Skip to content
Ice Lab
Age
26
Shoots
Left
Height
185 cm
Weight
94 kg
Born
Montréal, CAN
Draft
2018, round 1, #30 (DET)

Career · 2020–21 to 2026–27

Games
371
Goals
40
Points
86
TOI per game
12:53
xGF% (5v5)
43.1%
Goals above expected
−0.5

Season by season

The regular-season line for each season, with the total, by team for traded players.

2020–21DET5101015:06812.5%10.935.6%
2021–22DET668715−1413:137311.0%06.839.5%
2022–23DET8191120−1212:478510.6%47.744.8%
2023–24DET80121628−1613:578614.0%511.343.2%
2024–25DET565510−1411:575010.0%05.044.3%
2024–25CHI18347−912:382512.0%02.233.2%
2024–25All teams748917−2312:077510.7%07.242.0%
2025–26MTL61235−1212:05523.8%06.448.4%
2026–27NYR4000011:3720.0%00.230.2%
Total4 teams371404686−7712:5338110.5%1040.543.1%

Form

Rolling averages smooth out single games so the trend shows.

Form, ten-game rolling

Points and individual expected goals per game (left scale), averaged over the previous ten games. Ice time is on the second chart.

Points per gameixG per gameTOI per game (minutes)
00.20.40.60.850100150200250300350
10m12m14m16m18m20m50100150200250300350Game

Player card

How 2020–21 to 2026–27 compares with everyone else at the position over the same seasons, and the players with the most similar profile.

Overall rating

Extra / AHL

13th percentile among qualified forwards, blending scoring 40%, play-driving 40%, usage 20%.

  1. 1st line
  2. 2nd line
  3. 3rd line
  4. 4th line
  5. Extra / AHL

Scoring

4th line
  • Goals /600.5026th pct
  • Assists /600.5818th pct
  • ixG /600.5110th pct
  • Goals above expected−0.557th pct

Play-driving

Extra / AHL
  • xGF% (5v5)43.1%11th pct
  • CF% (5v5)45.2%17th pct
  • Relative xGF%−3.821st pct
  • Penalty diff /600.0039th pct

Usage

4th line
  • TOI per game12:5343rd pct
  • PP time share8.1%33rd pct
  • Offensive zone starts47.5%34th pct
  • Quality of competition23.5%26th pct

Percentiles among forwards with 200+ minutes at 5-on-5 and 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).

Faceoffs

How often Veleno wins the draw over 2020–21 to 2026–27, against whom and where, and what a win leads to. Ranked among players with 1176+ draws over the same seasons.

Win rate

47.3%

1206–1345 · #133 of 187 regulars, 29th percentile

Against an average centre

47.5%

Opponents won 50.2% of their draws; an average centre would have won 49.8% against them.

Wins above average

−63

Draws won beyond what an average centre facing the same opponents would have won.

Draws per game

7.3

2,551 draws in all.

By dot, attacking to the right

47%561 · +0.950%556 · +2.635%189 · +2.463%104 · +1.434%56 · +2.255%93 · +1.545%83 · −1.053%506 · +1.740%403 · +1.6Attacking zone →← Defending zone

Win rate at each dot; the small numbers are draws and the xG swing (×100) of winning rather than losing there.

By zone

  • Offensive zone46.0% 343–402
  • Neutral zone48.4% 434–463
  • Defensive zone47.2% 429–480

By strength

  • Even strength47.5% 1119–1235
  • Power play51.0% 50–48
  • Shorthanded37.4% 37–62

What a win leads to

Shot attempts in the next 20 seconds, for minus against, per 100 draws: +11 after a win, −18 after a loss. Each win was worth 1.6 expected goals per 100 draws more than a loss.

Most-faced opponents

Season by season

SeasonDrawsWin rateAgainst average
2020–213450.0%50.0%
2021–2246048.3%48.8%
2022–2365142.5%42.3%
2023–2462249.0%49.5%
2024–2542946.9%47.0%
2025–2631651.6%52.1%
2026–273953.8%54.6%

Finishing

Did the goals match the chances?

Goals against expected goals

Cumulative goals (solid) and individual xG (dashed) through the season. The gap is finishing: above the dashed line, the player scored more than an average shooter would from the same chances.

−0.5 goals above expected

01020304050100150200250300350Game

Goals above expected, everyone at the same position with 20+ games

−60−40−200+20+40+60+80+100

Speed and tracking

From the NHL's EDGE tracking system (2021–22 on): skating speed, shot speed, distance and zone time, for the selected seasons and then every tracked season, to show improvement or decline.

Tracking data (NHL EDGE)

Values from the NHL's puck and player tracking, with the NHL's own league percentile for each. Missing values mean the player wasn't tracked enough.

Tracking

  • Top skating speed35.8 km/h89th pct
  • Speed bursts over 20 mph336th pct
  • Hardest shot118.2 km/h38th pct
  • Distance skated12 km53rd pct
  • Offensive-zone time43.4%65th pct
Tracking, season by season

Each season against the other forwards that season with 20+ games. A season in progress appears once half its games are played, as provisional: season bests only grow. Bursts and distance are per 60 minutes of ice time, so seasons with fewer games still compare. Percentiles are on these rates, so they can differ from the NHL's, which are on season totals.

This playerMedian forwardMiddle half (25th–75th percentile)Hollow dot: too few games to rank, or a season in progress (*, dashed). Dotted line: no NHL games that season.

Top skating speed

37.3 km/h87th pct

▲ +1.4 km/h since 2024–25

343536373821–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 36.3 km/h, 61st percentile (66 games)2022–23: 36.5 km/h, 69th percentile (81 games)2023–24: 37.3 km/h, 90th percentile (80 games)2024–25: 35.9 km/h, 42nd percentile (74 games)2025–26: 37.3 km/h, 87th percentile (61 games)

Bursts over 20 mph per 60

11.190th pct

▲ +3.4 since 2024–25

246810121421–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 6.5, 64th percentile (66 games)2022–23: 8.6, 82nd percentile (81 games)2023–24: 7.8, 76th percentile (80 games)2024–25: 7.6, 72nd percentile (74 games)2025–26: 11.1, 90th percentile (61 games)

Distance skated per 60

15.4 km43rd pct

▼ −0.6 km since 2024–25

14.51515.51616.521–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 15.9 km, 69th percentile (66 games)2022–23: 16.1 km, 86th percentile (81 games)2023–24: 15.3 km, 34th percentile (80 games)2024–25: 16.0 km, 73rd percentile (74 games)2025–26: 15.4 km, 43rd percentile (61 games)

Hardest shot

141.6 km/h62nd pct

▼ −4.7 km/h since 2024–25

13013514014515015521–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 141.4 km/h, 40th percentile (66 games)2022–23: 142.5 km/h, 49th percentile (81 games)2023–24: 139.1 km/h, 36th percentile (80 games)2024–25: 146.3 km/h, 79th percentile (74 games)2025–26: 141.6 km/h, 62nd percentile (61 games)

Offensive-zone time

39.8%20th pct

▲ +0.7 points since 2024–25

36%38%40%42%44%46%21–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 38.4%, 11th percentile (66 games)2022–23: 40.1%, 27th percentile (81 games)2023–24: 41.0%, 39th percentile (80 games)2024–25: 39.1%, 16th percentile (74 games)2025–26: 39.8%, 20th percentile (61 games)