Skip to content
Ice Lab

Centre · #19

Peyton Krebs

Vegas Golden Knights Buffalo Sabres(traded during the season)
Age
25
Shoots
Left
Height
183 cm
Weight
87 kg
Born
Calgary, CAN
Draft
2019, round 1, #17 (VGK)

Career · 2020–21 to 2026–27

Games
383
Goals
42
Points
135
TOI per game
13:40
xGF% (5v5)
46.7%
Goals above expected
−3.6

Season by season

The regular-season line for each season, with the total, by team for traded players.

2020–21VGK4011+111:2610.0%00.255.3%
2021–22VGK9000−613:44100.0%01.138.9%
2021–22BUF4871522−2014:454615.2%105.140.1%
2021–22All teams5771522−2614:355612.5%106.239.9%
2022–23BUF7491726−813:507811.5%39.947.8%
2023–24BUF8041317+212:30745.4%06.146.6%
2024–25BUF81101828+113:568012.5%110.346.3%
2025–26BUF82122739+1313:469312.9%111.949.6%
2026–27BUF5022−114:3750.0%01.058.6%
Total2 teams3834293135−1813:4038710.9%1545.646.7%

Form

Rolling averages smooth out single games so the trend shows.

Form, ten-game rolling

Points and individual expected goals per game (left scale), averaged over the previous ten games. Ice time is on the second chart.

Points per gameixG per gameTOI per game (minutes)
00.20.40.60.8150100150200250300350
11m12m13m14m15m16m17m50100150200250300350Game

Player card

How 2020–21 to 2026–27 compares with everyone else at the position over the same seasons, and the players with the most similar profile.

Overall rating

4th line

36th percentile among qualified forwards, blending scoring 40%, play-driving 40%, usage 20%.

  1. 1st line
  2. 2nd line
  3. 3rd line
  4. 4th line
  5. Extra / AHL

Scoring

4th line
  • Goals /600.4824th pct
  • Assists /601.0766th pct
  • ixG /600.5212th pct
  • Goals above expected−3.634th pct

Play-driving

3rd line
  • xGF% (5v5)46.7%33rd pct
  • CF% (5v5)50.1%65th pct
  • Relative xGF%−2.830th pct
  • Penalty diff /600.0546th pct

Usage

3rd line
  • TOI per game13:4052nd pct
  • PP time share15.9%45th pct
  • Offensive zone starts50.3%39th pct
  • Quality of competition24.1%52nd pct

Percentiles among forwards with 200+ minutes at 5-on-5 and 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).

Faceoffs

How often Krebs wins the draw over 2020–21 to 2026–27, against whom and where, and what a win leads to. Ranked among players with 1176+ draws over the same seasons.

Win rate

45.6%

1141–1361 · #155 of 187 regulars, 17th percentile

Against an average centre

46.0%

Opponents won 50.4% of their draws; an average centre would have won 49.6% against them.

Wins above average

−100

Draws won beyond what an average centre facing the same opponents would have won.

Draws per game

7.2

2,502 draws in all.

By dot, attacking to the right

47%565 · +1.144%561 · +0.735%163 · +1.444%80 · −0.635%48 · +0.653%101 · 0.042%43 · 0.053%619 · +1.936%322 · +1.7Attacking zone →← Defending zone

Win rate at each dot; the small numbers are draws and the xG swing (×100) of winning rather than losing there.

By zone

  • Offensive zone42.0% 304–420
  • Neutral zone46.7% 391–446
  • Defensive zone47.4% 446–495

By strength

  • Even strength45.9% 1022–1206
  • Power play52.0% 53–49
  • Shorthanded38.4% 66–106

What a win leads to

Shot attempts in the next 20 seconds, for minus against, per 100 draws: +10 after a win, −17 after a loss. Each win was worth 1.1 expected goals per 100 draws more than a loss.

Most-faced opponents

Season by season

SeasonDrawsWin rateAgainst average
2020–21966.7%66.6%
2021–2217335.3%35.7%
2022–2355645.1%45.3%
2023–2461446.3%46.9%
2024–2566549.0%49.4%
2025–2647744.0%44.4%
2026–27837.5%41.8%

Finishing

Did the goals match the chances?

Goals against expected goals

Cumulative goals (solid) and individual xG (dashed) through the season. The gap is finishing: above the dashed line, the player scored more than an average shooter would from the same chances.

−3.6 goals above expected

0102030405050100150200250300350Game

Goals above expected, everyone at the same position with 20+ games

−60−40−200+20+40+60+80+100

Speed and tracking

From the NHL's EDGE tracking system (2021–22 on): skating speed, shot speed, distance and zone time, for the selected seasons and then every tracked season, to show improvement or decline.

Tracking data (NHL EDGE)

Values from the NHL's puck and player tracking, with the NHL's own league percentile for each. Missing values mean the player wasn't tracked enough.

Tracking

  • Top skating speed34.6 km/h61st pct
  • Speed bursts over 20 mph223rd pct
  • Hardest shot118.9 km/h39th pct
  • Distance skated11 km47th pct
  • Offensive-zone time42.6%58th pct
Tracking, season by season

Each season against the other forwards that season with 20+ games. A season in progress appears once half its games are played, as provisional: season bests only grow. Bursts and distance are per 60 minutes of ice time, so seasons with fewer games still compare. Percentiles are on these rates, so they can differ from the NHL's, which are on season totals.

This playerMedian forwardMiddle half (25th–75th percentile)Hollow dot: too few games to rank, or a season in progress (*, dashed). Dotted line: no NHL games that season.

Top skating speed

37.5 km/h89th pct

▲ +1.1 km/h since 2024–25

343536373821–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 36.5 km/h, 67th percentile (57 games)2022–23: 35.5 km/h, 35th percentile (74 games)2023–24: 36.0 km/h, 51st percentile (80 games)2024–25: 36.4 km/h, 60th percentile (81 games)2025–26: 37.5 km/h, 89th percentile (82 games)

Bursts over 20 mph per 60

8.981st pct

▲ +2.2 since 2024–25

24681021–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 4.8, 46th percentile (57 games)2022–23: 5.7, 57th percentile (74 games)2023–24: 5.1, 50th percentile (80 games)2024–25: 6.7, 64th percentile (81 games)2025–26: 8.9, 81st percentile (82 games)

Distance skated per 60

15.6 km52nd pct

▼ −0.1 km since 2024–25

14.51515.51616.521–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 15.3 km, 36th percentile (57 games)2022–23: 16.0 km, 80th percentile (74 games)2023–24: 15.9 km, 73rd percentile (80 games)2024–25: 15.6 km, 52nd percentile (81 games)2025–26: 15.6 km, 52nd percentile (82 games)

Hardest shot

137.7 km/h44th pct

▲ +2.8 km/h since 2024–25

12013014015016021–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 129.6 km/h, 7th percentile (57 games)2022–23: 141.6 km/h, 43rd percentile (74 games)2023–24: 136.6 km/h, 25th percentile (80 games)2024–25: 134.9 km/h, 24th percentile (81 games)2025–26: 137.7 km/h, 44th percentile (82 games)

Offensive-zone time

40.6%32nd pct

▼ −0.4 points since 2024–25

38%40%42%44%46%21–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 41.9%, 52nd percentile (57 games)2022–23: 41.3%, 43rd percentile (74 games)2023–24: 41.5%, 47th percentile (80 games)2024–25: 41.0%, 36th percentile (81 games)2025–26: 40.6%, 32nd percentile (82 games)