Fri, Jan 31, 2025·Ball Arena, Denver
St. Louis Blues 0, Colorado Avalanche 5
Three stars
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, Colorado Avalanche win this game 72% of the time.
64%
9%
8%
20%
COL winsSTL wins
St. Louis Blues
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 23:34 | 0.19 | 41.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 22:10 | 0.05 | 45.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 20:15 | 0.07 | 32.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 19:23 | 0.32 | 33.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 18:38 | 0.04 | 35.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 18:29 | 0.00 | 35.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 1 | 18:05 | 0.11 | 29.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16:55 | 0.07 | 63.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 16:43 | 0.03 | 48.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16:41 | 0.10 | 48.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 15:52 | 0.11 | 54.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 1 | 15:26 | 0.01 | 36.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 0 | 15:12 | 0.08 | 27.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12:46 | 0.16 | 87.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12:03 | 0.23 | 72.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 11:42 | 0.07 | 17.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10:14 | 0.12 | 72.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 1 | 10:08 | 0.07 | 8.5% | 0.0 |
| L | 36 | 31 | 5 | .861 | 3.06 | −1.9 | 60:00 |
Colorado Avalanche
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 22:09 | 0.15 | 48.9% | +4.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 21:20 | 0.02 | 69.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 21:13 | 0.28 | 46.8% | +10.7 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 21:05 | 0.01 | 57.1% | +10.7 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 4 | 20:53 | 0.25 | 54.1% | +10.7 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 4 | 20:30 | 0.68 | 54.1% | +4.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18:41 | 0.00 | 72.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 3 | 16:37 | 0.05 | 53.5% | +10.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 2 | 15:43 | 0.06 | 47.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 3 | 15:18 | 0.09 | 47.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +2 | 1 | 14:56 | 0.04 | 50.1% | 0.0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 3 | +1 | 2 | 14:23 | 0.37 | 96.1% | +21.5 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 14:12 | 0.14 | 51.3% | +0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14:08 | 0.09 | 60.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13:06 | 0.13 | 60.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12:29 | 0.40 | 50.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 4 | 10:21 | 0.24 | 95.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 9:38 | 0.06 | 95.0% | +10.3 |
| W | 19 | 19 | 0 | 1.000 | 1.83 | +1.8 | 59:18 |