Skip to content
Ice Lab

Centre · #22

Jack McBain

Arizona Coyotes Utah Mammoth(traded during the season)
Age
26
Shoots
Left
Height
193 cm
Weight
99 kg
Born
Toronto, CAN
Draft
2018, round 3, #63 (MIN)

Career · 2021–22 to 2026–27

Games
322
Goals
45
Points
108
TOI per game
13:33
xGF% (5v5)
49.3%
Goals above expected
−8.4

Season by season

The regular-season line for each season, with the total, by team for traded players.

2021–22ARI10213−614:111315.4%01.843.7%
2022–23ARI82121426−813:598514.1%011.241.1%
2023–24ARI6781826+812:375614.3%08.850.7%
2024–25UTA82131427+813:349014.4%313.653.1%
2025–26UTA7591625+1113:511068.5%016.952.3%
2026–27UTA6101+113:04616.7%01.160.2%
Total2 teams3224563108+1413:3335612.6%353.449.3%

Form

Rolling averages smooth out single games so the trend shows.

Form, ten-game rolling

Points and individual expected goals per game (left scale), averaged over the previous ten games. Ice time is on the second chart.

Points per gameixG per gameTOI per game (minutes)
00.20.40.60.850100150200250300
8m10m12m14m16m18m50100150200250300Game

Player card

How 2021–22 to 2026–27 compares with everyone else at the position over the same seasons, and the players with the most similar profile.

Overall rating

4th line

35th percentile among qualified forwards, blending scoring 40%, play-driving 40%, usage 20%.

  1. 1st line
  2. 2nd line
  3. 3rd line
  4. 4th line
  5. Extra / AHL

Scoring

4th line
  • Goals /600.6239th pct
  • Assists /600.8744th pct
  • ixG /600.7348th pct
  • Goals above expected−8.416th pct

Play-driving

3rd line
  • xGF% (5v5)49.3%54th pct
  • CF% (5v5)48.5%47th pct
  • Relative xGF%−0.950th pct
  • Penalty diff /60-0.2614th pct

Usage

3rd line
  • TOI per game13:3349th pct
  • PP time share5.1%28th pct
  • Offensive zone starts39.4%18th pct
  • Quality of competition24.2%53rd pct

Percentiles among forwards with 200+ minutes at 5-on-5 and 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).

Faceoffs

How often McBain wins the draw over 2021–22 to 2026–27, against whom and where, and what a win leads to. Ranked among players with 1037+ draws over the same seasons.

Win rate

46.8%

1265–1438 · #133 of 181 regulars, 27th percentile

Against an average centre

46.9%

Opponents won 50.1% of their draws; an average centre would have won 49.9% against them.

Wins above average

−83

Draws won beyond what an average centre facing the same opponents would have won.

Draws per game

8.7

2,703 draws in all.

By dot, attacking to the right

49%609 · +0.552%506 · +1.842%199 · +2.354%109 · +0.845%73 · +0.751%101 · +0.335%80 · −0.448%630 · +1.937%396 · +0.8Attacking zone →← Defending zone

Win rate at each dot; the small numbers are draws and the xG swing (×100) of winning rather than losing there.

By zone

  • Offensive zone48.9% 345–360
  • Neutral zone48.3% 469–503
  • Defensive zone44.0% 451–575

By strength

  • Even strength48.3% 1130–1208
  • Power play44.6% 25–31
  • Shorthanded35.6% 110–199

What a win leads to

Shot attempts in the next 20 seconds, for minus against, per 100 draws: +11 after a win, −18 after a loss. Each win was worth 1.3 expected goals per 100 draws more than a loss.

Most-faced opponents

Season by season

SeasonDrawsWin rateAgainst average
2021–2210334.0%33.7%
2022–2384044.0%44.2%
2023–2465045.2%45.6%
2024–2545949.9%49.6%
2025–2664151.3%51.5%
2026–271080.0%79.2%

Finishing

Did the goals match the chances?

Goals against expected goals

Cumulative goals (solid) and individual xG (dashed) through the season. The gap is finishing: above the dashed line, the player scored more than an average shooter would from the same chances.

−8.4 goals above expected

010203040506050100150200250300Game

Goals above expected, everyone at the same position with 20+ games

−40−200+20+40+60+80

Speed and tracking

From the NHL's EDGE tracking system (2021–22 on): skating speed, shot speed, distance and zone time, for the selected seasons and then every tracked season, to show improvement or decline.

Tracking data (NHL EDGE)

Values from the NHL's puck and player tracking, with the NHL's own league percentile for each. Missing values mean the player wasn't tracked enough.

Tracking

  • Top skating speed33.3 km/h28th pct
  • Speed bursts over 20 mph223rd pct
  • Hardest shot112.9 km/h26th pct
  • Distance skated15 km69th pct
  • Offensive-zone time45.2%78th pct
Tracking, season by season

Each season against the other forwards that season with 20+ games. A season in progress appears once half its games are played, as provisional: season bests only grow. Bursts and distance are per 60 minutes of ice time, so seasons with fewer games still compare. Percentiles are on these rates, so they can differ from the NHL's, which are on season totals.

This playerMedian forwardMiddle half (25th–75th percentile)Hollow dot: too few games to rank, or a season in progress (*, dashed). Dotted line: no NHL games that season.

Top skating speed

34.7 km/h11th pct

▼ −1.2 km/h since 2024–25

343536373821–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 34.3 km/h, 6th percentile (10 games, too few to rank reliably)2022–23: 35.8 km/h, 43rd percentile (82 games)2023–24: 35.0 km/h, 18th percentile (67 games)2024–25: 35.9 km/h, 41st percentile (82 games)2025–26: 34.7 km/h, 11th percentile (75 games)

Bursts over 20 mph per 60

4.034th pct

▲ +0.4 since 2024–25

24681021–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 5.9, 57th percentile (10 games, too few to rank reliably)2022–23: 5.2, 53rd percentile (82 games)2023–24: 3.6, 31st percentile (67 games)2024–25: 3.7, 27th percentile (82 games)2025–26: 4.0, 34th percentile (75 games)

Distance skated per 60

15.7 km63rd pct

▼ −0.2 km since 2024–25

14.51515.51616.521–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 16.1 km, 80th percentile (10 games, too few to rank reliably)2022–23: 15.9 km, 79th percentile (82 games)2023–24: 15.8 km, 67th percentile (67 games)2024–25: 15.9 km, 67th percentile (82 games)2025–26: 15.7 km, 63rd percentile (75 games)

Hardest shot

135.4 km/h34th pct

▲ +4.2 km/h since 2024–25

12013014015016021–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 129.9 km/h, 7th percentile (10 games, too few to rank reliably)2022–23: 133.8 km/h, 13th percentile (82 games)2023–24: 133.8 km/h, 15th percentile (67 games)2024–25: 131.2 km/h, 13th percentile (82 games)2025–26: 135.4 km/h, 34th percentile (75 games)

Offensive-zone time

40.3%28th pct

▲ +1.2 points since 2024–25

34%36%38%40%42%44%46%21–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 38.1%, 9th percentile (10 games, too few to rank reliably)2022–23: 36.5%, 3rd percentile (82 games)2023–24: 37.8%, 9th percentile (67 games)2024–25: 39.1%, 17th percentile (82 games)2025–26: 40.3%, 28th percentile (75 games)