
Right wing · #22
Cole Smith
- Age
- 30
- Shoots
- Left
- Height
- 191 cm
- Weight
- 88 kg
- Born
- Brainerd, USA
- Draft
- Undrafted
Career · 2020–21 to 2026–27
- Games
- 271
- Goals
- 23
- Points
- 62
- TOI per game
- 13:19
- xGF% (5v5)
- 48.6%
- Goals above expected
- −18.5
Season by season
The regular-season line for each season, with the total, by team for traded players.
| 2020–21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5:57 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.1 | 38.0% | |
| 2021–22 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −3 | 8:50 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.3 | 41.7% | |
| 2022–23 | 69 | 4 | 13 | 17 | −3 | 12:45 | 64 | 6.3% | 0 | 9.2 | 48.7% | |
| 2023–24 | 80 | 9 | 14 | 23 | +5 | 13:41 | 112 | 8.0% | 0 | 15.0 | 50.6% | |
| 2024–25 | 71 | 4 | 8 | 12 | −15 | 13:36 | 69 | 5.8% | 0 | 8.3 | 47.1% | |
| 2025–26 | 42 | 6 | 4 | 10 | −7 | 14:07 | 51 | 11.8% | 0 | 8.5 | 48.0% | |
| 2025–26 | 21 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 11:38 | 18 | 11.1% | 0 | 2.7 | 54.7% | |
| 2025–26 | All teams | 63 | 8 | 4 | 12 | −7 | 13:17 | 69 | 11.6% | 0 | 11.2 | 49.7% |
| 2026–27 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 14:52 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 1.4 | 40.0% | |
| Total | 3 teams | 298 | 26 | 39 | 65 | −22 | 13:14 | 324 | 8.0% | 0 | 45.6 | 48.7% |
Form
Rolling averages smooth out single games so the trend shows.
Points and individual expected goals per game (left scale), averaged over the previous ten games. Ice time is on the second chart.
Player card
How 2020–21 to 2026–27 compares with everyone else at the position over the same seasons, and the players with the most similar profile.
Overall rating
4th line
23rd percentile among qualified forwards, blending scoring 40%, play-driving 40%, usage 20%.
- 1st line
- 2nd line
- 3rd line
- 4th line
- Extra / AHL
Scoring
Extra / AHL- Goals /600.4016th pct
- Assists /600.5919th pct
- ixG /600.6942nd pct
- Goals above expected−19.62nd pct
Play-driving
3rd line- xGF% (5v5)48.7%49th pct
- CF% (5v5)49.0%53rd pct
- Relative xGF%−2.235th pct
- Penalty diff /60-0.0533rd pct
Usage
3rd line- TOI per game13:1447th pct
- PP time share0.8%4th pct
- Offensive zone starts20.2%2nd pct
- Quality of competition24.5%65th pct
Percentiles among forwards with 200+ minutes at 5-on-5 and 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Faceoffs
How often Smith wins the draw over 2020–21 to 2026–27, against whom and where, and what a win leads to. Ranked among players with 1176+ draws over the same seasons.
Win rate
31.7%
20–43 · below the 1176 draws of a regular
Against an average centre
31.8%
Opponents won 50.1% of their draws; an average centre would have won 49.9% against them.
Wins above average
−11
Draws won beyond what an average centre facing the same opponents would have won.
Draws per game
1.2
63 draws in all.
By dot, attacking to the right
Win rate at each dot; the small numbers are draws and the xG swing (×100) of winning rather than losing there.
By zone
- Offensive zone28.6% 6–15
- Neutral zone25.0% 5–15
- Defensive zone40.9% 9–13
By strength
- Even strength33.3% 17–34
- Shorthanded25.0% 3–9
What a win leads to
Shot attempts in the next 20 seconds, for minus against, per 100 draws: +5 after a win, −16 after a loss. Each win was worth 0.3 expected goals per 100 draws more than a loss.
Most-faced opponents
- Tomas Hertl0.0% 0–2
- Yanni Gourde100.0% 2–0
- Matty Beniers100.0% 2–0
- Wyatt Johnston50.0% 1–1
- Nick Bjugstad0.0% 0–2
- J.T. Compher50.0% 1–1
- Quinton Byfield50.0% 1–1
- Roope Hintz100.0% 2–0
Season by season
| Season | Draws | Win rate | Against average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021–22 | 1 | 0.0% | 4.8% |
| 2022–23 | 5 | 0.0% | -0.6% |
| 2023–24 | 17 | 29.4% | 29.6% |
| 2024–25 | 17 | 52.9% | 52.5% |
| 2025–26 | 20 | 30.0% | 30.3% |
| 2026–27 | 3 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Cumulative goals (solid) and individual xG (dashed) through the season. The gap is finishing: above the dashed line, the player scored more than an average shooter would from the same chances.
−18.5 goals above expected
Goals above expected, everyone at the same position with 20+ games
Speed and tracking
From the NHL's EDGE tracking system (2021–22 on): skating speed, shot speed, distance and zone time, for the selected seasons and then every tracked season, to show improvement or decline.
Values from the NHL's puck and player tracking, with the NHL's own league percentile for each. Missing values mean the player wasn't tracked enough.
Tracking
- Top skating speed35.0 km/h73rd pct
- Speed bursts over 20 mph669th pct
- Hardest shot111.7 km/h24th pct
- Distance skated15 km73rd pct
- Offensive-zone time34.9%5th pct
Each season against the other forwards that season with 20+ games. A season in progress appears once half its games are played, as provisional: season bests only grow. Bursts and distance are per 60 minutes of ice time, so seasons with fewer games still compare. Percentiles are on these rates, so they can differ from the NHL's, which are on season totals.
Top skating speed
37.8 km/h93rd pct
▲ +1.5 km/h since 2024–25
Bursts over 20 mph per 60
8.278th pct
▲ +1.0 since 2024–25
Distance skated per 60
15.1 km25th pct
▼ −0.0 km since 2024–25
Hardest shot
127.6 km/h6th pct
▼ −10.4 km/h since 2024–25
Offensive-zone time
42.3%57th pct
▲ +1.3 points since 2024–25