Sat, Nov 2, 2013·Pepsi Center, Denver
Montréal Canadiens 1, Colorado Avalanche 4
Three stars
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, Colorado Avalanche win this game 70% of the time.
62%
8%
22%
COL winsMTL wins
Montréal Canadiens
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −3 | 4 | 24:00 | 0.20 | 32.4% | +26.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −3 | 2 | 23:26 | 0.06 | 30.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 21:39 | 0.04 | 19.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 5 | 21:00 | 0.31 | 65.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20:53 | 0.00 | 66.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 19:09 | 0.22 | 39.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 18:37 | 0.04 | 30.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 4 | 18:21 | 0.10 | 20.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 17:18 | 0.04 | 35.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −3 | 1 | 16:48 | 0.14 | 29.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −2 | 1 | 16:29 | 0.13 | 62.4% | +26.4 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | −2 | 5 | 16:09 | 1.07 | 38.3% | +26.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 14:20 | 0.00 | 43.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 13:57 | 0.00 | 24.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 12:44 | 0.00 | 59.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9:44 | 0.02 | 22.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7:44 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3:57 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| L | 30 | 27 | 3 | .900 | 2.87 | −0.1 | 59:45 |
Colorado Avalanche
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 20:45 | 0.14 | 51.0% | +0.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 20:41 | 0.03 | 75.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19:39 | 0.01 | 72.6% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +2 | 5 | 19:29 | 0.25 | 51.2% | +12.8 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +3 | 0 | 19:02 | 0.03 | 61.3% | +31.2 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +2 | 1 | 19:00 | 0.65 | 47.6% | +0.2 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 3 | 18:56 | 0.31 | 43.5% | +0.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +3 | 2 | 18:40 | 0.05 | 61.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 18:33 | 0.10 | 40.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +2 | 2 | 18:14 | 0.40 | 80.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 18:07 | 0.24 | 34.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 17:44 | 0.04 | 46.6% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | +2 | 6 | 16:31 | 0.58 | 79.2% | +55.2 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 16:00 | 0.37 | 69.9% | +31.2 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 14:37 | 0.00 | 23.3% | +24.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8:54 | 0.30 | 87.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7:27 | 0.01 | 21.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 3:06 | 0.00 | 100.0% | +24.0 |
| W | 30 | 29 | 1 | .967 | 2.37 | +1.4 | 60:00 |