Fri, Nov 8, 2013·Pepsi Center, Denver
Calgary Flames 2, Colorado Avalanche 4
Three stars
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, Calgary Flames win this game 56% of the time.
34%
10%
10%
46%
COL winsCGY wins
Calgary Flames
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 1 | 26:01 | 0.08 | 66.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 25:21 | 0.11 | 71.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 3 | 24:40 | 0.05 | 74.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 3 | 24:38 | 0.09 | 76.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 23:31 | 0.50 | 66.3% | 0.0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 20:52 | 0.44 | 89.9% | +27.2 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 20:30 | 0.45 | 89.6% | +27.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 17:01 | 0.26 | 78.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16:08 | 0.12 | 65.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 15:00 | 0.12 | 35.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 14:57 | 0.05 | 45.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | +1 | 3 | 14:49 | 0.39 | 93.8% | +27.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11:39 | 0.00 | 69.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9:50 | 0.03 | 58.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9:30 | 0.00 | 56.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 8:52 | 0.00 | 31.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 6:47 | 0.07 | 38.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 5:15 | 0.01 | 12.2% | 0.0 |
| L | 26 | 23 | 3 | .885 | 1.88 | −1.1 | 58:40 |
Colorado Avalanche
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 2 | 23:59 | 0.03 | 27.3% | +19.7 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 22:41 | 0.10 | 26.0% | +13.4 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 2 | 20:21 | 0.13 | 19.7% | +13.4 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 19:31 | 0.54 | 30.5% | +13.4 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 19:25 | 0.03 | 11.6% | +19.7 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 19:12 | 0.60 | 15.8% | +2.6 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 19:08 | 0.34 | 11.9% | +22.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 18:38 | 0.06 | 33.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 18:12 | 0.00 | 11.0% | +13.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17:28 | 0.02 | 42.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 3 | 17:20 | 0.23 | 51.0% | +13.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 16:42 | 0.05 | 32.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15:56 | 0.05 | 58.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 3 | 15:23 | 0.15 | 54.4% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 13:47 | 0.09 | 55.1% | +13.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7:43 | 0.02 | 0.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6:07 | 0.00 | 14.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4:27 | 0.00 | 32.8% | 0.0 |
| W | 32 | 30 | 2 | .938 | 2.76 | +0.8 | 60:00 |