Skip to content
Ice Lab
Age
30
Shoots
Right
Height
183 cm
Weight
97 kg
Born
Slave Lake, CAN
Draft
2014, round 2, #48 (PHI)

Career · 2018–19 to 2025–26

Games
102
Goals
10
Points
28
TOI per game
10:38
xGF% (5v5)
49.9%
Goals above expected
−1.7

Season by season

The regular-season line for each season, with the total, by team for traded players.

2018–19PHI9000+15:3520.0%00.157.6%
2019–20PHI367815+111:174814.6%35.855.5%
2020–21PHI503912−311:10535.7%05.047.3%
2021–22PHI7011−39:4990.0%00.839.5%
2021–22COL67111122+149:497814.1%07.549.6%
2021–22All teams74111223+119:498712.6%08.348.4%
2022–23TOR6000−19:0520.0%00.332.4%
2022–23WSH474812+211:39656.2%07.152.6%
2022–23All teams534812+111:21676.0%07.550.8%
2023–24WSH6061016+412:125810.3%06.342.2%
2024–25BUF19112−49:32185.6%01.850.2%
2024–25NYR3000−18:440–00.330.5%
2024–25All teams22112−59:25185.6%02.146.9%
2025–26MIN6022+111:3750.0%00.853.5%
Total7 teams310325082+1110:493389.5%335.748.4%

Form

Rolling averages smooth out single games so the trend shows.

Form, ten-game rolling

Points and individual expected goals per game (left scale), averaged over the previous ten games. Ice time is on the second chart.

Points per gameixG per gameTOI per game (minutes)
00.20.40.60.820406080100
6m8m10m12m14m20406080100Game

Player card

How 2018–19 to 2025–26 compares with everyone else at the position over the same seasons, and the players with the most similar profile.

Overall rating

4th line

27th percentile among qualified forwards, blending scoring 40%, play-driving 40%, usage 20%.

  1. 1st line
  2. 2nd line
  3. 3rd line
  4. 4th line
  5. Extra / AHL

Scoring

4th line
  • Goals /600.5735th pct
  • Assists /600.8951st pct
  • ixG /600.6433rd pct
  • Goals above expected−3.733rd pct

Play-driving

4th line
  • xGF% (5v5)48.4%46th pct
  • CF% (5v5)48.7%50th pct
  • Relative xGF%−1.839th pct
  • Penalty diff /60-0.3910th pct

Usage

4th line
  • TOI per game10:4921st pct
  • PP time share3.3%24th pct
  • Offensive zone starts34.7%13th pct
  • Quality of competition23.8%41st pct

Percentiles among forwards with 200+ minutes at 5-on-5 and 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).

Faceoffs

How often Aube-Kubel wins the draw over 2018–19 to 2025–26, against whom and where, and what a win leads to. Ranked among players with 1537+ draws over the same seasons.

Win rate

35.9%

23–41 · below the 1537 draws of a regular

Against an average centre

37.7%

Opponents won 51.7% of their draws; an average centre would have won 48.3% against them.

Wins above average

−8

Draws won beyond what an average centre facing the same opponents would have won.

Draws per game

1.2

64 draws in all.

By dot, attacking to the right

71%7 · 0.00%7 · –33%15 · +2.2100%1 · –29%7 · +1.4100%1 · –0%3 · –0%3 · –45%20 · +2.0Attacking zone →← Defending zone

Win rate at each dot; the small numbers are draws and the xG swing (×100) of winning rather than losing there.

By zone

  • Offensive zone22.7% 5–17
  • Neutral zone47.4% 9–10
  • Defensive zone39.1% 9–14

By strength

  • Even strength37.3% 22–37
  • Power play0.0% 0–1
  • Shorthanded25.0% 1–3

What a win leads to

Shot attempts in the next 20 seconds, for minus against, per 100 draws: +17 after a win, −22 after a loss. Each win was worth 1.4 expected goals per 100 draws more than a loss.

Most-faced opponents

Season by season

SeasonDrawsWin rateAgainst average
2019–20333.3%33.1%
2020–21450.0%51.8%
2021–221225.0%26.2%
2022–231442.9%45.9%
2023–241833.3%34.5%
2024–25862.5%62.7%
2025–2650.0%4.8%

Finishing

Did the goals match the chances?

Goals against expected goals

Cumulative goals (solid) and individual xG (dashed) through the season. The gap is finishing: above the dashed line, the player scored more than an average shooter would from the same chances.

−1.7 goals above expected

02468101220406080100Game

Goals above expected, everyone at the same position with 20+ games

−500+50+100

Speed and tracking

From the NHL's EDGE tracking system (2021–22 on): skating speed, shot speed, distance and zone time, for the selected seasons and then every tracked season, to show improvement or decline.

Tracking data (NHL EDGE)

Values from the NHL's puck and player tracking, with the NHL's own league percentile for each. Missing values mean the player wasn't tracked enough.

Tracking

  • Top skating speed36.4 km/h68th pct
  • Speed bursts over 20 mph1017th pct
  • Hardest shot130.1 km/h24th pct
  • Distance skated19 km14th pct
  • Offensive-zone time41.4%42nd pct
Tracking, season by season

Each season against the other forwards that season with 20+ games. A season in progress appears once half its games are played, as provisional: season bests only grow. Bursts and distance are per 60 minutes of ice time, so seasons with fewer games still compare. Percentiles are on these rates, so they can differ from the NHL's, which are on season totals.

This playerMedian forwardMiddle half (25th–75th percentile)Hollow dot: too few games to rank, or a season in progress (*, dashed). Dotted line: no NHL games that season.

Top skating speed

36.4 km/h60th pct

▼ −0.0 km/h since 2024–25

343536373821–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 37.3 km/h, 89th percentile (74 games)2022–23: 37.3 km/h, 90th percentile (53 games)2023–24: 37.7 km/h, 94th percentile (60 games)2024–25: 36.4 km/h, 60th percentile (22 games)2025–26: 36.4 km/h, 60th percentile (6 games, too few to rank reliably)

Bursts over 20 mph per 60

8.680th pct

▼ −4.4 since 2024–25

0510152021–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 13.4, 95th percentile (74 games)2022–23: 13.5, 96th percentile (53 games)2023–24: 15.9, 98th percentile (60 games)2024–25: 13.0, 95th percentile (22 games)2025–26: 8.6, 80th percentile (6 games, too few to rank reliably)

Distance skated per 60

16.5 km96th pct

▲ +0.0 km since 2024–25

14.51515.51616.51721–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 16.8 km, 96th percentile (74 games)2022–23: 16.5 km, 95th percentile (53 games)2023–24: 16.7 km, 95th percentile (60 games)2024–25: 16.5 km, 94th percentile (22 games)2025–26: 16.5 km, 96th percentile (6 games, too few to rank reliably)

Hardest shot

130.1 km/h12th pct

▼ −9.9 km/h since 2024–25

12013014015016021–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 153.9 km/h, 90th percentile (74 games)2022–23: 146.4 km/h, 65th percentile (53 games)2023–24: 149.1 km/h, 80th percentile (60 games)2024–25: 140.0 km/h, 50th percentile (22 games)2025–26: 130.1 km/h, 12th percentile (6 games, too few to rank reliably)

Offensive-zone time

41.4%45th pct

▼ −0.3 points since 2024–25

34%36%38%40%42%44%46%21–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 40.2%, 30th percentile (74 games)2022–23: 40.6%, 33rd percentile (53 games)2023–24: 36.8%, 4th percentile (60 games)2024–25: 41.7%, 47th percentile (22 games)2025–26: 41.4%, 45th percentile (6 games, too few to rank reliably)