Eastern Conference · Northeast Division
Buffalo Sabres
2012–13·21–21–6·48 points·5th in the Northeast, 12th in the Eastern
- Points
- 48#21
- Goal differential
- −21#25
- xGF% (5v5, adj.)
- 43.5%#30
- Power play
- 14.1%#29
- Penalty kill
- 79.2%#26
- GSAx
- +6.7#11
Skaters
Everyone who played for the Sabres. Traded players show only their games for this team. Use Columns for advanced stats.
| 38 | 20 | 21 | 41 | −1 | 18:24 | 119 | 16.8% | 14 | 17.5 | +2.5 | 44.3% | |
| 48 | 15 | 19 | 34 | −4 | 18:24 | 114 | 13.2% | 5 | 11.9 | +3.1 | 44.3% | |
| 47 | 10 | 21 | 31 | −14 | 17:53 | 108 | 9.3% | 14 | 14.4 | −4.4 | 44.9% | |
| 37 | 10 | 15 | 25 | +1 | 20:54 | 94 | 10.6% | 6 | 8.1 | +1.9 | 44.2% | |
| 48 | 9 | 15 | 24 | +3 | 18:33 | 73 | 12.3% | 3 | 8.0 | +1.0 | 38.0% | |
| 47 | 5 | 17 | 22 | +6 | 25:11 | 102 | 4.9% | 9 | 5.2 | −0.2 | 49.0% | |
| 46 | 6 | 12 | 18 | −16 | 17:01 | 121 | 5.0% | 3 | 8.3 | −2.3 | 43.0% | |
| 47 | 5 | 13 | 18 | −4 | 13:38 | 55 | 9.1% | 4 | 7.5 | −2.5 | 51.0% | |
| 47 | 5 | 9 | 14 | +6 | 13:42 | 69 | 7.2% | 0 | 4.8 | +0.2 | 44.5% | |
| 37 | 2 | 10 | 12 | −2 | 21:12 | 33 | 6.1% | 0 | 2.4 | −0.4 | 40.6% | |
| 26 | 6 | 5 | 11 | +6 | 14:41 | 49 | 12.2% | 0 | 3.6 | +2.4 | 47.9% | |
| 42 | 5 | 5 | 10 | −3 | 12:30 | 64 | 7.8% | 0 | 5.2 | −0.2 | 39.2% | |
| 31 | 4 | 5 | 9 | −1 | 15:14 | 37 | 10.8% | 0 | 2.7 | +1.3 | 40.7% | |
| 24 | 2 | 6 | 8 | −6 | 21:08 | 38 | 5.3% | 2 | 1.3 | +0.7 | 43.8% | |
| 39 | 3 | 5 | 8 | −8 | 21:19 | 48 | 6.3% | 3 | 2.5 | +0.5 | 45.0% | |
| 42 | 1 | 6 | 7 | +3 | 18:22 | 25 | 4.0% | 0 | 0.9 | +0.1 | 38.0% | |
| 8 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 15:48 | 11 | 18.2% | 2 | 1.0 | +1.0 | 42.7% | |
| 25 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 10:14 | 31 | 3.2% | 0 | 2.9 | −1.9 | 42.5% | |
| 19 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −7 | 16:17 | 21 | 4.8% | 1 | 0.9 | +0.1 | 38.5% | |
| 17 | 3 | 1 | 4 | +3 | 16:31 | 15 | 20.0% | 0 | 0.5 | +2.5 | 49.0% | |
| 17 | 0 | 4 | 4 | +4 | 16:30 | 6 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.3 | −0.3 | 42.8% | |
| 29 | 0 | 2 | 2 | −4 | 18:39 | 15 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.5 | −0.5 | 39.6% | |
| 34 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −4 | 10:48 | 34 | 2.9% | 0 | 2.4 | −1.4 | 42.5% | |
| 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 14:49 | 18 | 5.6% | 1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 44.8% | |
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 9:48 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 0.2 | +0.8 | 28.8% | |
| 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 5:27 | 15 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.6 | −0.6 | 40.3% | |
| 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6:12 | 8 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.5 | −0.5 | 45.8% | |
| 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 6:27 | 6 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.2 | −0.2 | 36.3% | |
| 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14:12 | 8 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.2 | −0.2 | 32.6% |
Goalies
Save percentage treats every shot alike; GSAx credits goalies for the difficulty of the shots they faced.
| 40 | 39 | 17 | 17 | 5 | .915 | 2.81 | 0 | +6.6 | .767 | |
| 12 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 1 | .919 | 2.60 | 1 | +0.1 | .875 |
Player cards
Pick a player to see where they rank among everyone at their position, and who they most resemble statistically.
Overall rating
Starter
68th percentile among qualified goalies, blending goaltending 75%, usage 25%.
- Starter
- Backup
- Third string / AHL
Goaltending
Starter- Save %.91547th pct
- GSAx+6.666th pct
- GSAx /600.1758th pct
- High-danger SV%.76764th pct
- Medium-danger SV%.88972nd pct
- Low-danger SV%.96126th pct
- Rebound control+0.6480th pct
- GAA (lower is better)2.8115th pct
Usage
Starter- Games started3977th pct
- Shots faced /6033.1096th pct
- xG faced /602.9991st pct
Percentiles among goalies with 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Most similar players this season
Who plays the tough minutes?
Coaches shelter some players with offensive-zone starts and weaker opponents, and trust others with the hardest assignments. Skaters with 100+ minutes at 5-on-5.
Across: share of zone starts in the attacking end (sheltered usage to the right). Up: quality of the opponents faced. Bubble size is 5-on-5 ice time; colour is relative xGF%, blue when the team does better with the player on the ice.