Honda West Division
Colorado Avalanche
2020–21·39–13–4·82 points·1st in the Honda West·Presidents' Trophy
- Points
- 82#1
- Goal differential
- +65#2
- xGF% (5v5, adj.)
- 59.9%#1
- Power play
- 22.7%#9
- Penalty kill
- 83.1%#7
- GSAx
- −5.3#21
Skaters
Everyone who played for the Avalanche. Traded players show only their games for this team. Use Columns for advanced stats.
| 52 | 30 | 36 | 66 | +30 | 19:55 | 177 | 16.9% | 24 | 21.0 | +9.0 | 61.9% | |
| 48 | 20 | 45 | 65 | +22 | 20:22 | 206 | 9.7% | 25 | 20.5 | −0.5 | 61.6% | |
| 54 | 20 | 32 | 52 | +14 | 19:57 | 155 | 12.9% | 15 | 22.2 | −2.2 | 59.7% | |
| 53 | 19 | 25 | 44 | +4 | 15:06 | 102 | 18.6% | 14 | 9.9 | +9.1 | 56.7% | |
| 44 | 8 | 36 | 44 | +17 | 24:19 | 104 | 7.7% | 22 | 5.9 | +2.1 | 60.2% | |
| 56 | 11 | 21 | 32 | −7 | 16:28 | 170 | 6.5% | 9 | 20.4 | −9.4 | 53.1% | |
| 48 | 5 | 27 | 32 | +15 | 23:13 | 79 | 6.3% | 9 | 3.1 | +1.9 | 57.2% | |
| 51 | 17 | 14 | 31 | +14 | 14:32 | 86 | 19.8% | 8 | 15.4 | +1.6 | 57.4% | |
| 53 | 9 | 22 | 31 | +29 | 24:46 | 121 | 7.4% | 6 | 6.0 | +3.0 | 61.7% | |
| 44 | 15 | 9 | 24 | +1 | 14:06 | 68 | 22.1% | 3 | 8.6 | +6.4 | 52.4% | |
| 55 | 10 | 11 | 21 | +9 | 14:05 | 98 | 10.2% | 1 | 10.3 | −0.3 | 62.7% | |
| 48 | 10 | 8 | 18 | +10 | 14:13 | 47 | 21.3% | 2 | 5.6 | +4.4 | 56.1% | |
| 54 | 7 | 10 | 17 | +14 | 14:07 | 92 | 7.6% | 0 | 8.2 | −1.2 | 59.4% | |
| 54 | 2 | 13 | 15 | +15 | 19:03 | 101 | 2.0% | 0 | 3.7 | −1.7 | 55.8% | |
| 53 | 9 | 2 | 11 | +6 | 11:20 | 60 | 15.0% | 0 | 6.9 | +2.1 | 61.9% | |
| 33 | 1 | 8 | 9 | +14 | 14:57 | 49 | 2.0% | 0 | 2.2 | −1.2 | 59.1% | |
| 31 | 0 | 7 | 7 | +6 | 13:33 | 31 | 0.0% | 0 | 1.1 | −1.1 | 59.5% | |
| 22 | 3 | 2 | 5 | +6 | 10:56 | 37 | 8.1% | 0 | 5.2 | −2.2 | 68.8% | |
| 19 | 0 | 3 | 3 | −2 | 13:05 | 26 | 0.0% | 0 | 3.0 | −3.0 | 60.9% | |
| 16 | 0 | 3 | 3 | +2 | 8:48 | 18 | 0.0% | 0 | 2.1 | −2.1 | 75.0% | |
| 12 | 0 | 3 | 3 | +1 | 6:34 | 6 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.4 | −0.4 | 61.1% | |
| 18 | 0 | 3 | 3 | −1 | 10:10 | 12 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.3 | −0.3 | 53.4% | |
| 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | +5 | 13:41 | 8 | 0.0% | 0 | 1.2 | −1.2 | 64.3% | |
| 19 | 0 | 2 | 2 | +1 | 17:31 | 21 | 0.0% | 0 | 1.1 | −1.1 | 54.5% | |
| 11 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 12:31 | 20 | 0.0% | 0 | 1.4 | −1.4 | 52.7% | |
| 13 | 1 | 1 | 2 | +6 | 16:51 | 7 | 14.3% | 0 | 0.2 | +0.8 | 63.7% | |
| 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | +2 | 10:15 | 12 | 0.0% | 0 | 1.3 | −1.3 | 63.1% | |
| 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 13:26 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.2 | −0.2 | 60.7% | |
| 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 10:05 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.1 | −0.1 | 64.2% | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14:41 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 51.0% |
Goalies
Save percentage treats every shot alike; GSAx credits goalies for the difficulty of the shots they faced.
| 40 | 39 | 30 | 9 | 1 | .922 | 1.95 | 7 | +8.1 | .858 | |
| 8 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | .913 | 2.06 | 1 | −0.9 | .750 | |
| 5 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | .838 | 4.16 | 0 | −8.5 | .769 | |
| 5 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .886 | 3.26 | 0 | −4.0 | .786 |
Player cards
Pick a player to see where they rank among everyone at their position, and who they most resemble statistically.
Overall rating
Starter
84th percentile among qualified goalies, blending goaltending 75%, usage 25%.
- Starter
- Backup
- Third string / AHL
Goaltending
Starter- Save %.92284th pct
- GSAx+8.178th pct
- GSAx /600.2169th pct
- High-danger SV%.85899th pct
- Medium-danger SV%.86020th pct
- Low-danger SV%.97161st pct
- Rebound control−0.7029th pct
- GAA (lower is better)1.9597th pct
Usage
Starter- Games started3990th pct
- Shots faced /6025.171st pct
- xG faced /602.161st pct
Percentiles among goalies with 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Most similar players this season
Who plays the tough minutes?
Coaches shelter some players with offensive-zone starts and weaker opponents, and trust others with the hardest assignments. Skaters with 100+ minutes at 5-on-5.
Across: share of zone starts in the attacking end (sheltered usage to the right). Up: quality of the opponents faced. Bubble size is 5-on-5 ice time; colour is relative xGF%, blue when the team does better with the player on the ice.