Western Conference · Pacific Division
Calgary Flames
2015–16·35–40–7·77 points·5th in the Pacific, 12th in the Western
- Points
- 77#26
- Goal differential
- −28#25
- xGF% (5v5, adj.)
- 47.4%#25
- Power play
- 17.0%#22
- Penalty kill
- 75.5%#29
- GSAx
- −26.1#29
Skaters
Everyone who played for the Flames. Traded players show only their games for this team. Use Columns for advanced stats.
| 79 | 30 | 48 | 78 | +4 | 19:56 | 217 | 13.8% | 21 | 22.1 | +7.9 | 47.9% | |
| 81 | 27 | 36 | 63 | −6 | 19:10 | 197 | 13.7% | 20 | 27.0 | 0.0 | 47.4% | |
| 82 | 21 | 35 | 56 | −5 | 24:48 | 212 | 9.9% | 19 | 11.1 | +9.9 | 48.2% | |
| 82 | 21 | 26 | 47 | +10 | 16:26 | 155 | 13.5% | 9 | 17.5 | +3.5 | 50.5% | |
| 70 | 6 | 39 | 45 | +4 | 25:16 | 79 | 7.6% | 9 | 5.8 | +0.2 | 48.7% | |
| 73 | 19 | 25 | 44 | −9 | 15:10 | 100 | 19.0% | 5 | 11.7 | +7.3 | 47.6% | |
| 82 | 12 | 31 | 43 | −14 | 19:46 | 190 | 6.3% | 16 | 9.4 | +2.6 | 47.8% | |
| 77 | 18 | 18 | 36 | −11 | 15:09 | 136 | 13.2% | 8 | 16.9 | +1.1 | 49.5% | |
| 53 | 10 | 25 | 35 | −1 | 16:39 | 80 | 12.5% | 8 | 8.9 | +1.1 | 45.5% | |
| 64 | 15 | 17 | 32 | +1 | 15:49 | 155 | 9.7% | 1 | 12.7 | +2.3 | 50.6% | |
| 51 | 2 | 17 | 19 | −9 | 20:37 | 75 | 2.7% | 8 | 4.0 | −2.0 | 45.6% | |
| 71 | 4 | 14 | 18 | −15 | 12:37 | 122 | 3.3% | 2 | 13.1 | −9.1 | 49.7% | |
| 80 | 6 | 11 | 17 | −4 | 12:42 | 58 | 10.3% | 0 | 5.6 | +0.4 | 45.1% | |
| 59 | 9 | 6 | 15 | −8 | 12:47 | 67 | 13.4% | 1 | 9.2 | −0.2 | 45.3% | |
| 51 | 4 | 11 | 15 | −4 | 22:52 | 56 | 7.1% | 2 | 4.2 | −0.2 | 45.6% | |
| 59 | 4 | 9 | 13 | −1 | 12:17 | 80 | 5.0% | 0 | 6.5 | −2.5 | 53.4% | |
| 69 | 3 | 9 | 12 | +7 | 15:14 | 71 | 4.2% | 0 | 2.7 | +0.3 | 44.3% | |
| 44 | 2 | 5 | 7 | −6 | 12:02 | 49 | 4.1% | 0 | 5.2 | −3.2 | 45.2% | |
| 31 | 4 | 3 | 7 | −1 | 12:58 | 37 | 10.8% | 0 | 3.6 | +0.4 | 42.9% | |
| 18 | 0 | 6 | 6 | +3 | 17:54 | 19 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.4 | −0.4 | 43.1% | |
| 29 | 4 | 1 | 5 | −3 | 12:20 | 53 | 7.5% | 0 | 3.9 | +0.1 | 44.6% | |
| 27 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −5 | 14:11 | 42 | 4.8% | 1 | 1.7 | +0.3 | 50.1% | |
| 54 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −10 | 9:17 | 56 | 3.6% | 0 | 2.7 | −0.7 | 38.5% | |
| 14 | 0 | 3 | 3 | −1 | 12:01 | 11 | 0.0% | 0 | 1.2 | −1.2 | 52.0% | |
| 7 | 2 | 1 | 3 | −4 | 15:44 | 12 | 16.7% | 2 | 1.5 | +0.5 | 48.2% | |
| 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | +1 | 12:42 | 7 | 14.3% | 0 | 0.7 | +0.3 | 47.2% | |
| 15 | 0 | 1 | 1 | −7 | 10:53 | 22 | 0.0% | 0 | 1.8 | −1.8 | 40.6% | |
| 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 14:10 | 9 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.5 | −0.5 | 60.6% | |
| 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 14:00 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.1 | −0.1 | 34.6% | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 14:54 | 0 | – | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | – |
Goalies
Save percentage treats every shot alike; GSAx credits goalies for the difficulty of the shots they faced.
| 37 | 37 | 17 | 18 | 1 | .909 | 2.63 | 1 | −5.2 | .676 | |
| 26 | 23 | 9 | 11 | 1 | .879 | 3.51 | 1 | −17.3 | .747 | |
| 22 | 19 | 7 | 9 | 5 | .902 | 2.76 | 1 | −1.3 | .759 | |
| 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .881 | 3.35 | 0 | −2.3 | .714 |
Player cards
Pick a player to see where they rank among everyone at their position, and who they most resemble statistically.
Overall rating
Backup
34th percentile among qualified goalies, blending goaltending 75%, usage 25%.
- Starter
- Backup
- Third string / AHL
Goaltending
Backup- Save %.90927th pct
- GSAx−5.225th pct
- GSAx /60-0.1525th pct
- High-danger SV%.67611th pct
- Medium-danger SV%.85828th pct
- Low-danger SV%.97373rd pct
- Rebound control−0.1742nd pct
- GAA (lower is better)2.6339th pct
Usage
Starter- Games started3750th pct
- Shots faced /6028.9337th pct
- xG faced /602.4844th pct
Percentiles among goalies with 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Most similar players this season
Who plays the tough minutes?
Coaches shelter some players with offensive-zone starts and weaker opponents, and trust others with the hardest assignments. Skaters with 100+ minutes at 5-on-5.
Across: share of zone starts in the attacking end (sheltered usage to the right). Up: quality of the opponents faced. Bubble size is 5-on-5 ice time; colour is relative xGF%, blue when the team does better with the player on the ice.