Western Conference · Pacific Division
Calgary Flames
2018–19·50–25–7·107 points·1st in the Pacific, 1st in the Western·Clinched conference
- Points
- 107#3
- Goal differential
- +66#2
- xGF% (5v5, adj.)
- 53.2%#9
- Power play
- 19.3%#18
- Penalty kill
- 79.7%#21
- GSAx
- −0.7#19
Skaters
Everyone who played for the Flames. Traded players show only their games for this team. Use Columns for advanced stats.
| 82 | 36 | 63 | 99 | +18 | 20:04 | 245 | 14.7% | 27 | 28.7 | +7.3 | 53.2% | |
| 78 | 34 | 48 | 82 | +7 | 19:03 | 211 | 16.1% | 23 | 31.9 | +2.1 | 52.2% | |
| 81 | 27 | 51 | 78 | +30 | 20:02 | 182 | 14.8% | 26 | 22.2 | +4.8 | 54.4% | |
| 80 | 34 | 43 | 77 | +14 | 17:36 | 207 | 16.4% | 24 | 30.2 | +3.8 | 54.6% | |
| 78 | 17 | 57 | 74 | +39 | 24:14 | 221 | 7.7% | 21 | 13.4 | +3.6 | 55.1% | |
| 77 | 21 | 26 | 47 | +34 | 17:54 | 205 | 10.2% | 2 | 22.9 | −1.9 | 53.8% | |
| 81 | 13 | 25 | 38 | +21 | 13:48 | 103 | 12.6% | 7 | 11.4 | +1.6 | 55.9% | |
| 65 | 16 | 18 | 34 | +24 | 13:22 | 132 | 12.1% | 0 | 13.9 | +2.1 | 55.0% | |
| 79 | 9 | 25 | 34 | +29 | 21:28 | 102 | 8.8% | 4 | 6.6 | +2.4 | 53.3% | |
| 80 | 5 | 28 | 33 | +18 | 20:46 | 116 | 4.3% | 5 | 7.6 | −2.6 | 53.5% | |
| 79 | 14 | 18 | 32 | +6 | 12:42 | 99 | 14.1% | 0 | 11.6 | +2.4 | 52.8% | |
| 71 | 13 | 14 | 27 | −6 | 13:17 | 115 | 11.3% | 6 | 15.9 | −2.9 | 53.3% | |
| 63 | 7 | 12 | 19 | −5 | 14:57 | 141 | 5.0% | 6 | 14.3 | −7.3 | 48.8% | |
| 69 | 7 | 12 | 19 | +21 | 20:52 | 128 | 5.5% | 0 | 5.6 | +1.4 | 55.4% | |
| 79 | 2 | 17 | 19 | +17 | 16:02 | 115 | 1.7% | 2 | 4.2 | −2.2 | 51.4% | |
| 76 | 11 | 8 | 19 | +14 | 10:32 | 77 | 14.3% | 0 | 8.6 | +2.4 | 52.7% | |
| 54 | 6 | 12 | 18 | −1 | 11:20 | 65 | 9.2% | 3 | 7.4 | −1.4 | 53.8% | |
| 44 | 8 | 5 | 13 | +11 | 10:33 | 65 | 12.3% | 0 | 6.6 | +1.4 | 59.0% | |
| 38 | 3 | 5 | 8 | +3 | 12:25 | 21 | 14.3% | 0 | 1.4 | +1.6 | 47.8% | |
| 25 | 1 | 4 | 5 | +2 | 10:04 | 22 | 4.5% | 0 | 3.1 | −2.1 | 45.6% | |
| 14 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 15:56 | 12 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.5 | −0.5 | 43.4% | |
| 13 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 9:30 | 11 | 27.3% | 1 | 1.0 | +2.0 | 43.7% | |
| 24 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −2 | 15:29 | 28 | 3.6% | 0 | 1.2 | −0.2 | 48.2% | |
| 20 | 1 | 1 | 2 | +1 | 13:07 | 14 | 7.1% | 0 | 0.7 | +0.3 | 53.7% | |
| 15 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +5 | 15:50 | 16 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.8 | −0.8 | 56.7% | |
| 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 4:07 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 47.0% | |
| 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6:59 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.2 | −0.2 | 44.3% | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 9:11 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 14.3% | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 4:48 | 0 | – | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 44.5% |
Goalies
Save percentage treats every shot alike; GSAx credits goalies for the difficulty of the shots they faced.
| 45 | 42 | 27 | 9 | 5 | .911 | 2.61 | 1 | +2.6 | .822 | |
| 42 | 40 | 23 | 16 | 2 | .898 | 2.72 | 2 | −3.3 | .774 |
Player cards
Pick a player to see where they rank among everyone at their position, and who they most resemble statistically.
Overall rating
Starter
53rd percentile among qualified goalies, blending goaltending 75%, usage 25%.
- Starter
- Backup
- Third string / AHL
Goaltending
Starter- Save %.91149th pct
- GSAx+2.654th pct
- GSAx /600.0653rd pct
- High-danger SV%.82291st pct
- Medium-danger SV%.87359th pct
- Low-danger SV%.9566th pct
- Rebound control−0.9021st pct
- GAA (lower is better)2.6168th pct
Usage
Starter- Games started4258th pct
- Shots faced /6029.4318th pct
- xG faced /602.6828th pct
Percentiles among goalies with 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Most similar players this season
Who plays the tough minutes?
Coaches shelter some players with offensive-zone starts and weaker opponents, and trust others with the hardest assignments. Skaters with 100+ minutes at 5-on-5.
Across: share of zone starts in the attacking end (sheltered usage to the right). Up: quality of the opponents faced. Bubble size is 5-on-5 ice time; colour is relative xGF%, blue when the team does better with the player on the ice.