Eastern Conference · Atlantic Division
Tampa Bay Lightning
2014–15·50–24–8·108 points·2nd in the Atlantic, 3rd in the Eastern·Clinched playoff spot
- Points
- 108#5
- Goal differential
- +53#2
- xGF% (5v5, adj.)
- 54.8%#4
- Power play
- 18.8%#14
- Penalty kill
- 83.3%#10
- GSAx
- −9.8#23
Skaters
Everyone who played for the Lightning. Traded players show only their games for this team. Use Columns for advanced stats.
| 77 | 29 | 43 | 72 | +33 | 17:14 | 203 | 14.3% | 17 | 18.5 | +10.5 | 56.8% | |
| 82 | 43 | 29 | 72 | +2 | 19:22 | 268 | 16.0% | 25 | 28.7 | +14.3 | 53.4% | |
| 82 | 29 | 36 | 65 | +38 | 14:57 | 191 | 15.2% | 15 | 19.7 | +9.3 | 58.5% | |
| 75 | 16 | 47 | 63 | +31 | 17:26 | 139 | 11.5% | 11 | 15.2 | +0.8 | 58.5% | |
| 77 | 24 | 30 | 54 | +9 | 17:44 | 191 | 12.6% | 16 | 20.8 | +3.2 | 54.2% | |
| 82 | 12 | 36 | 48 | −14 | 19:01 | 91 | 13.2% | 17 | 10.7 | +1.3 | 50.3% | |
| 82 | 9 | 30 | 39 | +22 | 21:57 | 138 | 6.5% | 14 | 8.2 | +0.8 | 57.2% | |
| 71 | 15 | 23 | 38 | +8 | 16:56 | 130 | 11.5% | 3 | 14.4 | +0.6 | 55.4% | |
| 59 | 10 | 28 | 38 | +12 | 22:41 | 115 | 8.7% | 11 | 5.8 | +4.2 | 53.2% | |
| 70 | 4 | 28 | 32 | +3 | 13:14 | 76 | 5.3% | 6 | 6.6 | −2.6 | 55.6% | |
| 70 | 4 | 26 | 30 | +27 | 20:01 | 111 | 3.6% | 11 | 5.0 | −1.0 | 56.1% | |
| 82 | 15 | 9 | 24 | +3 | 13:00 | 140 | 10.7% | 0 | 11.6 | +3.4 | 53.8% | |
| 64 | 12 | 7 | 19 | +4 | 13:37 | 91 | 13.2% | 0 | 9.8 | +2.2 | 52.3% | |
| 59 | 4 | 14 | 18 | +12 | 20:29 | 73 | 5.5% | 1 | 3.6 | +0.4 | 53.8% | |
| 43 | 9 | 7 | 16 | +1 | 12:00 | 46 | 19.6% | 2 | 5.8 | +3.2 | 52.3% | |
| 50 | 12 | 3 | 15 | +4 | 11:56 | 74 | 16.2% | 2 | 7.8 | +4.2 | 55.5% | |
| 72 | 0 | 13 | 13 | +10 | 17:42 | 55 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.4 | −2.4 | 51.8% | |
| 52 | 3 | 6 | 9 | −2 | 10:36 | 74 | 4.1% | 0 | 6.2 | −3.2 | 50.2% | |
| 70 | 3 | 5 | 8 | −1 | 9:20 | 28 | 10.7% | 0 | 5.2 | −2.2 | 53.2% | |
| 52 | 1 | 6 | 7 | −4 | 16:47 | 53 | 1.9% | 0 | 2.5 | −1.5 | 55.1% | |
| 27 | 2 | 5 | 7 | +6 | 16:03 | 44 | 4.5% | 2 | 2.7 | −0.7 | 53.3% | |
| 31 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −5 | 17:00 | 63 | 3.2% | 0 | 2.3 | −0.3 | 53.4% | |
| 17 | 0 | 4 | 4 | +5 | 17:50 | 14 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.6 | −0.6 | 51.7% | |
| 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | +3 | 17:02 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 49.8% | |
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 11:57 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 0.2 | +0.8 | 38.8% | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 9:47 | 0 | – | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 25.9% | |
| 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15:11 | 10 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.3 | −0.3 | 53.2% | |
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7:21 | 0 | – | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 52.0% | |
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16:35 | 6 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.2 | −0.2 | 61.1% |
Goalies
Save percentage treats every shot alike; GSAx credits goalies for the difficulty of the shots they faced.
| 62 | 59 | 40 | 13 | 5 | .916 | 2.32 | 4 | −4.7 | .706 | |
| 16 | 13 | 7 | 5 | 1 | .918 | 2.36 | 1 | −1.1 | .882 | |
| 11 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 2 | .882 | 3.14 | 0 | −4.1 | .788 |
Player cards
Pick a player to see where they rank among everyone at their position, and who they most resemble statistically.
Overall rating
Starter
47th percentile among qualified goalies, blending goaltending 75%, usage 25%.
- Starter
- Backup
- Third string / AHL
Goaltending
Backup- Save %.91655th pct
- GSAx−4.729th pct
- GSAx /60-0.0833rd pct
- High-danger SV%.70633rd pct
- Medium-danger SV%.86125th pct
- Low-danger SV%.97275th pct
- Rebound control−0.6923rd pct
- GAA (lower is better)2.3269th pct
Usage
Starter- Games started5976th pct
- Shots faced /6027.6217th pct
- xG faced /602.2411th pct
Percentiles among goalies with 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Most similar players this season
Who plays the tough minutes?
Coaches shelter some players with offensive-zone starts and weaker opponents, and trust others with the hardest assignments. Skaters with 100+ minutes at 5-on-5.
Across: share of zone starts in the attacking end (sheltered usage to the right). Up: quality of the opponents faced. Bubble size is 5-on-5 ice time; colour is relative xGF%, blue when the team does better with the player on the ice.