Eastern Conference · Metropolitan Division
Columbus Blue Jackets
2014–15·42–35–5·89 points·5th in the Metropolitan, 11th in the Eastern
- Points
- 89#22
- Goal differential
- −21#24
- xGF% (5v5, adj.)
- 46.7%#24
- Power play
- 21.7%#5
- Penalty kill
- 80.2%#23
- GSAx
- −8.2#20
Skaters
Everyone who played for the Blue Jackets. Traded players show only their games for this team. Use Columns for advanced stats.
| 79 | 31 | 42 | 73 | +16 | 18:50 | 182 | 17.0% | 26 | 23.7 | +7.3 | 51.8% | |
| 82 | 26 | 45 | 71 | −6 | 19:30 | 202 | 12.9% | 26 | 19.4 | +6.6 | 47.1% | |
| 77 | 28 | 32 | 60 | +1 | 17:18 | 204 | 13.7% | 16 | 24.8 | +3.2 | 51.6% | |
| 78 | 22 | 18 | 40 | −2 | 16:59 | 212 | 10.4% | 10 | 24.9 | −2.9 | 45.9% | |
| 79 | 8 | 32 | 40 | −13 | 24:10 | 141 | 5.7% | 21 | 7.8 | +0.2 | 47.8% | |
| 82 | 11 | 25 | 36 | 0 | 22:57 | 112 | 9.8% | 10 | 4.8 | +6.2 | 49.0% | |
| 47 | 13 | 23 | 36 | +11 | 18:04 | 100 | 13.0% | 7 | 9.6 | +3.4 | 50.2% | |
| 56 | 8 | 21 | 29 | −10 | 21:25 | 127 | 6.3% | 14 | 6.2 | +1.8 | 44.2% | |
| 52 | 7 | 20 | 27 | −6 | 16:23 | 88 | 8.0% | 4 | 10.1 | −3.1 | 50.0% | |
| 56 | 13 | 10 | 23 | +1 | 16:00 | 93 | 14.0% | 0 | 12.3 | +0.7 | 46.7% | |
| 35 | 8 | 13 | 21 | +12 | 13:15 | 84 | 9.5% | 0 | 7.8 | +0.2 | 58.1% | |
| 68 | 4 | 16 | 20 | −19 | 15:37 | 85 | 4.7% | 4 | 8.3 | −4.3 | 46.3% | |
| 54 | 9 | 10 | 19 | +1 | 16:50 | 86 | 10.5% | 3 | 3.4 | +5.6 | 43.4% | |
| 31 | 9 | 8 | 17 | −5 | 18:16 | 83 | 10.8% | 5 | 10.3 | −1.3 | 49.4% | |
| 67 | 3 | 12 | 15 | +8 | 19:55 | 56 | 5.4% | 1 | 2.3 | +0.7 | 46.2% | |
| 54 | 7 | 6 | 13 | −9 | 13:20 | 63 | 11.1% | 1 | 4.9 | +2.1 | 43.2% | |
| 36 | 0 | 9 | 9 | +12 | 15:34 | 23 | 0.0% | 0 | 1.4 | −1.4 | 50.1% | |
| 45 | 6 | 2 | 8 | −18 | 12:31 | 95 | 6.3% | 0 | 6.4 | −0.4 | 43.7% | |
| 63 | 0 | 8 | 8 | −14 | 18:25 | 64 | 0.0% | 0 | 2.5 | −2.5 | 47.7% | |
| 61 | 1 | 7 | 8 | −14 | 8:45 | 22 | 4.5% | 0 | 2.8 | −1.8 | 36.2% | |
| 19 | 1 | 5 | 6 | −3 | 16:58 | 20 | 5.0% | 5 | 0.9 | +0.1 | 47.3% | |
| 28 | 2 | 4 | 6 | +1 | 11:31 | 45 | 4.4% | 0 | 4.1 | −2.1 | 47.8% | |
| 33 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −8 | 10:12 | 23 | 4.3% | 0 | 1.9 | −0.9 | 33.6% | |
| 72 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −13 | 7:16 | 28 | 3.6% | 0 | 2.1 | −1.1 | 32.0% | |
| 25 | 0 | 5 | 5 | +2 | 13:49 | 21 | 0.0% | 1 | 1.9 | −1.9 | 51.8% | |
| 8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | −2 | 15:00 | 23 | 17.4% | 1 | 2.0 | +2.0 | 42.8% | |
| 12 | 1 | 2 | 3 | +1 | 18:55 | 8 | 12.5% | 1 | 0.3 | +0.7 | 48.3% | |
| 18 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −7 | 17:15 | 21 | 4.8% | 1 | 0.9 | +0.1 | 38.9% | |
| 5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | +3 | 10:42 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.3 | −0.3 | 58.7% | |
| 8 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10:20 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.2 | −0.2 | 40.9% |
Goalies
Save percentage treats every shot alike; GSAx credits goalies for the difficulty of the shots they faced.
| 51 | 49 | 30 | 17 | 3 | .918 | 2.68 | 2 | −3.1 | .714 | |
| 32 | 28 | 12 | 14 | 2 | .914 | 2.88 | 0 | +0.2 | .740 | |
| 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | .866 | 4.69 | 0 | −5.3 | .591 |
Player cards
Pick a player to see where they rank among everyone at their position, and who they most resemble statistically.
Overall rating
Starter
51st percentile among qualified goalies, blending goaltending 75%, usage 25%.
- Starter
- Backup
- Third string / AHL
Goaltending
Starter- Save %.91863rd pct
- GSAx−3.133rd pct
- GSAx /60-0.0639th pct
- High-danger SV%.71441st pct
- Medium-danger SV%.87967th pct
- Low-danger SV%.96853rd pct
- Rebound control+0.9185th pct
- GAA (lower is better)2.6829th pct
Usage
Starter- Games started4957th pct
- Shots faced /6032.7087th pct
- xG faced /602.6271st pct
Percentiles among goalies with 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Who plays the tough minutes?
Coaches shelter some players with offensive-zone starts and weaker opponents, and trust others with the hardest assignments. Skaters with 100+ minutes at 5-on-5.
Across: share of zone starts in the attacking end (sheltered usage to the right). Up: quality of the opponents faced. Bubble size is 5-on-5 ice time; colour is relative xGF%, blue when the team does better with the player on the ice.