Sat, Mar 24, 2012·Pepsi Center, Denver
Vancouver Canucks 3, Colorado Avalanche 2 (OT)
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, Colorado Avalanche win this game 86% of the time.
80%
10%
COL winsVAN wins
Vancouver Canucks
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +2 | 1 | 28:24 | 0.02 | 32.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | +1 | 1 | 26:44 | 0.03 | 33.6% | +76.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 26:10 | 0.03 | 31.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 19:51 | 0.16 | 24.3% | +13.2 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 19:18 | 0.33 | 26.2% | +13.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 19:06 | 0.30 | 62.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 18:58 | 0.13 | 24.4% | +13.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 18:52 | 0.48 | 71.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 2 | 17:54 | 0.05 | 40.9% | 0.0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 2 | +2 | 2 | 17:40 | 0.24 | 28.1% | +76.2 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 1 | 16:08 | 0.11 | 29.0% | +52.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13:59 | 0.02 | 55.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 13:04 | 0.03 | 29.0% | +24.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9:50 | 0.00 | 10.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9:46 | 0.12 | 21.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9:23 | 0.00 | 9.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7:26 | 0.04 | 12.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:52 | 0.00 | 11.7% | 0.0 |
| W | 40 | 38 | 2 | .950 | 4.56 | +2.6 | 61:40 |
Colorado Avalanche
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 22:55 | 0.16 | 71.4% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 5 | 22:44 | 1.31 | 74.1% | +13.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 21:37 | 0.00 | 39.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 21:01 | 0.00 | 57.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 20:27 | 0.02 | 68.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 4 | 19:31 | 0.19 | 47.2% | +11.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 4 | 18:44 | 0.39 | 47.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 18:32 | 0.02 | 94.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 18:04 | 0.04 | 52.5% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 17:39 | 0.48 | 40.4% | +11.4 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 3 | 17:29 | 0.60 | 71.4% | +13.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15:34 | 0.04 | 79.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 14:57 | 0.31 | 90.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 14:16 | 0.64 | 90.7% | +13.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11:09 | 0.14 | 90.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9:11 | 0.00 | 55.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6:33 | 0.02 | 55.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4:32 | 0.20 | 55.6% | 0.0 |
| O | 32 | 29 | 3 | .906 | 2.07 | −0.9 | 61:38 |