Eastern Conference · Atlantic Division
Ottawa Senators
2015–16·38–35–9·85 points·5th in the Atlantic, 11th in the Eastern
- Points
- 85#19
- Goal differential
- −11#18
- xGF% (5v5, adj.)
- 47.4%#26
- Power play
- 15.8%#26
- Penalty kill
- 75.4%#30
- GSAx
- −10.1#23
Skaters
Everyone who played for the Senators. Traded players show only their games for this team. Use Columns for advanced stats.
| 82 | 16 | 66 | 82 | −2 | 28:58 | 248 | 6.5% | 26 | 13.9 | +2.1 | 49.9% | |
| 75 | 23 | 38 | 61 | −4 | 20:07 | 151 | 15.2% | 15 | 21.5 | +1.5 | 50.2% | |
| 78 | 29 | 30 | 59 | +1 | 17:33 | 242 | 12.0% | 13 | 18.1 | +10.9 | 50.5% | |
| 81 | 22 | 34 | 56 | −9 | 17:10 | 183 | 12.0% | 16 | 17.4 | +4.6 | 47.2% | |
| 81 | 21 | 30 | 51 | −2 | 17:46 | 184 | 11.4% | 11 | 21.1 | −0.1 | 50.3% | |
| 82 | 19 | 24 | 43 | +17 | 16:42 | 133 | 14.3% | 2 | 14.6 | +4.4 | 46.7% | |
| 81 | 25 | 11 | 36 | +16 | 15:24 | 121 | 20.7% | 5 | 13.8 | +11.2 | 50.3% | |
| 57 | 13 | 17 | 30 | −15 | 19:42 | 122 | 10.7% | 8 | 12.6 | +0.4 | 47.3% | |
| 75 | 10 | 16 | 26 | +9 | 19:18 | 116 | 8.6% | 2 | 5.3 | +4.7 | 46.0% | |
| 76 | 6 | 14 | 20 | −1 | 13:52 | 78 | 7.7% | 2 | 9.6 | −3.6 | 43.9% | |
| 77 | 8 | 6 | 14 | +2 | 13:38 | 88 | 9.1% | 2 | 9.3 | −1.3 | 45.2% | |
| 80 | 5 | 8 | 13 | −3 | 9:18 | 70 | 7.1% | 0 | 7.6 | −2.6 | 48.9% | |
| 64 | 6 | 7 | 13 | +4 | 13:57 | 87 | 6.9% | 2 | 3.9 | +2.1 | 48.8% | |
| 69 | 5 | 7 | 12 | +12 | 20:39 | 74 | 6.8% | 0 | 2.1 | +2.9 | 45.4% | |
| 42 | 3 | 9 | 12 | +2 | 10:38 | 62 | 4.8% | 0 | 4.6 | −1.6 | 52.6% | |
| 32 | 6 | 4 | 10 | +1 | 16:48 | 56 | 10.7% | 3 | 7.8 | −1.8 | 47.8% | |
| 30 | 3 | 6 | 9 | +4 | 10:48 | 23 | 13.0% | 0 | 2.9 | +0.1 | 45.4% | |
| 20 | 1 | 7 | 8 | −3 | 23:10 | 28 | 3.6% | 2 | 1.2 | −0.2 | 45.2% | |
| 52 | 0 | 5 | 5 | +2 | 17:20 | 56 | 0.0% | 2 | 2.2 | −2.2 | 49.8% | |
| 24 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −3 | 12:12 | 28 | 7.1% | 0 | 2.2 | −0.2 | 47.1% | |
| 37 | 0 | 4 | 4 | +7 | 16:59 | 23 | 0.0% | 0 | 1.0 | −1.0 | 43.8% | |
| 20 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −4 | 10:28 | 37 | 5.4% | 0 | 2.2 | −0.2 | 45.1% | |
| 14 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −4 | 10:05 | 14 | 7.1% | 0 | 0.9 | +0.1 | 35.3% | |
| 26 | 2 | 1 | 3 | −3 | 11:20 | 26 | 7.7% | 0 | 2.4 | −0.4 | 42.6% | |
| 63 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −4 | 14:38 | 27 | 3.7% | 0 | 1.6 | −0.6 | 44.8% | |
| 16 | 0 | 2 | 2 | −6 | 19:17 | 15 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.5 | −0.5 | 52.4% | |
| 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | +2 | 8:36 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 0.4 | +0.6 | 45.1% | |
| 13 | 0 | 1 | 1 | −3 | 11:28 | 10 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.5 | −0.5 | 33.1% | |
| 15 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +6 | 14:51 | 9 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.7 | −0.7 | 41.8% | |
| 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 13:40 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.1 | −0.1 | 50.6% |
Goalies
Save percentage treats every shot alike; GSAx credits goalies for the difficulty of the shots they faced.
| 60 | 60 | 31 | 23 | 5 | .916 | 2.78 | 4 | −9.1 | .725 | |
| 24 | 21 | 7 | 11 | 4 | .914 | 2.65 | 1 | −1.7 | .641 | |
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .912 | 3.10 | 0 | −0.6 | .500 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 0.00 | 0 | +1.2 | 1.000 |
Player cards
Pick a player to see where they rank among everyone at their position, and who they most resemble statistically.
Overall rating
Backup
42nd percentile among qualified goalies, blending goaltending 75%, usage 25%.
- Starter
- Backup
- Third string / AHL
Goaltending
Backup- Save %.91646th pct
- GSAx−9.113th pct
- GSAx /60-0.1623rd pct
- High-danger SV%.72525th pct
- Medium-danger SV%.85422nd pct
- Low-danger SV%.97582nd pct
- Rebound control−0.5930th pct
- GAA (lower is better)2.7816th pct
Usage
Starter- Games started6085th pct
- Shots faced /6033.0499th pct
- xG faced /602.6268th pct
Percentiles among goalies with 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Most similar players this season
Who plays the tough minutes?
Coaches shelter some players with offensive-zone starts and weaker opponents, and trust others with the hardest assignments. Skaters with 100+ minutes at 5-on-5.
Across: share of zone starts in the attacking end (sheltered usage to the right). Up: quality of the opponents faced. Bubble size is 5-on-5 ice time; colour is relative xGF%, blue when the team does better with the player on the ice.