Eastern Conference · Metropolitan Division
Columbus Blue Jackets
2016–17·50–24–8·108 points·3rd in the Metropolitan, 3rd in the Eastern·Clinched playoff spot
- Points
- 108#4
- Goal differential
- +54#3
- xGF% (5v5, adj.)
- 51.3%#9
- Power play
- 19.9%#12
- Penalty kill
- 82.5%#9
- GSAx
- +39.6#1
Skaters
Everyone who played for the Blue Jackets. Traded players show only their games for this team. Use Columns for advanced stats.
| 82 | 35 | 27 | 62 | +13 | 18:05 | 240 | 14.6% | 21 | 26.2 | +8.8 | 49.6% | |
| 80 | 13 | 46 | 59 | +9 | 18:23 | 109 | 11.9% | 23 | 10.2 | +2.8 | 51.5% | |
| 82 | 24 | 29 | 53 | +23 | 17:02 | 210 | 11.4% | 3 | 24.3 | −0.3 | 56.4% | |
| 79 | 26 | 25 | 51 | −4 | 18:26 | 185 | 14.1% | 21 | 24.4 | +1.6 | 51.5% | |
| 81 | 18 | 32 | 50 | +10 | 13:43 | 178 | 10.1% | 18 | 17.7 | +0.3 | 57.2% | |
| 78 | 11 | 36 | 47 | +17 | 20:55 | 188 | 5.9% | 21 | 8.9 | +2.1 | 51.4% | |
| 75 | 12 | 30 | 42 | +6 | 23:24 | 152 | 7.9% | 7 | 7.8 | +4.2 | 51.0% | |
| 80 | 12 | 29 | 41 | +16 | 17:54 | 115 | 10.4% | 4 | 13.4 | −1.4 | 50.5% | |
| 78 | 13 | 24 | 37 | +14 | 12:04 | 104 | 12.5% | 3 | 11.2 | +1.8 | 54.3% | |
| 82 | 18 | 16 | 34 | +14 | 16:04 | 211 | 8.5% | 1 | 21.9 | −3.9 | 50.3% | |
| 78 | 17 | 12 | 29 | +12 | 12:01 | 119 | 14.3% | 0 | 13.0 | +4.0 | 48.6% | |
| 81 | 6 | 19 | 25 | +10 | 13:23 | 96 | 6.3% | 1 | 10.7 | −4.7 | 48.2% | |
| 82 | 5 | 18 | 23 | +23 | 21:49 | 116 | 4.3% | 2 | 4.9 | +0.1 | 52.9% | |
| 74 | 6 | 17 | 23 | +33 | 21:50 | 135 | 4.4% | 0 | 6.7 | −0.7 | 54.3% | |
| 65 | 10 | 5 | 15 | −4 | 13:21 | 92 | 10.9% | 0 | 11.6 | −1.6 | 45.3% | |
| 26 | 6 | 7 | 13 | +4 | 14:05 | 55 | 10.9% | 0 | 5.5 | +0.5 | 52.8% | |
| 62 | 7 | 6 | 13 | +10 | 9:43 | 57 | 12.3% | 0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 55.6% | |
| 60 | 2 | 9 | 11 | +3 | 18:20 | 52 | 3.8% | 1 | 2.8 | −0.8 | 48.4% | |
| 66 | 2 | 5 | 7 | +7 | 13:13 | 66 | 3.0% | 0 | 3.3 | −1.3 | 49.9% | |
| 15 | 0 | 3 | 3 | +4 | 13:04 | 6 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.2 | −0.2 | 46.1% | |
| 22 | 1 | 2 | 3 | +3 | 13:00 | 16 | 6.3% | 0 | 0.9 | +0.1 | 50.8% | |
| 20 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 15:55 | 18 | 11.1% | 0 | 0.8 | +1.2 | 45.8% | |
| 10 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 9:08 | 8 | 12.5% | 0 | 0.9 | +0.1 | 64.9% | |
| 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | −2 | 17:08 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.1 | −0.1 | 70.5% | |
| 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −3 | 11:41 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.7 | −0.7 | 51.5% | |
| 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8:15 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.5 | −0.5 | 46.4% | |
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 7:29 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.3 | −0.3 | 51.7% |
Goalies
Save percentage treats every shot alike; GSAx credits goalies for the difficulty of the shots they faced.
| 63 | 63 | 41 | 17 | 5 | .931 | 2.06 | 7 | +41.9 | .801 | |
| 14 | 13 | 7 | 5 | 1 | .905 | 2.88 | 1 | −0.9 | .750 | |
| 7 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | .924 | 2.39 | 0 | +0.5 | .900 | |
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .852 | 4.10 | 0 | −2.0 | .000 |
Player cards
Pick a player to see where they rank among everyone at their position, and who they most resemble statistically.
Overall rating
Starter
99th percentile among qualified goalies, blending goaltending 75%, usage 25%.
- Starter
- Backup
- Third string / AHL
Goaltending
Starter- Save %.93199th pct
- GSAx+41.999th pct
- GSAx /600.6899th pct
- High-danger SV%.80194th pct
- Medium-danger SV%.88984th pct
- Low-danger SV%.97992nd pct
- Rebound control+0.3455th pct
- GAA (lower is better)2.0695th pct
Usage
Starter- Games started6390th pct
- Shots faced /6030.0149th pct
- xG faced /602.7375th pct
Percentiles among goalies with 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Most similar players this season
Who plays the tough minutes?
Coaches shelter some players with offensive-zone starts and weaker opponents, and trust others with the hardest assignments. Skaters with 100+ minutes at 5-on-5.
Across: share of zone starts in the attacking end (sheltered usage to the right). Up: quality of the opponents faced. Bubble size is 5-on-5 ice time; colour is relative xGF%, blue when the team does better with the player on the ice.