4% against them.
Wins above average
−22
Draws won beyond what an average centre facing the same opponents would have won.
Draws per game
2.1
183 draws in all.
By dot, attacking to the right
Win rate at each dot; the small numbers are draws and the xG swing (×100) of winning rather than losing there.
By zone
- Offensive zone36.0% 32–57
- Neutral zone40.8% 20–29
- Defensive zone40.0% 18–27
By strength
- Even strength36.0% 58–103
- Power play60.0% 12–8
- Shorthanded0.0% 0–2
What a win leads to
Shot attempts in the next 20 seconds, for minus against, per 100 draws: +16 after a win, −19 after a loss. Each win was worth 2.5 expected goals per 100 draws more than a loss.
Most-faced opponents
- Scott Laughton60.0% 3–2
- Nazem Kadri0.0% 0–5
- Ryan O'Reilly50.0% 2–2
- Tyler Seguin50.0% 2–2
- Christian Fischer25.0% 1–3
- Matt Duchene50.0% 2–2
- Tim Stützle33.3% 1–2
- Joel Eriksson Ek66.7% 2–1
Season by season
| Season | Draws | Win rate | Against average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017–18 | 1 | 0.0% | -0.8% |
| 2019–20 | 1 | 100.0% | 89.5% |
| 2020–21 | 1 | 0.0% | 5.3% |
| 2021–22 | 6 | 33.3% | 33.7% |
| 2022–23 | 13 | 46.2% | 46.2% |
| 2023–24 | 107 | 35.5% | 35.1% |
| 2024–25 | 2 | 100.0% | 94.4% |
| 2025–26 | 51 | 41.2% | 40.8% |
| 2026–27 | 1 | 0.0% | 3.2% |
Cumulative goals (solid) and individual xG (dashed) through the season. The gap is finishing: above the dashed line, the player scored more than an average shooter would from the same chances.
+5.0 goals above expected
Goals above expected, everyone at the same position with 20+ games
Speed and tracking
From the NHL's EDGE tracking system (2021–22 on): skating speed, shot speed, distance and zone time, for the selected seasons and then every tracked season, to show improvement or decline.
Values from the NHL's puck and player tracking, with the NHL's own league percentile for each. Missing values mean the player wasn't tracked enough.
Tracking
- Top skating speed31.2 km/h2nd pct
- Speed bursts over 20 mph00th pct
- Hardest shot119.7 km/h27th pct
- Distance skated3 km4th pct
- Offensive-zone time54.2%100th pct
Each season against the other forwards that season with 20+ games. A season in progress appears once half its games are played, as provisional: season bests only grow. Bursts and distance are per 60 minutes of ice time, so seasons with fewer games still compare. Percentiles are on these rates, so they can differ from the NHL's, which are on season totals.
Top skating speed
35.6 km/h32nd pct
▼ −1.4 km/h since 2024–25
Bursts over 20 mph per 60
5.956th pct
▼ −2.3 since 2024–25
Distance skated per 60
15.4 km44th pct
▼ −0.1 km since 2024–25
Hardest shot
139.9 km/h54th pct
▲ +7.0 km/h since 2024–25
Offensive-zone time
41.2%41st pct
▼ −3.2 points since 2024–25