Sat, Apr 8, 2023·Rogers Arena, Vancouver
Calgary Flames 2, Vancouver Canucks 3 (SO)
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, Calgary Flames win this game 64% of the time.
28%
57%
VAN winsCGY wins
Calgary Flames
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −2 | 2 | 25:25 | 0.07 | 80.4% | +26.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 24:09 | 0.05 | 51.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 23:30 | 0.10 | 46.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 21:15 | 0.03 | 79.2% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 8 | 20:05 | 1.29 | 62.8% | +14.5 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 5 | 18:45 | 0.86 | 73.7% | +26.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18:10 | 0.05 | 78.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 4 | 17:53 | 0.36 | 62.8% | +14.5 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 4 | 17:34 | 0.34 | 61.4% | +14.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 16:58 | 0.27 | 65.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14:43 | 0.13 | 47.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14:25 | 0.00 | 50.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14:14 | 0.15 | 44.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 13:35 | 0.34 | 77.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 12:39 | 0.10 | 40.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 12:13 | 0.00 | 41.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 11:44 | 0.34 | 77.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 11:43 | 0.00 | 35.8% | 0.0 |
| O | 33 | 31 | 2 | .939 | 3.50 | +1.5 | 65:00 |
Vancouver Canucks
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 27:34 | 0.19 | 38.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 6 | 23:20 | 0.77 | 37.3% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 3 | 23:10 | 0.29 | 43.5% | +14.6 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 21:51 | 0.61 | 46.2% | +14.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 5 | 21:35 | 0.35 | 34.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 21:18 | 0.03 | 45.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +2 | 0 | 21:15 | 0.02 | 21.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19:44 | 0.06 | 42.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 19:03 | 0.01 | 32.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 15:06 | 0.11 | 46.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14:42 | 0.17 | 49.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13:27 | 0.13 | 15.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 12:57 | 0.02 | 82.4% | +18.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12:00 | 0.24 | 11.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 3 | 11:55 | 0.23 | 40.6% | +18.2 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 11:25 | 0.07 | 34.8% | +18.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10:31 | 0.00 | 22.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10:07 | 0.21 | 56.0% | 0.0 |
| W | 43 | 41 | 2 | .953 | 4.49 | +2.5 | 65:00 |