Eastern Conference · Metropolitan Division
New Jersey Devils
2013–14·35–29–18·88 points·6th in the Metropolitan, 10th in the Eastern
- Points
- 88#20
- Goal differential
- +2#15
- xGF% (5v5, adj.)
- 55.9%#3
- Power play
- 19.5%#10
- Penalty kill
- 86.4%#1
- GSAx
- −5.3#17
Skaters
Everyone who played for the Devils. Traded players show only their games for this team. Use Columns for advanced stats.
| 82 | 24 | 43 | 67 | +16 | 19:10 | 231 | 10.4% | 17 | 26.1 | −2.1 | 60.2% | |
| 65 | 18 | 35 | 53 | −4 | 17:53 | 116 | 15.5% | 17 | 10.7 | +7.3 | 53.6% | |
| 80 | 18 | 30 | 48 | +3 | 20:19 | 165 | 10.9% | 15 | 19.4 | −1.4 | 59.9% | |
| 77 | 25 | 18 | 43 | +3 | 18:03 | 137 | 18.2% | 12 | 18.0 | +7.0 | 54.4% | |
| 81 | 12 | 30 | 42 | −3 | 21:39 | 128 | 9.4% | 18 | 8.0 | +4.0 | 53.6% | |
| 82 | 18 | 16 | 34 | −6 | 15:47 | 166 | 10.8% | 8 | 17.9 | +0.1 | 52.6% | |
| 82 | 8 | 24 | 32 | +3 | 24:35 | 134 | 6.0% | 13 | 8.3 | −0.3 | 58.6% | |
| 60 | 7 | 22 | 29 | −3 | 16:55 | 124 | 5.6% | 17 | 6.0 | +1.0 | 50.2% | |
| 82 | 13 | 13 | 26 | +1 | 17:33 | 121 | 10.7% | 0 | 13.3 | −0.3 | 54.5% | |
| 43 | 7 | 19 | 26 | −10 | 16:08 | 74 | 9.5% | 8 | 7.4 | −0.4 | 53.7% | |
| 60 | 11 | 14 | 25 | −11 | 13:32 | 110 | 10.0% | 10 | 9.8 | +1.2 | 52.4% | |
| 78 | 3 | 9 | 12 | −15 | 12:27 | 104 | 2.9% | 1 | 10.9 | −7.9 | 54.0% | |
| 48 | 4 | 8 | 12 | +2 | 12:19 | 44 | 9.1% | 0 | 5.8 | −1.8 | 60.7% | |
| 66 | 4 | 7 | 11 | −8 | 12:28 | 89 | 4.5% | 0 | 8.2 | −4.2 | 53.2% | |
| 72 | 4 | 7 | 11 | −5 | 18:19 | 88 | 4.5% | 0 | 3.3 | +0.7 | 58.1% | |
| 52 | 2 | 9 | 11 | −3 | 19:14 | 45 | 4.4% | 2 | 2.2 | −0.2 | 52.7% | |
| 62 | 7 | 3 | 10 | −6 | 11:20 | 69 | 10.1% | 0 | 6.6 | +0.4 | 53.1% | |
| 56 | 0 | 8 | 8 | +3 | 16:47 | 42 | 0.0% | 0 | 1.7 | −1.7 | 57.6% | |
| 19 | 3 | 5 | 8 | +1 | 15:32 | 26 | 11.5% | 1 | 3.3 | −0.3 | 59.1% | |
| 23 | 2 | 5 | 7 | +2 | 11:21 | 27 | 7.4% | 0 | 2.9 | −0.9 | 55.5% | |
| 33 | 0 | 4 | 4 | −2 | 18:40 | 32 | 0.0% | 0 | 1.4 | −1.4 | 56.7% | |
| 40 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −2 | 20:18 | 24 | 4.2% | 0 | 0.9 | +0.1 | 52.6% | |
| 26 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 17:47 | 20 | 5.0% | 0 | 0.6 | +0.4 | 57.3% | |
| 27 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 10:08 | 21 | 4.8% | 0 | 1.7 | −0.7 | 46.3% | |
| 24 | 3 | 0 | 3 | +3 | 4:55 | 11 | 27.3% | 0 | 1.2 | +1.8 | 56.5% | |
| 16 | 0 | 3 | 3 | +1 | 9:06 | 13 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.7 | −0.7 | 54.4% | |
| 10 | 0 | 2 | 2 | −1 | 11:25 | 9 | 0.0% | 1 | 0.9 | −0.9 | 52.1% | |
| 15 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −8 | 10:01 | 9 | 11.1% | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 47.2% | |
| 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 8:51 | 20 | 0.0% | 0 | 1.8 | −1.8 | 71.5% | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8:00 | 0 | – | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 37.7% |
Goalies
Save percentage treats every shot alike; GSAx credits goalies for the difficulty of the shots they faced.
| 45 | 43 | 16 | 15 | 12 | .921 | 1.97 | 3 | +10.7 | .786 | |
| 39 | 39 | 19 | 14 | 6 | .901 | 2.51 | 3 | −15.9 | .755 |
Player cards
Pick a player to see where they rank among everyone at their position, and who they most resemble statistically.
Overall rating
Starter
91st percentile among qualified goalies, blending goaltending 75%, usage 25%.
- Starter
- Backup
- Third string / AHL
Goaltending
Starter- Save %.92175th pct
- GSAx+10.784th pct
- GSAx /600.2480th pct
- High-danger SV%.78681st pct
- Medium-danger SV%.88476th pct
- Low-danger SV%.97061st pct
- Rebound control+1.0984th pct
- GAA (lower is better)1.9793rd pct
Usage
Starter- Games started4361st pct
- Shots faced /6024.782nd pct
- xG faced /602.2111th pct
Percentiles among goalies with 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Most similar players this season
Who plays the tough minutes?
Coaches shelter some players with offensive-zone starts and weaker opponents, and trust others with the hardest assignments. Skaters with 100+ minutes at 5-on-5.
Across: share of zone starts in the attacking end (sheltered usage to the right). Up: quality of the opponents faced. Bubble size is 5-on-5 ice time; colour is relative xGF%, blue when the team does better with the player on the ice.