Western Conference · Northwest Division
Minnesota Wild
2009–10·38–36–8·84 points·4th in the Northwest, 13th in the Western
- Points
- 84#22
- Goal differential
- −25#23
- xGF% (5v5, adj.)
- 49.7%#18
- Power play
- 18.4%#11
- Penalty kill
- 82.7%#16
- GSAx
- −45.6#30
Skaters
Everyone who played for the Wild. Traded players show only their games for this team. Use Columns for advanced stats.
| 80 | 22 | 49 | 71 | −2 | 20:45 | 246 | 8.9% | 26 | 22.6 | −0.6 | – | |
| 82 | 25 | 36 | 61 | −5 | 17:02 | 129 | 19.4% | 23 | 20.4 | +4.6 | – | |
| 73 | 18 | 36 | 54 | −19 | 17:56 | 169 | 10.7% | 18 | 14.8 | +3.2 | – | |
| 78 | 6 | 37 | 43 | −16 | 24:10 | 116 | 5.2% | 23 | 6.4 | −0.4 | – | |
| 80 | 20 | 22 | 42 | −2 | 17:49 | 175 | 11.4% | 10 | 16.8 | +3.2 | – | |
| 56 | 25 | 12 | 37 | +1 | 16:10 | 133 | 18.8% | 8 | 13.8 | +11.2 | – | |
| 60 | 13 | 22 | 35 | −1 | 15:45 | 120 | 10.8% | 9 | 9.7 | +3.3 | – | |
| 73 | 16 | 17 | 33 | −12 | 16:36 | 151 | 10.6% | 9 | 13.7 | +2.3 | – | |
| 82 | 9 | 23 | 32 | −3 | 15:20 | 140 | 6.4% | 3 | 13.9 | −4.9 | – | |
| 74 | 13 | 8 | 21 | −8 | 14:17 | 136 | 9.6% | 1 | 10.4 | +2.6 | – | |
| 47 | 3 | 17 | 20 | −15 | 22:22 | 104 | 2.9% | 11 | 6.4 | −3.4 | – | |
| 80 | 1 | 19 | 20 | −8 | 20:58 | 83 | 1.2% | 3 | 4.5 | −3.5 | – | |
| 81 | 2 | 13 | 15 | −10 | 22:22 | 59 | 3.4% | 0 | 2.2 | −0.2 | – | |
| 52 | 6 | 8 | 14 | +3 | 23:46 | 84 | 7.1% | 4 | 4.6 | +1.4 | – | |
| 70 | 2 | 12 | 14 | −6 | 13:32 | 49 | 4.1% | 2 | 2.1 | −0.1 | – | |
| 42 | 9 | 5 | 14 | −9 | 13:50 | 58 | 15.5% | 2 | 7.0 | +2.0 | – | |
| 49 | 8 | 6 | 14 | −8 | 13:06 | 57 | 14.0% | 5 | 5.3 | +2.7 | – | |
| 19 | 1 | 6 | 7 | −2 | 22:02 | 31 | 3.2% | 4 | 1.3 | −0.3 | – | |
| 64 | 2 | 4 | 6 | −14 | 11:59 | 64 | 3.1% | 1 | 5.5 | −3.5 | – | |
| 32 | 6 | 0 | 6 | +1 | 8:56 | 29 | 20.7% | 0 | 2.8 | +3.2 | – | |
| 14 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 11:56 | 19 | 10.5% | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | – | |
| 57 | 0 | 4 | 4 | −12 | 6:09 | 26 | 0.0% | 0 | 2.8 | −2.8 | – | |
| 12 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −2 | 12:03 | 18 | 5.6% | 1 | 1.4 | −0.4 | – | |
| 14 | 2 | 1 | 3 | −7 | 11:59 | 13 | 15.4% | 0 | 1.1 | +0.9 | – | |
| 51 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −3 | 8:36 | 22 | 4.5% | 0 | 2.0 | −1.0 | – | |
| 8 | 0 | 2 | 2 | +1 | 13:19 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.1 | −0.1 | – | |
| 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −3 | 7:45 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 0.4 | +0.6 | – | |
| 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 19:37 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.2 | −0.2 | – | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10:44 | 0 | – | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | – | |
| 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 9:43 | 6 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.2 | −0.2 | – |
Goalies
Save percentage treats every shot alike; GSAx credits goalies for the difficulty of the shots they faced.
| 60 | 58 | 26 | 23 | 8 | .903 | 2.72 | 2 | −35.5 | .722 | |
| 25 | 22 | 9 | 12 | 0 | .905 | 3.05 | 1 | −10.0 | .776 | |
| 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .853 | 2.98 | 0 | −2.4 | .500 | |
| 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .979 | 0.86 | 0 | +2.3 | .500 |
Player cards
Pick a player to see where they rank among everyone at their position, and who they most resemble statistically.
Overall rating
Backup
31st percentile among qualified goalies, blending goaltending 75%, usage 25%.
- Starter
- Backup
- Third string / AHL
Goaltending
Backup- Save %.90324th pct
- GSAx−35.51st pct
- GSAx /60-0.617th pct
- High-danger SV%.72251st pct
- Medium-danger SV%.8363rd pct
- Low-danger SV%.95316th pct
- Rebound control+0.6469th pct
- GAA (lower is better)2.7248th pct
Usage
Starter- Games started5874th pct
- Shots faced /6028.0618th pct
- xG faced /602.071st pct
Percentiles among goalies with 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Most similar players this season
Who plays the tough minutes?
Coaches shelter some players with offensive-zone starts and weaker opponents, and trust others with the hardest assignments. Skaters with 100+ minutes at 5-on-5.
Across: share of zone starts in the attacking end (sheltered usage to the right). Up: quality of the opponents faced. Bubble size is 5-on-5 ice time; colour is relative xGF%, blue when the team does better with the player on the ice.