Tue, Mar 11, 2014·SAP Center at San Jose, San Jose
Toronto Maple Leafs 2, San Jose Sharks 6
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, San Jose Sharks win this game 85% of the time.
81%
10%
SJS winsTOR wins
Toronto Maple Leafs
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 2 | 0 | 2 | −1 | 3 | 26:21 | 0.45 | 19.9% | +19.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 1 | 22:36 | 0.01 | 27.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 3 | 21:33 | 0.09 | 29.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 0 | 19:24 | 0.00 | 8.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 0 | 18:41 | 0.00 | 21.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 18:04 | 0.12 | 12.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −3 | 1 | 17:58 | 1.14 | 23.6% | +0.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −4 | 1 | 17:50 | 0.08 | 33.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 17:40 | 0.10 | 26.4% | +19.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −3 | 1 | 16:11 | 0.01 | 32.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 14:44 | 0.08 | 13.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 14:29 | 0.27 | 5.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13:05 | 0.05 | 15.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 13:00 | 0.10 | 17.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 12:47 | 0.00 | 42.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10:18 | 0.00 | 15.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 7:34 | 0.09 | 61.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6:41 | 0.00 | 17.1% | 0.0 |
| L | 48 | 42 | 6 | .875 | 5.28 | −0.7 | 60:00 |
San Jose Sharks
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 22:37 | 0.00 | 82.6% | +7.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 21:25 | 0.52 | 87.0% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +5 | 8 | 19:47 | 0.33 | 74.4% | +19.5 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +4 | 1 | 19:45 | 0.05 | 69.2% | +1.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 18:54 | 0.34 | 71.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 18:50 | 0.06 | 81.4% | +13.6 | |
| 2 | 1 | 3 | +3 | 5 | 18:34 | 0.70 | 72.4% | +29.3 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 18:27 | 0.00 | 74.1% | +19.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 3 | 18:24 | 0.08 | 85.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 18:02 | 0.05 | 79.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 3 | 3 | +3 | 2 | 17:30 | 0.28 | 75.5% | +29.3 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +3 | 5 | 16:27 | 0.55 | 73.8% | +20.4 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | +1 | 4 | 14:39 | 0.81 | 82.1% | +13.8 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 4 | 12:55 | 1.05 | 83.9% | +0.1 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | +1 | 0 | 12:03 | 0.08 | 78.3% | +13.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11:14 | 0.20 | 89.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8:48 | 0.00 | 71.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7:39 | 0.17 | 61.4% | 0.0 |
| W | 21 | 19 | 2 | .905 | 2.59 | +0.6 | 60:00 |