Western Conference · Pacific Division
Vancouver Canucks
2016–17·30–43–9·69 points·7th in the Pacific, 13th in the Western
- Points
- 69#29
- Goal differential
- −63#28
- xGF% (5v5, adj.)
- 45.4%#28
- Power play
- 14.1%#29
- Penalty kill
- 76.7%#28
- GSAx
- −4.9#18
Skaters
Everyone who played for the Canucks. Traded players show only their games for this team. Use Columns for advanced stats.
| 81 | 20 | 32 | 52 | −7 | 18:02 | 158 | 12.7% | 10 | 20.9 | −0.9 | 50.2% | |
| 82 | 15 | 35 | 50 | −27 | 19:02 | 99 | 15.2% | 15 | 10.1 | +4.9 | 43.7% | |
| 82 | 15 | 29 | 44 | −16 | 18:23 | 216 | 6.9% | 14 | 19.3 | −4.3 | 43.3% | |
| 68 | 18 | 17 | 35 | −6 | 15:53 | 114 | 15.8% | 6 | 12.8 | +5.2 | 48.2% | |
| 81 | 17 | 17 | 34 | −20 | 18:48 | 160 | 10.6% | 8 | 18.2 | −1.2 | 43.4% | |
| 69 | 19 | 13 | 32 | −19 | 17:19 | 122 | 15.6% | 7 | 14.1 | +4.9 | 47.7% | |
| 65 | 11 | 13 | 24 | −9 | 18:41 | 132 | 8.3% | 7 | 13.7 | −2.7 | 48.5% | |
| 71 | 3 | 21 | 24 | −16 | 19:59 | 125 | 2.4% | 8 | 5.9 | −2.9 | 44.7% | |
| 68 | 6 | 15 | 21 | −20 | 24:19 | 138 | 4.3% | 4 | 5.8 | +0.2 | 46.0% | |
| 55 | 9 | 11 | 20 | −3 | 14:58 | 114 | 7.9% | 0 | 9.2 | −0.2 | 48.2% | |
| 71 | 5 | 14 | 19 | −22 | 20:30 | 130 | 3.8% | 11 | 6.3 | −1.3 | 47.1% | |
| 28 | 6 | 7 | 13 | +2 | 16:21 | 56 | 10.7% | 0 | 5.9 | +0.1 | 51.2% | |
| 82 | 2 | 11 | 13 | −1 | 18:59 | 75 | 2.7% | 0 | 4.0 | −2.0 | 44.8% | |
| 53 | 2 | 8 | 10 | +3 | 20:21 | 39 | 5.1% | 0 | 1.9 | +0.1 | 45.5% | |
| 55 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 8:48 | 73 | 6.8% | 0 | 6.3 | −1.3 | 46.9% | |
| 66 | 2 | 7 | 9 | −7 | 16:44 | 65 | 3.1% | 0 | 3.1 | −1.1 | 45.5% | |
| 68 | 4 | 5 | 9 | −12 | 11:01 | 64 | 6.3% | 0 | 5.0 | −1.0 | 42.7% | |
| 58 | 4 | 4 | 8 | −4 | 12:26 | 72 | 5.6% | 1 | 6.6 | −2.6 | 44.6% | |
| 27 | 5 | 2 | 7 | −7 | 12:11 | 55 | 9.1% | 1 | 4.2 | +0.8 | 39.3% | |
| 30 | 1 | 5 | 6 | −14 | 20:20 | 40 | 2.5% | 0 | 1.4 | −0.4 | 46.7% | |
| 26 | 1 | 5 | 6 | −8 | 16:28 | 32 | 3.1% | 2 | 1.9 | −0.9 | 42.0% | |
| 57 | 0 | 5 | 5 | −2 | 9:29 | 51 | 0.0% | 0 | 3.4 | −3.4 | 48.2% | |
| 9 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 16:13 | 25 | 16.0% | 2 | 2.6 | +1.4 | 48.1% | |
| 14 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −6 | 9:56 | 24 | 4.2% | 0 | 1.7 | −0.7 | 50.9% | |
| 36 | 0 | 3 | 3 | −4 | 13:10 | 37 | 0.0% | 0 | 1.5 | −1.5 | 43.4% | |
| 12 | 3 | 0 | 3 | +1 | 11:38 | 10 | 30.0% | 0 | 1.6 | +1.4 | 34.4% | |
| 14 | 0 | 2 | 2 | −3 | 11:58 | 11 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.9 | −0.9 | 35.0% | |
| 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 10:09 | 13 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.7 | −0.7 | 41.7% | |
| 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 6:41 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.2 | −0.2 | 53.9% | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 8:03 | 0 | – | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 13.6% |
Goalies
Save percentage treats every shot alike; GSAx credits goalies for the difficulty of the shots they faced.
| 54 | 54 | 18 | 29 | 6 | .914 | 2.80 | 4 | −8.1 | .715 | |
| 26 | 23 | 10 | 11 | 3 | .910 | 2.63 | 0 | +0.8 | .688 | |
| 5 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | .920 | 2.64 | 0 | +2.4 | .778 |
Player cards
Pick a player to see where they rank among everyone at their position, and who they most resemble statistically.
Overall rating
Backup
40th percentile among qualified goalies, blending goaltending 75%, usage 25%.
- Starter
- Backup
- Third string / AHL
Goaltending
Backup- Save %.91442nd pct
- GSAx−8.118th pct
- GSAx /60-0.1519th pct
- High-danger SV%.71521st pct
- Medium-danger SV%.88782nd pct
- Low-danger SV%.96016th pct
- Rebound control+0.7277th pct
- GAA (lower is better)2.8025th pct
Usage
Starter- Games started5467th pct
- Shots faced /6032.4584th pct
- xG faced /602.6558th pct
Percentiles among goalies with 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Who plays the tough minutes?
Coaches shelter some players with offensive-zone starts and weaker opponents, and trust others with the hardest assignments. Skaters with 100+ minutes at 5-on-5.
Across: share of zone starts in the attacking end (sheltered usage to the right). Up: quality of the opponents faced. Bubble size is 5-on-5 ice time; colour is relative xGF%, blue when the team does better with the player on the ice.