Honda West Division
St. Louis Blues
2020–21·27–20–9·63 points·4th in the Honda West·Clinched playoff spot
- Points
- 63#14
- Goal differential
- 0#16
- xGF% (5v5, adj.)
- 47.2%#23
- Power play
- 23.2%#6
- Penalty kill
- 77.8%#25
- GSAx
- −0.2#16
Skaters
Everyone who played for the Blues. Traded players show only their games for this team. Use Columns for advanced stats.
| 56 | 19 | 39 | 58 | +6 | 18:33 | 151 | 12.6% | 21 | 14.3 | +4.7 | 49.3% | |
| 56 | 24 | 30 | 54 | +26 | 20:45 | 129 | 18.6% | 12 | 15.2 | +8.8 | 47.8% | |
| 56 | 16 | 20 | 36 | −2 | 19:09 | 113 | 14.2% | 9 | 16.7 | −0.7 | 47.8% | |
| 52 | 17 | 19 | 36 | +2 | 15:04 | 113 | 15.0% | 17 | 8.9 | +8.1 | 41.6% | |
| 55 | 14 | 21 | 35 | +1 | 14:25 | 98 | 14.3% | 3 | 11.7 | +2.3 | 49.6% | |
| 51 | 2 | 30 | 32 | +11 | 22:33 | 110 | 1.8% | 13 | 5.5 | −3.5 | 47.2% | |
| 56 | 7 | 18 | 25 | +11 | 24:16 | 117 | 6.0% | 5 | 6.2 | +0.8 | 46.6% | |
| 40 | 8 | 13 | 21 | +2 | 17:42 | 71 | 11.3% | 3 | 7.4 | +0.6 | 50.9% | |
| 43 | 6 | 14 | 20 | −8 | 19:15 | 73 | 8.2% | 7 | 3.9 | +2.1 | 46.0% | |
| 31 | 5 | 12 | 17 | −3 | 14:55 | 35 | 14.3% | 4 | 3.6 | +1.4 | 42.4% | |
| 52 | 10 | 6 | 16 | −13 | 14:53 | 67 | 14.9% | 3 | 9.1 | +0.9 | 46.6% | |
| 36 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 0 | 12:04 | 31 | 25.8% | 0 | 3.5 | +4.5 | 43.3% | |
| 24 | 4 | 10 | 14 | −7 | 17:25 | 65 | 6.2% | 6 | 6.0 | −2.0 | 47.3% | |
| 33 | 3 | 9 | 12 | +1 | 13:36 | 22 | 13.6% | 0 | 3.1 | −0.1 | 50.2% | |
| 38 | 5 | 7 | 12 | +5 | 13:21 | 43 | 11.6% | 1 | 6.2 | −1.2 | 44.9% | |
| 32 | 2 | 10 | 12 | −2 | 21:20 | 60 | 3.3% | 0 | 2.4 | −0.4 | 48.3% | |
| 28 | 4 | 5 | 9 | −6 | 15:09 | 32 | 12.5% | 3 | 4.1 | −0.1 | 41.1% | |
| 49 | 3 | 6 | 9 | +14 | 19:57 | 55 | 5.5% | 0 | 2.2 | +0.8 | 45.4% | |
| 50 | 4 | 3 | 7 | −5 | 9:56 | 65 | 6.2% | 0 | 5.4 | −1.4 | 48.6% | |
| 40 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −3 | 14:10 | 31 | 3.2% | 0 | 1.4 | −0.4 | 51.4% | |
| 30 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −11 | 14:31 | 22 | 4.5% | 0 | 0.9 | +0.1 | 44.4% | |
| 12 | 0 | 2 | 2 | −2 | 14:26 | 6 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.4 | −0.4 | 42.5% | |
| 24 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −7 | 14:28 | 47 | 2.1% | 0 | 2.1 | −1.1 | 47.6% | |
| 21 | 1 | 1 | 2 | +3 | 9:42 | 25 | 4.0% | 0 | 2.1 | −1.1 | 48.7% | |
| 12 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −3 | 8:58 | 9 | 11.1% | 0 | 0.5 | +0.5 | 33.2% | |
| 13 | 0 | 1 | 1 | −2 | 10:12 | 13 | 0.0% | 0 | 1.0 | −1.0 | 51.6% | |
| 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 14:00 | 9 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.2 | −0.2 | 35.0% | |
| 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −4 | 13:30 | 10 | 10.0% | 0 | 1.2 | −0.2 | 41.9% | |
| 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 13:48 | 0 | – | 0 | 0.1 | −0.1 | 25.5% | |
| 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 7:34 | 0 | – | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 49.1% |
Goalies
Save percentage treats every shot alike; GSAx credits goalies for the difficulty of the shots they faced.
| 42 | 41 | 18 | 14 | 8 | .910 | 2.65 | 0 | +5.3 | .772 | |
| 17 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 1 | .893 | 3.21 | 1 | −5.6 | .821 |
Player cards
Pick a player to see where they rank among everyone at their position, and who they most resemble statistically.
Overall rating
Starter
73rd percentile among qualified goalies, blending goaltending 75%, usage 25%.
- Starter
- Backup
- Third string / AHL
Goaltending
Starter- Save %.91052nd pct
- GSAx+5.367th pct
- GSAx /600.1361st pct
- High-danger SV%.77278th pct
- Medium-danger SV%.87231st pct
- Low-danger SV%.97152nd pct
- Rebound control−1.2718th pct
- GAA (lower is better)2.6556th pct
Usage
Starter- Games started4193rd pct
- Shots faced /6029.4248th pct
- xG faced /602.7863rd pct
Percentiles among goalies with 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Most similar players this season
Who plays the tough minutes?
Coaches shelter some players with offensive-zone starts and weaker opponents, and trust others with the hardest assignments. Skaters with 100+ minutes at 5-on-5.
Across: share of zone starts in the attacking end (sheltered usage to the right). Up: quality of the opponents faced. Bubble size is 5-on-5 ice time; colour is relative xGF%, blue when the team does better with the player on the ice.