Fri, Jan 23, 2026·SAP Center at San Jose, San Jose
New York Rangers 1, San Jose Sharks 3
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, San Jose Sharks win this game 64% of the time.
57%
28%
SJS winsNYR wins
New York Rangers
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 28:02 | 0.05 | 71.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 6 | 23:12 | 0.27 | 56.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 22:49 | 0.18 | 54.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22:46 | 0.00 | 73.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 3 | 21:10 | 0.54 | 64.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 20:19 | 0.30 | 47.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17:45 | 0.01 | 56.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 16:11 | 0.07 | 70.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 15:19 | 0.03 | 50.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 15:12 | 0.42 | 49.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15:06 | 0.00 | 54.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14:20 | 0.17 | 63.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13:40 | 0.20 | 65.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12:50 | 0.00 | 48.7% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 9:07 | 0.19 | 94.8% | +8.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9:01 | 0.18 | 42.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 8:24 | 0.11 | 79.1% | +8.3 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 3 | 6:14 | 0.19 | 86.7% | +8.3 |
| L | 32 | 29 | 3 | .906 | 3.84 | +0.8 | 56:08 |
San Jose Sharks
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 24:36 | 0.79 | 38.2% | +18.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24:28 | 0.55 | 37.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 20:40 | 0.06 | 17.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | +1 | 2 | 20:03 | 0.13 | 46.7% | +18.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 19:51 | 0.04 | 60.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 3 | 19:41 | 0.06 | 57.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 4 | 19:26 | 0.14 | 18.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | +1 | 0 | 19:13 | 0.01 | 44.3% | +20.2 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 18:55 | 0.72 | 44.3% | +11.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 18:10 | 0.08 | 38.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16:35 | 0.08 | 30.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 16:11 | 0.62 | 61.1% | +9.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 13:07 | 0.02 | 37.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12:28 | 0.11 | 61.6% | +11.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 12:18 | 0.14 | 33.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8:51 | 0.24 | 8.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7:31 | 0.00 | 22.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3:56 | 0.06 | 23.6% | 0.0 |
| W | 29 | 28 | 1 | .966 | 2.91 | +1.9 | 60:00 |