Mon, Nov 11, 2024·KeyBank Center, Buffalo
Montréal Canadiens 7, Buffalo Sabres 5
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, Montréal Canadiens win this game 84% of the time.
10%
78%
BUF winsMTL wins
Montréal Canadiens
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 25:34 | 0.09 | 49.0% | +39.8 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | +1 | 1 | 23:44 | 0.12 | 47.7% | +52.0 | |
| 2 | 2 | 4 | +2 | 4 | 21:00 | 0.23 | 51.6% | +77.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −3 | 1 | 17:53 | 0.04 | 46.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +3 | 0 | 17:53 | 0.00 | 57.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 3 | 3 | +1 | 1 | 17:17 | 0.15 | 61.9% | +90.4 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | +1 | 1 | 17:14 | 0.02 | 51.6% | +50.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 17:02 | 0.04 | 60.1% | 0.0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 2 | −2 | 2 | 15:51 | 1.03 | 28.8% | +62.2 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 15:28 | 0.25 | 58.8% | +14.5 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | +1 | 2 | 15:20 | 1.25 | 58.8% | +19.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15:11 | 0.00 | 30.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 15:04 | 0.00 | 44.8% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | +1 | 1 | 13:54 | 0.16 | 43.7% | +19.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 2 | 13:29 | 0.18 | 28.8% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 4 | 11:25 | 0.29 | 58.2% | +29.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 10:24 | 0.01 | 62.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8:10 | 0.00 | 41.7% | 0.0 |
| – | 14 | 9 | 5 | .643 | 1.47 | −3.5 | 43:43 | |
| W | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1.000 | 0.35 | +0.3 | 16:09 |
Buffalo Sabres
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 25:24 | 0.17 | 50.1% | +50.8 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +3 | 0 | 24:31 | 0.00 | 75.9% | +17.5 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | −4 | 0 | 22:41 | 0.05 | 42.9% | +42.6 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 20:27 | 0.14 | 50.4% | +36.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 1 | 19:19 | 0.04 | 29.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 19:10 | 0.03 | 28.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17:45 | 0.00 | 57.3% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 17:32 | 0.37 | 65.2% | +25.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 17:31 | 0.07 | 37.3% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 2 | 15:49 | 0.17 | 53.4% | +50.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 14:27 | 0.10 | 46.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14:08 | 0.23 | 68.2% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 13:10 | 0.22 | 43.6% | +17.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 13:08 | 0.05 | 61.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 11:44 | 0.00 | 38.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 8:29 | 0.11 | 30.8% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 6:49 | 0.08 | 78.4% | +14.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 6:49 | 0.00 | 87.8% | 0.0 |
| – | 18 | 14 | 4 | .778 | 1.63 | −2.4 | 39:46 | |
| L | 4 | 2 | 2 | .500 | 1.08 | −0.9 | 18:50 |