Western Conference · Pacific Division
San Jose Sharks
2023–24·19–54–9·47 points·8th in the Pacific, 16th in the Western
- Points
- 47#32
- Goal differential
- −146#32
- xGF% (5v5, adj.)
- 40.0%#32
- Power play
- 20.2%#21
- Penalty kill
- 75.4%#28
- GSAx
- −14.8#27
Skaters
Everyone who played for the Sharks. Traded players show only their games for this team. Use Columns for advanced stats.
| 69 | 12 | 48 | 60 | −23 | 20:58 | 134 | 9.0% | 23 | 15.0 | −3.0 | 40.5% | |
| 80 | 16 | 29 | 45 | −45 | 18:40 | 128 | 12.5% | 16 | 17.6 | −1.6 | 41.5% | |
| 82 | 24 | 20 | 44 | −34 | 18:51 | 204 | 11.8% | 16 | 23.1 | +0.9 | 41.1% | |
| 48 | 15 | 19 | 34 | −26 | 20:54 | 113 | 13.3% | 9 | 14.5 | +0.5 | 45.1% | |
| 56 | 16 | 11 | 27 | −12 | 16:10 | 98 | 16.3% | 10 | 13.1 | +2.9 | 40.6% | |
| 72 | 13 | 10 | 23 | −44 | 13:20 | 137 | 9.5% | 4 | 12.9 | +0.1 | 37.3% | |
| 66 | 10 | 13 | 23 | −21 | 13:44 | 71 | 14.1% | 6 | 9.0 | +1.0 | 40.0% | |
| 78 | 3 | 18 | 21 | −38 | 22:52 | 124 | 2.4% | 0 | 4.9 | −1.9 | 42.2% | |
| 69 | 5 | 14 | 19 | −21 | 19:43 | 69 | 7.2% | 0 | 2.4 | +2.6 | 35.6% | |
| 77 | 11 | 7 | 18 | −30 | 15:44 | 98 | 11.2% | 5 | 12.3 | −1.3 | 33.9% | |
| 59 | 5 | 9 | 14 | −15 | 11:17 | 70 | 7.1% | 1 | 5.4 | −0.4 | 41.1% | |
| 63 | 5 | 8 | 13 | −25 | 14:40 | 69 | 7.2% | 0 | 6.7 | −1.7 | 37.8% | |
| 46 | 4 | 9 | 13 | −24 | 15:52 | 67 | 6.0% | 2 | 8.7 | −4.7 | 41.2% | |
| 57 | 6 | 6 | 12 | −27 | 16:17 | 72 | 8.3% | 0 | 2.9 | +3.1 | 39.4% | |
| 62 | 5 | 7 | 12 | −16 | 11:06 | 58 | 8.6% | 0 | 5.8 | −0.8 | 43.4% | |
| 60 | 1 | 11 | 12 | −35 | 17:21 | 75 | 1.3% | 6 | 4.2 | −3.2 | 37.3% | |
| 27 | 6 | 5 | 11 | −18 | 15:01 | 48 | 12.5% | 7 | 6.1 | −0.1 | 43.2% | |
| 51 | 3 | 8 | 11 | −22 | 20:00 | 48 | 6.3% | 4 | 2.3 | +0.7 | 37.1% | |
| 30 | 1 | 9 | 10 | −4 | 18:33 | 31 | 3.2% | 1 | 0.8 | +0.2 | 40.0% | |
| 19 | 5 | 5 | 10 | −10 | 14:44 | 21 | 23.8% | 1 | 2.7 | +2.3 | 42.9% | |
| 46 | 2 | 7 | 9 | −27 | 11:37 | 60 | 3.3% | 3 | 4.8 | −2.8 | 39.3% | |
| 34 | 7 | 2 | 9 | −14 | 12:01 | 49 | 14.3% | 4 | 5.0 | +2.0 | 41.8% | |
| 73 | 2 | 6 | 8 | −42 | 19:09 | 79 | 2.5% | 1 | 3.4 | −1.4 | 43.6% | |
| 43 | 1 | 7 | 8 | −22 | 16:27 | 48 | 2.1% | 0 | 2.5 | −1.5 | 39.6% | |
| 36 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −13 | 7:49 | 31 | 3.2% | 0 | 2.8 | −1.8 | 39.1% | |
| 14 | 0 | 2 | 2 | −5 | 18:29 | 13 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.3 | −0.3 | 34.5% | |
| 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −2 | 14:41 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 0.5 | +0.5 | 24.1% | |
| 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | −4 | 16:36 | 7 | 0.0% | 1 | 0.6 | −0.6 | 34.1% | |
| 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | −6 | 17:39 | 6 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.2 | −0.2 | 43.5% | |
| 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 18:45 | 7 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.7 | −0.7 | 38.6% |
Goalies
Save percentage treats every shot alike; GSAx credits goalies for the difficulty of the shots they faced.
| 44 | 41 | 10 | 25 | 4 | .899 | 3.45 | 2 | +2.1 | .772 | |
| 31 | 27 | 6 | 20 | 3 | .895 | 3.81 | 0 | −2.6 | .782 | |
| 9 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 1 | .859 | 4.71 | 0 | −10.9 | .552 | |
| 6 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .870 | 4.98 | 0 | −6.0 | .762 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .967 | 1.01 | 0 | +2.6 | .800 |
Player cards
Pick a player to see where they rank among everyone at their position, and who they most resemble statistically.
Overall rating
Starter
48th percentile among qualified goalies, blending goaltending 75%, usage 25%.
- Starter
- Backup
- Third string / AHL
Goaltending
Backup- Save %.89930th pct
- GSAx+2.156th pct
- GSAx /600.0552nd pct
- High-danger SV%.77273rd pct
- Medium-danger SV%.86962nd pct
- Low-danger SV%.95910th pct
- Rebound control+0.4159th pct
- GAA (lower is better)3.458th pct
Usage
Starter- Games started4159th pct
- Shots faced /6034.0596th pct
- xG faced /603.5096th pct
Percentiles among goalies with 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Most similar players this season
Who plays the tough minutes?
Coaches shelter some players with offensive-zone starts and weaker opponents, and trust others with the hardest assignments. Skaters with 100+ minutes at 5-on-5.
Across: share of zone starts in the attacking end (sheltered usage to the right). Up: quality of the opponents faced. Bubble size is 5-on-5 ice time; colour is relative xGF%, blue when the team does better with the player on the ice.