Eastern Conference · Atlantic Division
Toronto Maple Leafs
2013–14·38–36–8·84 points·6th in the Atlantic, 12th in the Eastern
- Points
- 84#22
- Goal differential
- −30#25
- xGF% (5v5, adj.)
- 43.1%#29
- Power play
- 19.8%#6
- Penalty kill
- 78.4%#28
- GSAx
- +3.1#12
Skaters
Everyone who played for the Maple Leafs. Traded players show only their games for this team. Use Columns for advanced stats.
| 82 | 37 | 43 | 80 | −5 | 20:40 | 305 | 12.1% | 20 | 27.4 | +9.6 | 45.1% | |
| 80 | 30 | 31 | 61 | −9 | 21:03 | 279 | 10.8% | 15 | 32.1 | −2.1 | 45.4% | |
| 78 | 20 | 30 | 50 | −11 | 17:23 | 148 | 13.5% | 18 | 15.7 | +4.3 | 46.0% | |
| 58 | 19 | 30 | 49 | +2 | 20:57 | 90 | 21.1% | 8 | 12.3 | +6.7 | 43.4% | |
| 82 | 19 | 26 | 45 | −6 | 17:21 | 178 | 10.7% | 11 | 14.2 | +4.8 | 44.0% | |
| 69 | 22 | 22 | 44 | −15 | 18:27 | 191 | 11.5% | 12 | 24.2 | −2.2 | 41.7% | |
| 79 | 5 | 28 | 33 | −20 | 20:41 | 115 | 4.3% | 18 | 4.6 | +0.4 | 44.2% | |
| 80 | 8 | 23 | 31 | +2 | 23:34 | 145 | 5.5% | 11 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 43.3% | |
| 80 | 10 | 21 | 31 | −3 | 21:05 | 136 | 7.4% | 11 | 7.3 | +2.7 | 44.2% | |
| 73 | 2 | 25 | 27 | −13 | 17:38 | 96 | 2.1% | 12 | 5.0 | −3.0 | 44.8% | |
| 70 | 9 | 11 | 20 | −4 | 16:13 | 81 | 11.1% | 0 | 8.3 | +0.7 | 45.6% | |
| 80 | 3 | 14 | 17 | +12 | 19:25 | 48 | 6.3% | 1 | 3.3 | −0.3 | 42.9% | |
| 53 | 6 | 8 | 14 | −1 | 17:25 | 59 | 10.2% | 0 | 3.9 | +2.1 | 42.7% | |
| 23 | 8 | 4 | 12 | −1 | 14:28 | 33 | 24.2% | 2 | 4.8 | +3.2 | 43.5% | |
| 60 | 5 | 6 | 11 | −14 | 15:06 | 102 | 4.9% | 2 | 9.5 | −4.5 | 40.0% | |
| 81 | 4 | 6 | 10 | −8 | 14:46 | 67 | 6.0% | 0 | 6.9 | −2.9 | 39.1% | |
| 47 | 3 | 7 | 10 | +6 | 8:38 | 50 | 6.0% | 0 | 3.6 | −0.6 | 47.9% | |
| 39 | 5 | 5 | 10 | +1 | 11:35 | 40 | 12.5% | 1 | 3.2 | +1.8 | 41.1% | |
| 28 | 4 | 5 | 9 | −3 | 10:22 | 24 | 16.7% | 1 | 2.0 | +2.0 | 43.0% | |
| 39 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −14 | 16:57 | 28 | 3.6% | 0 | 1.2 | −0.2 | 42.7% | |
| 32 | 0 | 3 | 3 | +1 | 6:16 | 23 | 0.0% | 0 | 1.8 | −1.8 | 45.6% | |
| 22 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 8:03 | 12 | 8.3% | 0 | 1.3 | −0.3 | 49.3% | |
| 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 9:52 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 0.4 | +0.6 | 37.8% | |
| 19 | 0 | 1 | 1 | −8 | 15:13 | 6 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.1 | −0.1 | 44.3% | |
| 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 8:11 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.3 | −0.3 | 37.9% | |
| 54 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −3 | 5:23 | 12 | 0.0% | 0 | 1.2 | −1.2 | 41.1% | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 5:16 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.3 | −0.3 | 41.2% | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 5:52 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.1 | −0.1 | 22.3% | |
| 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 4:00 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.4 | −0.4 | 34.6% | |
| 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −5 | 8:45 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.6 | −0.6 | 32.1% |
Goalies
Save percentage treats every shot alike; GSAx credits goalies for the difficulty of the shots they faced.
| 55 | 49 | 26 | 19 | 7 | .923 | 2.69 | 1 | +6.7 | .736 | |
| 36 | 32 | 12 | 16 | 1 | .911 | 3.29 | 1 | −4.0 | .804 | |
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .922 | 2.54 | 0 | +0.4 | 1.000 |
Player cards
Pick a player to see where they rank among everyone at their position, and who they most resemble statistically.
Overall rating
Starter
76th percentile among qualified goalies, blending goaltending 75%, usage 25%.
- Starter
- Backup
- Third string / AHL
Goaltending
Starter- Save %.92381st pct
- GSAx+6.771st pct
- GSAx /600.1368th pct
- High-danger SV%.73657th pct
- Medium-danger SV%.86530th pct
- Low-danger SV%.97588th pct
- Rebound control+1.4991st pct
- GAA (lower is better)2.6934th pct
Usage
Starter- Games started4967th pct
- Shots faced /6034.7796th pct
- xG faced /602.8283rd pct
Percentiles among goalies with 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Most similar players this season
Who plays the tough minutes?
Coaches shelter some players with offensive-zone starts and weaker opponents, and trust others with the hardest assignments. Skaters with 100+ minutes at 5-on-5.
Across: share of zone starts in the attacking end (sheltered usage to the right). Up: quality of the opponents faced. Bubble size is 5-on-5 ice time; colour is relative xGF%, blue when the team does better with the player on the ice.