Eastern Conference · Northeast Division
Ottawa Senators
2010–11·32–40–10·74 points·5th in the Northeast, 13th in the Eastern
- Points
- 74#26
- Goal differential
- −55#28
- xGF% (5v5, adj.)
- 48.7%#21
- Power play
- 17.5%#15
- Penalty kill
- 83.7%#9
- GSAx
- −8.4#19
Skaters
Everyone who played for the Senators. Traded players show only their games for this team. Use Columns for advanced stats.
| 62 | 21 | 36 | 57 | −7 | 20:12 | 188 | 11.2% | 17 | 18.9 | +2.1 | 51.4% | |
| 75 | 13 | 32 | 45 | −30 | 23:31 | 182 | 7.1% | 21 | 8.1 | +4.9 | 46.8% | |
| 82 | 14 | 20 | 34 | −19 | 15:35 | 149 | 9.4% | 10 | 16.0 | −2.0 | 49.5% | |
| 66 | 18 | 15 | 33 | −12 | 18:04 | 167 | 10.8% | 4 | 21.3 | −3.3 | 45.5% | |
| 54 | 14 | 17 | 31 | −19 | 19:17 | 96 | 14.6% | 12 | 11.9 | +2.1 | 46.2% | |
| 79 | 11 | 16 | 27 | +3 | 12:56 | 118 | 9.3% | 9 | 9.3 | +1.7 | 53.9% | |
| 54 | 14 | 13 | 27 | −9 | 16:16 | 123 | 11.4% | 9 | 13.7 | +0.3 | 46.9% | |
| 67 | 7 | 20 | 27 | −15 | 23:12 | 107 | 6.5% | 20 | 6.0 | +1.0 | 48.2% | |
| 55 | 14 | 10 | 24 | −19 | 18:25 | 132 | 10.6% | 9 | 12.6 | +1.4 | 40.2% | |
| 57 | 12 | 11 | 23 | −12 | 15:39 | 89 | 13.5% | 0 | 10.4 | +1.6 | 49.5% | |
| 36 | 10 | 11 | 21 | −16 | 15:26 | 73 | 13.7% | 5 | 7.7 | +2.3 | 47.8% | |
| 55 | 3 | 14 | 17 | −4 | 13:23 | 87 | 3.4% | 2 | 9.8 | −6.8 | 54.4% | |
| 80 | 6 | 10 | 16 | −14 | 12:46 | 105 | 5.7% | 0 | 11.2 | −5.2 | 48.2% | |
| 64 | 2 | 14 | 16 | −26 | 20:44 | 76 | 2.6% | 7 | 4.3 | −2.3 | 50.0% | |
| 58 | 3 | 11 | 14 | −3 | 18:49 | 59 | 5.1% | 1 | 2.4 | +0.6 | 55.0% | |
| 72 | 4 | 9 | 13 | −9 | 10:50 | 118 | 3.4% | 0 | 10.7 | −6.7 | 55.7% | |
| 24 | 6 | 7 | 13 | +2 | 15:05 | 57 | 10.5% | 0 | 6.2 | −0.2 | 51.2% | |
| 26 | 6 | 5 | 11 | −1 | 15:52 | 48 | 12.5% | 1 | 3.7 | +2.3 | 51.1% | |
| 50 | 2 | 8 | 10 | −2 | 12:28 | 46 | 4.3% | 0 | 4.3 | −2.3 | 51.7% | |
| 55 | 4 | 5 | 9 | −11 | 12:36 | 78 | 5.1% | 0 | 6.7 | −2.7 | 46.0% | |
| 82 | 1 | 8 | 9 | −35 | 21:31 | 81 | 1.2% | 1 | 3.3 | −2.3 | 43.5% | |
| 50 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 14:53 | 40 | 2.5% | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 56.3% | |
| 25 | 1 | 4 | 5 | +7 | 16:19 | 20 | 5.0% | 0 | 0.7 | +0.3 | 45.7% | |
| 19 | 3 | 2 | 5 | −1 | 11:57 | 33 | 9.1% | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 49.5% | |
| 50 | 0 | 3 | 3 | −10 | 17:17 | 35 | 0.0% | 0 | 1.4 | −1.4 | 48.6% | |
| 8 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 13:54 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2 | −0.2 | 53.6% | |
| 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 9:10 | 6 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.7 | −0.7 | 44.6% | |
| 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 16:50 | 17 | 0.0% | 1 | 0.5 | −0.5 | 54.7% | |
| 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +3 | 15:19 | 13 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.3 | −0.3 | 58.7% | |
| 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −3 | 9:40 | 11 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.4 | −0.4 | 46.9% |
Goalies
Save percentage treats every shot alike; GSAx credits goalies for the difficulty of the shots they faced.
| 43 | 39 | 13 | 19 | 8 | .894 | 3.19 | 3 | −19.5 | .714 | |
| 18 | 18 | 11 | 5 | 1 | .939 | 2.05 | 2 | +13.2 | .770 | |
| 14 | 13 | 4 | 7 | 1 | .908 | 2.83 | 0 | +3.5 | .714 | |
| 8 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | .888 | 3.52 | 0 | −4.0 | .650 | |
| 7 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 0 | .917 | 2.56 | 0 | +0.7 | .722 | |
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .833 | 4.34 | 0 | −2.2 | .714 |
Player cards
Pick a player to see where they rank among everyone at their position, and who they most resemble statistically.
Overall rating
Backup
20th percentile among qualified goalies, blending goaltending 75%, usage 25%.
- Starter
- Backup
- Third string / AHL
Goaltending
Backup- Save %.89310th pct
- GSAx−24.43rd pct
- GSAx /60-0.4910th pct
- High-danger SV%.71037th pct
- Medium-danger SV%.8367th pct
- Low-danger SV%.96235th pct
- Rebound control−0.5427th pct
- GAA (lower is better)3.347th pct
Usage
Starter- Games started5158th pct
- Shots faced /6031.2073rd pct
- xG faced /602.8580th pct
Percentiles among goalies with 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Most similar players this season
Who plays the tough minutes?
Coaches shelter some players with offensive-zone starts and weaker opponents, and trust others with the hardest assignments. Skaters with 100+ minutes at 5-on-5.
Across: share of zone starts in the attacking end (sheltered usage to the right). Up: quality of the opponents faced. Bubble size is 5-on-5 ice time; colour is relative xGF%, blue when the team does better with the player on the ice.