Tue, Mar 8, 2011·HP Pavilion at San Jose, San Jose
Nashville Predators 2, San Jose Sharks 3 (OT)
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, San Jose Sharks win this game 62% of the time.
54%
9%
29%
SJS winsNSH wins
Nashville Predators
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 3 | 30:37 | 0.17 | 51.3% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 3 | 27:47 | 0.37 | 51.8% | +35.4 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 3 | 23:39 | 0.28 | 58.7% | +19.9 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | −1 | 0 | 21:26 | 0.00 | 63.6% | +35.4 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 4 | 21:20 | 0.95 | 63.4% | +15.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19:49 | 0.05 | 40.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 4 | 19:08 | 0.45 | 40.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 3 | 19:07 | 0.07 | 37.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 17:50 | 0.08 | 45.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16:08 | 0.04 | 42.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16:01 | 0.00 | 11.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14:23 | 0.00 | 2.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13:27 | 0.10 | 4.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12:11 | 0.00 | 8.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11:12 | 0.00 | 3.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10:38 | 0.13 | 3.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8:13 | 0.05 | 6.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6:43 | 0.00 | 6.8% | 0.0 |
| O | 33 | 30 | 3 | .909 | 3.53 | +0.5 | 63:24 |
San Jose Sharks
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 4 | 23:39 | 0.18 | 79.3% | +53.2 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | +1 | 3 | 22:47 | 0.58 | 53.1% | +36.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 22:26 | 0.17 | 46.9% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 21:36 | 0.20 | 46.0% | +53.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 21:31 | 0.06 | 41.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 20:49 | 0.07 | 74.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 20:38 | 0.04 | 34.1% | +15.0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | +1 | 7 | 20:36 | 0.64 | 54.1% | +36.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20:11 | 0.00 | 79.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 19:53 | 0.04 | 60.2% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 17:47 | 0.26 | 87.9% | +21.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 17:38 | 0.18 | 78.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 16:06 | 0.21 | 53.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11:40 | 0.34 | 79.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11:32 | 0.23 | 76.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7:30 | 0.30 | 88.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6:06 | 0.00 | 86.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5:13 | 0.05 | 87.5% | 0.0 |
| W | 25 | 23 | 2 | .920 | 2.75 | +0.8 | 63:24 |