Western Conference · Central Division
Minnesota Wild
2014–15·46–28–8·100 points·4th in the Central, 6th in the Western·Clinched playoff spot
- Points
- 100#12
- Goal differential
- +29#7
- xGF% (5v5, adj.)
- 54.9%#3
- Power play
- 15.9%#27
- Penalty kill
- 86.3%#1
- GSAx
- −19.7#28
Skaters
Everyone who played for the Wild. Traded players show only their games for this team. Use Columns for advanced stats.
| 74 | 33 | 29 | 62 | +21 | 19:11 | 259 | 12.7% | 16 | 35.0 | −2.0 | 58.5% | |
| 82 | 18 | 36 | 54 | +9 | 18:17 | 252 | 7.1% | 14 | 19.3 | −1.3 | 57.2% | |
| 80 | 21 | 31 | 52 | −6 | 16:13 | 171 | 12.3% | 17 | 19.5 | +1.5 | 51.8% | |
| 80 | 14 | 34 | 48 | +2 | 19:16 | 179 | 7.8% | 15 | 17.6 | −3.6 | 58.8% | |
| 68 | 8 | 31 | 39 | +17 | 17:54 | 99 | 8.1% | 8 | 8.5 | −0.5 | 56.5% | |
| 77 | 2 | 36 | 38 | +7 | 29:04 | 150 | 1.3% | 11 | 6.7 | −4.7 | 55.6% | |
| 80 | 24 | 13 | 37 | +2 | 14:33 | 149 | 16.1% | 8 | 17.8 | +6.2 | 54.4% | |
| 82 | 11 | 24 | 35 | +13 | 14:33 | 120 | 9.2% | 3 | 12.9 | −1.9 | 55.3% | |
| 71 | 9 | 22 | 31 | +13 | 11:57 | 104 | 8.7% | 2 | 10.2 | −1.2 | 56.9% | |
| 51 | 21 | 5 | 26 | −9 | 15:04 | 124 | 16.9% | 1 | 14.2 | +6.8 | 55.2% | |
| 67 | 9 | 16 | 25 | +3 | 22:17 | 128 | 7.0% | 6 | 8.1 | +0.9 | 57.6% | |
| 64 | 11 | 12 | 23 | +8 | 21:43 | 112 | 9.8% | 5 | 5.9 | +5.1 | 55.0% | |
| 73 | 9 | 11 | 20 | −6 | 13:03 | 86 | 10.5% | 0 | 7.1 | +1.9 | 48.9% | |
| 71 | 3 | 14 | 17 | +21 | 24:10 | 95 | 3.2% | 2 | 3.4 | −0.4 | 56.1% | |
| 58 | 8 | 8 | 16 | +13 | 15:01 | 86 | 9.3% | 6 | 5.6 | +2.4 | 55.3% | |
| 72 | 7 | 7 | 14 | −7 | 12:09 | 92 | 7.6% | 1 | 7.5 | −0.5 | 50.3% | |
| 53 | 3 | 10 | 13 | +3 | 10:05 | 47 | 6.4% | 0 | 5.1 | −2.1 | 51.1% | |
| 20 | 3 | 8 | 11 | +4 | 15:31 | 39 | 7.7% | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 53.6% | |
| 29 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 12:36 | 24 | 16.7% | 0 | 2.5 | +1.5 | 45.0% | |
| 40 | 2 | 8 | 10 | +3 | 15:12 | 39 | 5.1% | 1 | 1.4 | +0.6 | 50.1% | |
| 25 | 3 | 5 | 8 | +9 | 10:51 | 48 | 6.3% | 0 | 3.6 | −0.6 | 60.3% | |
| 63 | 2 | 5 | 7 | −1 | 12:48 | 38 | 5.3% | 0 | 1.7 | +0.3 | 52.8% | |
| 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | +1 | 9:19 | 6 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.3 | −0.3 | 51.3% | |
| 12 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7:42 | 9 | 11.1% | 0 | 0.6 | +0.4 | 53.7% | |
| 14 | 0 | 1 | 1 | −3 | 12:03 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.1 | −0.1 | 47.7% | |
| 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | −3 | 9:52 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.1 | −0.1 | 54.7% | |
| 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 5:26 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.2 | −0.2 | 46.1% | |
| 17 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −4 | 10:45 | 24 | 4.2% | 0 | 2.3 | −1.3 | 51.5% | |
| 18 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 13:19 | 17 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.5 | −0.5 | 46.3% | |
| 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −6 | 9:08 | 10 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.2 | −0.2 | 50.0% |
Goalies
Save percentage treats every shot alike; GSAx credits goalies for the difficulty of the shots they faced.
| 39 | 39 | 27 | 9 | 2 | .936 | 1.78 | 5 | +12.9 | .790 | |
| 31 | 28 | 14 | 12 | 2 | .905 | 2.60 | 3 | −13.1 | .793 | |
| 19 | 14 | 5 | 7 | 3 | .887 | 3.05 | 0 | −16.5 | .629 | |
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .800 | 4.18 | 0 | −3.0 | .333 |
Player cards
Pick a player to see where they rank among everyone at their position, and who they most resemble statistically.
Overall rating
Starter
93rd percentile among qualified goalies, blending goaltending 75%, usage 25%.
- Starter
- Backup
- Third string / AHL
Goaltending
Starter- Save %.92995th pct
- GSAx+13.179th pct
- GSAx /600.2477th pct
- High-danger SV%.77781st pct
- Medium-danger SV%.88173rd pct
- Low-danger SV%.96961st pct
- Rebound control+0.1549th pct
- GAA (lower is better)2.0795th pct
Usage
Starter- Games started5568th pct
- Shots faced /6029.3049th pct
- xG faced /602.3119th pct
Percentiles among goalies with 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Most similar players this season
Who plays the tough minutes?
Coaches shelter some players with offensive-zone starts and weaker opponents, and trust others with the hardest assignments. Skaters with 100+ minutes at 5-on-5.
Across: share of zone starts in the attacking end (sheltered usage to the right). Up: quality of the opponents faced. Bubble size is 5-on-5 ice time; colour is relative xGF%, blue when the team does better with the player on the ice.