Eastern Conference · Metropolitan Division
New Jersey Devils
2016–17·28–40–14·70 points·8th in the Metropolitan, 16th in the Eastern
- Points
- 70#28
- Goal differential
- −61#27
- xGF% (5v5, adj.)
- 47.9%#25
- Power play
- 17.5%#22
- Penalty kill
- 80.0%#19
- GSAx
- −4.2#16
Skaters
Everyone who played for the Devils. Traded players show only their games for this team. Use Columns for advanced stats.
| 72 | 20 | 33 | 53 | −9 | 19:20 | 238 | 8.4% | 15 | 25.4 | −5.4 | 55.5% | |
| 80 | 26 | 27 | 53 | +2 | 17:21 | 192 | 13.5% | 19 | 19.8 | +6.2 | 47.9% | |
| 80 | 14 | 31 | 45 | −8 | 19:44 | 126 | 11.1% | 12 | 14.0 | 0.0 | 51.4% | |
| 82 | 20 | 20 | 40 | −20 | 18:10 | 142 | 14.1% | 10 | 17.9 | +2.1 | 46.8% | |
| 61 | 10 | 21 | 31 | −9 | 17:21 | 142 | 7.0% | 10 | 12.9 | −2.9 | 47.3% | |
| 80 | 3 | 28 | 31 | −31 | 20:21 | 125 | 2.4% | 13 | 6.9 | −3.9 | 47.8% | |
| 59 | 13 | 14 | 27 | −16 | 14:59 | 109 | 11.9% | 8 | 9.9 | +3.1 | 50.4% | |
| 70 | 8 | 16 | 24 | −17 | 14:18 | 83 | 9.6% | 13 | 7.2 | +0.8 | 45.4% | |
| 63 | 12 | 10 | 22 | −7 | 18:59 | 102 | 11.8% | 3 | 5.5 | +6.5 | 43.1% | |
| 65 | 8 | 11 | 19 | −3 | 13:33 | 101 | 7.9% | 2 | 9.0 | −1.0 | 49.7% | |
| 60 | 8 | 9 | 17 | −21 | 12:51 | 105 | 7.6% | 4 | 12.2 | −4.2 | 43.4% | |
| 66 | 4 | 9 | 13 | −16 | 21:57 | 83 | 4.8% | 4 | 4.8 | −0.8 | 49.7% | |
| 53 | 4 | 8 | 12 | +4 | 18:38 | 61 | 6.6% | 0 | 2.8 | +1.2 | 45.9% | |
| 38 | 1 | 9 | 10 | −1 | 12:15 | 44 | 2.3% | 1 | 4.6 | −3.6 | 46.5% | |
| 53 | 4 | 5 | 9 | −19 | 13:30 | 76 | 5.3% | 2 | 6.9 | −2.9 | 40.9% | |
| 27 | 3 | 6 | 9 | −10 | 13:22 | 24 | 12.5% | 5 | 3.6 | −0.6 | 51.4% | |
| 32 | 6 | 2 | 8 | +4 | 12:50 | 51 | 11.8% | 0 | 5.1 | +0.9 | 51.6% | |
| 82 | 1 | 6 | 7 | −7 | 20:46 | 84 | 1.2% | 0 | 3.2 | −2.2 | 45.4% | |
| 43 | 4 | 3 | 7 | −17 | 11:43 | 57 | 7.0% | 0 | 5.2 | −1.2 | 41.3% | |
| 38 | 2 | 5 | 7 | −6 | 16:05 | 46 | 4.3% | 0 | 1.9 | +0.1 | 52.1% | |
| 51 | 1 | 5 | 6 | −9 | 18:34 | 48 | 2.1% | 0 | 1.9 | −0.9 | 49.0% | |
| 25 | 2 | 2 | 4 | +1 | 15:36 | 54 | 3.7% | 1 | 1.7 | +0.3 | 44.7% | |
| 43 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −14 | 12:48 | 38 | 5.3% | 0 | 3.1 | −1.1 | 43.8% | |
| 12 | 1 | 3 | 4 | +1 | 13:42 | 21 | 4.8% | 2 | 1.9 | −0.9 | 45.7% | |
| 39 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −11 | 12:14 | 37 | 2.7% | 0 | 2.7 | −1.7 | 44.8% | |
| 11 | 0 | 3 | 3 | −5 | 16:55 | 11 | 0.0% | 3 | 0.5 | −0.5 | 56.6% | |
| 14 | 0 | 3 | 3 | −5 | 14:56 | 7 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.2 | −0.2 | 49.9% | |
| 9 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 12:15 | 12 | 0.0% | 0 | 1.2 | −1.2 | 33.3% | |
| 23 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −7 | 12:51 | 29 | 3.4% | 0 | 2.7 | −1.7 | 45.3% | |
| 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | −5 | 13:02 | 9 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.7 | −0.7 | 38.7% |
Goalies
Save percentage treats every shot alike; GSAx credits goalies for the difficulty of the shots they faced.
| 60 | 59 | 20 | 27 | 11 | .908 | 2.82 | 2 | −4.6 | .744 | |
| 26 | 23 | 8 | 13 | 3 | .916 | 2.64 | 1 | +0.4 | .756 |
Player cards
Pick a player to see where they rank among everyone at their position, and who they most resemble statistically.
Overall rating
Backup
44th percentile among qualified goalies, blending goaltending 75%, usage 25%.
- Starter
- Backup
- Third string / AHL
Goaltending
Backup- Save %.90823rd pct
- GSAx−4.627th pct
- GSAx /60-0.0829th pct
- High-danger SV%.74449th pct
- Medium-danger SV%.87044th pct
- Low-danger SV%.96431st pct
- Rebound control+0.4462nd pct
- GAA (lower is better)2.8219th pct
Usage
Starter- Games started5979th pct
- Shots faced /6030.7760th pct
- xG faced /602.7477th pct
Percentiles among goalies with 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Most similar players this season
Who plays the tough minutes?
Coaches shelter some players with offensive-zone starts and weaker opponents, and trust others with the hardest assignments. Skaters with 100+ minutes at 5-on-5.
Across: share of zone starts in the attacking end (sheltered usage to the right). Up: quality of the opponents faced. Bubble size is 5-on-5 ice time; colour is relative xGF%, blue when the team does better with the player on the ice.