Western Conference · Pacific Division
Vegas Golden Knights
2017–18·51–24–7·109 points·1st in the Pacific, 3rd in the Western·Clinched division
- Points
- 109#5
- Goal differential
- +43#5
- xGF% (5v5, adj.)
- 50.7%#15
- Power play
- 21.0%#14
- Penalty kill
- 81.4%#10
- GSAx
- +2.5#15
Skaters
Everyone who played for the Golden Knights. Traded players show only their games for this team. Use Columns for advanced stats.
| 82 | 43 | 35 | 78 | +49 | 18:43 | 184 | 23.4% | 16 | 26.5 | +16.5 | 54.0% | |
| 77 | 27 | 48 | 75 | +36 | 17:30 | 268 | 10.1% | 16 | 25.9 | +1.1 | 52.7% | |
| 70 | 16 | 50 | 66 | +1 | 17:49 | 125 | 12.8% | 18 | 13.4 | +2.6 | 46.4% | |
| 67 | 22 | 38 | 60 | +31 | 17:55 | 162 | 13.6% | 14 | 17.5 | +4.5 | 53.2% | |
| 76 | 29 | 26 | 55 | −16 | 17:22 | 175 | 16.6% | 18 | 20.9 | +8.1 | 48.2% | |
| 71 | 25 | 19 | 44 | −11 | 17:11 | 202 | 12.4% | 8 | 21.2 | +3.8 | 47.9% | |
| 82 | 10 | 31 | 41 | −4 | 19:21 | 177 | 5.6% | 17 | 9.8 | +0.2 | 54.6% | |
| 78 | 15 | 22 | 37 | +3 | 15:15 | 171 | 8.8% | 10 | 22.9 | −7.9 | 52.7% | |
| 76 | 5 | 31 | 36 | +19 | 22:14 | 103 | 4.9% | 11 | 6.6 | −1.6 | 51.2% | |
| 61 | 6 | 23 | 29 | +5 | 20:21 | 144 | 4.2% | 9 | 8.4 | −2.4 | 48.4% | |
| 80 | 11 | 16 | 27 | −6 | 14:32 | 107 | 10.3% | 0 | 11.0 | 0.0 | 47.1% | |
| 79 | 5 | 18 | 23 | +6 | 20:17 | 108 | 4.6% | 0 | 4.1 | +0.9 | 48.5% | |
| 45 | 3 | 15 | 18 | −5 | 16:39 | 80 | 3.8% | 12 | 3.8 | −0.8 | 49.8% | |
| 72 | 6 | 10 | 16 | +5 | 12:20 | 92 | 6.5% | 0 | 8.3 | −2.3 | 54.9% | |
| 67 | 7 | 8 | 15 | +6 | 11:06 | 92 | 7.6% | 0 | 9.6 | −2.6 | 50.1% | |
| 76 | 5 | 10 | 15 | +26 | 20:09 | 88 | 5.7% | 0 | 3.2 | +1.8 | 52.5% | |
| 30 | 2 | 12 | 14 | +8 | 19:31 | 26 | 7.7% | 0 | 1.0 | +1.0 | 46.5% | |
| 36 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 0 | 13:08 | 65 | 13.8% | 0 | 7.0 | +2.0 | 52.8% | |
| 44 | 2 | 11 | 13 | −1 | 11:56 | 68 | 2.9% | 0 | 5.7 | −3.7 | 51.3% | |
| 63 | 9 | 2 | 11 | −11 | 11:47 | 81 | 11.1% | 0 | 7.1 | +1.9 | 52.0% | |
| 20 | 4 | 2 | 6 | −11 | 14:48 | 34 | 11.8% | 2 | 4.2 | −0.2 | 46.6% | |
| 37 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −3 | 8:50 | 52 | 1.9% | 0 | 5.2 | −4.2 | 52.6% | |
| 34 | 1 | 2 | 3 | +7 | 16:05 | 30 | 3.3% | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 52.7% | |
| 10 | 1 | 2 | 3 | +2 | 12:03 | 15 | 6.7% | 1 | 1.5 | −0.5 | 53.3% | |
| 2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | +3 | 17:37 | 11 | 27.3% | 0 | 0.9 | +2.1 | 53.3% | |
| 21 | 0 | 2 | 2 | +2 | 9:55 | 8 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.9 | −0.9 | 45.9% | |
| 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | −2 | 19:04 | 7 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.2 | −0.2 | 39.8% | |
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | +3 | 10:35 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 0.6 | +0.4 | 41.9% | |
| 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8:12 | 8 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.6 | −0.6 | 55.2% | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +3 | 16:42 | 0 | – | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 48.9% |
Goalies
Save percentage treats every shot alike; GSAx credits goalies for the difficulty of the shots they faced.
| 46 | 46 | 29 | 13 | 4 | .927 | 2.24 | 4 | +17.4 | .763 | |
| 22 | 19 | 13 | 4 | 2 | .910 | 2.68 | 0 | +0.3 | .746 | |
| 16 | 14 | 6 | 7 | 1 | .867 | 3.92 | 0 | −18.0 | .651 | |
| 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .946 | 1.78 | 1 | +3.4 | .800 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .500 | 6.50 | 0 | −0.7 | – |
Player cards
Pick a player to see where they rank among everyone at their position, and who they most resemble statistically.
Overall rating
Starter
87th percentile among qualified goalies, blending goaltending 75%, usage 25%.
- Starter
- Backup
- Third string / AHL
Goaltending
Starter- Save %.92790th pct
- GSAx+17.487th pct
- GSAx /600.3985th pct
- High-danger SV%.76358th pct
- Medium-danger SV%.88878th pct
- Low-danger SV%.97790th pct
- Rebound control−0.7122nd pct
- GAA (lower is better)2.2496th pct
Usage
Starter- Games started4657th pct
- Shots faced /6030.8837th pct
- xG faced /602.6421st pct
Percentiles among goalies with 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Most similar players this season
Who plays the tough minutes?
Coaches shelter some players with offensive-zone starts and weaker opponents, and trust others with the hardest assignments. Skaters with 100+ minutes at 5-on-5.
Across: share of zone starts in the attacking end (sheltered usage to the right). Up: quality of the opponents faced. Bubble size is 5-on-5 ice time; colour is relative xGF%, blue when the team does better with the player on the ice.