Tue, Dec 5, 2017·Pepsi Center, Denver
Buffalo Sabres 4, Colorado Avalanche 2
Three stars
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, Buffalo Sabres win this game 59% of the time.
32%
9%
52%
COL winsBUF wins
Buffalo Sabres
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +4 | 4 | 30:42 | 0.22 | 70.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +2 | 0 | 22:25 | 0.00 | 76.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | +2 | 4 | 19:24 | 0.13 | 59.7% | +26.1 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | +2 | 1 | 19:21 | 0.04 | 76.4% | +64.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 18:40 | 0.19 | 81.8% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 4 | 17:22 | 0.75 | 75.2% | +37.0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | +2 | 3 | 17:12 | 0.96 | 79.3% | +41.3 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | +3 | 2 | 16:49 | 0.24 | 60.3% | +48.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 15:35 | 0.24 | 79.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 15:06 | 0.25 | 87.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14:33 | 0.01 | 73.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 14:19 | 0.14 | 74.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13:25 | 0.00 | 20.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 13:12 | 0.51 | 50.5% | +27.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11:01 | 0.17 | 52.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10:57 | 0.04 | 42.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9:09 | 0.01 | 13.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7:28 | 0.00 | 68.1% | 0.0 |
| W | 37 | 35 | 2 | .946 | 3.25 | +1.2 | 60:00 |
Colorado Avalanche
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −2 | 3 | 27:24 | 0.19 | 23.6% | +32.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 3 | 24:35 | 0.13 | 44.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −3 | 3 | 23:01 | 0.61 | 21.8% | +22.3 | |
| 2 | 0 | 2 | −3 | 7 | 21:48 | 0.65 | 73.2% | +54.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −3 | 1 | 21:18 | 0.01 | 25.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 18:52 | 0.04 | 30.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | −3 | 2 | 18:47 | 0.09 | 12.8% | +54.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 16:48 | 0.05 | 26.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 16:18 | 0.23 | 42.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 15:45 | 0.23 | 31.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 15:32 | 0.29 | 51.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12:54 | 0.02 | 59.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11:47 | 0.55 | 81.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11:44 | 0.01 | 39.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11:29 | 0.00 | 16.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9:59 | 0.13 | 22.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 8:59 | 0.02 | 47.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6:58 | 0.00 | 43.2% | 0.0 |
| L | 34 | 31 | 3 | .912 | 3.17 | +0.2 | 58:02 |