Sat, Dec 28, 2024·SAP Center at San Jose, San Jose
Calgary Flames 3, San Jose Sharks 1
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, Calgary Flames win this game 87% of the time.
8%
82%
SJS winsCGY wins
Calgary Flames
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 2 | 24:07 | 0.06 | 40.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 23:56 | 0.08 | 40.8% | +22.1 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 0 | 22:03 | 0.08 | 86.8% | +14.6 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 21:23 | 0.22 | 65.2% | +22.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 20:12 | 0.55 | 68.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 20:07 | 0.42 | 65.6% | 0.0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 2 | +2 | 3 | 18:49 | 1.21 | 66.8% | +17.8 | |
| 0 | 3 | 3 | +2 | 7 | 18:01 | 0.44 | 80.4% | +39.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +2 | 3 | 16:14 | 0.17 | 87.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 16:04 | 0.02 | 86.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15:34 | 0.03 | 59.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15:05 | 0.16 | 81.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14:48 | 0.29 | 81.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 12:55 | 0.40 | 67.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12:40 | 0.00 | 59.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9:44 | 0.19 | 29.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8:23 | 0.05 | 27.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6:43 | 0.22 | 44.8% | 0.0 |
| W | 22 | 21 | 1 | .955 | 2.06 | +1.1 | 60:00 |
San Jose Sharks
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 23:12 | 0.36 | 34.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 21:08 | 0.00 | 43.4% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 3 | 21:06 | 0.28 | 35.5% | +20.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 20:48 | 0.20 | 51.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 20:19 | 0.04 | 27.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 19:27 | 0.06 | 28.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 19:12 | 0.19 | 51.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 1 | 19:10 | 0.09 | 7.9% | +20.3 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 3 | 17:45 | 0.17 | 36.6% | +20.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17:06 | 0.01 | 27.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 16:53 | 0.07 | 50.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16:31 | 0.00 | 17.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15:08 | 0.05 | 36.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14:51 | 0.12 | 41.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13:47 | 0.01 | 1.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 10:39 | 0.00 | 38.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 3 | 7:41 | 0.39 | 57.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 1:34 | 0.00 | 67.6% | 0.0 |
| L | 32 | 30 | 2 | .938 | 3.34 | +1.3 | 57:54 |