Eastern Conference · Southeast Division
Washington Capitals
2012–13·27–18–3·57 points·1st in the Southeast, 3rd in the Eastern·Clinched division
- Points
- 57#11
- Goal differential
- +16#9
- xGF% (5v5, adj.)
- 48.6%#19
- Power play
- 26.8%#1
- Penalty kill
- 77.9%#27
- GSAx
- +8.5#7
Skaters
Everyone who played for the Capitals. Traded players show only their games for this team. Use Columns for advanced stats.
| 48 | 32 | 24 | 56 | +2 | 20:53 | 220 | 14.5% | 27 | 24.0 | +8.0 | 48.7% | |
| 48 | 13 | 36 | 49 | −4 | 17:50 | 63 | 20.6% | 27 | 7.0 | +6.0 | 44.5% | |
| 48 | 8 | 40 | 48 | +8 | 19:54 | 82 | 9.8% | 18 | 9.6 | −1.6 | 51.1% | |
| 47 | 19 | 14 | 33 | −5 | 18:32 | 111 | 17.1% | 16 | 14.3 | +4.7 | 46.3% | |
| 35 | 12 | 14 | 26 | −3 | 24:51 | 96 | 12.5% | 14 | 5.0 | +7.0 | 49.1% | |
| 34 | 6 | 16 | 22 | +3 | 16:35 | 40 | 15.0% | 4 | 5.4 | +0.6 | 50.8% | |
| 48 | 6 | 16 | 22 | +11 | 23:01 | 97 | 6.2% | 5 | 4.7 | +1.3 | 48.3% | |
| 39 | 8 | 12 | 20 | +7 | 15:08 | 52 | 15.4% | 3 | 6.2 | +1.8 | 50.5% | |
| 39 | 6 | 11 | 17 | +7 | 11:40 | 47 | 12.8% | 3 | 5.8 | +0.2 | 50.4% | |
| 41 | 9 | 8 | 17 | +14 | 13:22 | 72 | 12.5% | 3 | 8.5 | +0.5 | 54.8% | |
| 47 | 3 | 11 | 14 | −5 | 12:40 | 92 | 3.3% | 0 | 5.9 | −2.9 | 43.7% | |
| 27 | 4 | 5 | 9 | +1 | 13:21 | 49 | 8.2% | 1 | 5.4 | −1.4 | 57.1% | |
| 23 | 3 | 6 | 9 | +9 | 17:37 | 28 | 10.7% | 0 | 1.2 | +1.8 | 50.7% | |
| 28 | 1 | 8 | 9 | +9 | 17:16 | 25 | 4.0% | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 51.5% | |
| 48 | 5 | 3 | 8 | −6 | 11:43 | 54 | 9.3% | 0 | 6.3 | −1.3 | 50.8% | |
| 48 | 2 | 6 | 8 | −1 | 12:06 | 56 | 3.6% | 0 | 6.3 | −4.3 | 50.0% | |
| 25 | 1 | 6 | 7 | −5 | 16:09 | 23 | 4.3% | 3 | 1.5 | −0.5 | 48.9% | |
| 30 | 3 | 3 | 6 | +10 | 18:28 | 32 | 9.4% | 0 | 1.1 | +1.9 | 45.3% | |
| 48 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −6 | 20:57 | 39 | 2.6% | 0 | 1.7 | −0.7 | 49.2% | |
| 9 | 1 | 3 | 4 | +2 | 16:32 | 10 | 10.0% | 1 | 1.1 | −0.1 | 41.5% | |
| 26 | 0 | 3 | 3 | −6 | 14:15 | 12 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.3 | −0.3 | 46.5% | |
| 9 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 13:55 | 9 | 11.1% | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 49.5% | |
| 16 | 0 | 2 | 2 | −2 | 15:13 | 8 | 0.0% | 1 | 0.6 | −0.6 | 44.8% | |
| 26 | 2 | 0 | 2 | −1 | 9:25 | 20 | 10.0% | 0 | 2.1 | −0.1 | 43.9% | |
| 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 15:36 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.1 | −0.1 | 49.0% | |
| 17 | 0 | 1 | 1 | −2 | 9:18 | 10 | 0.0% | 0 | 1.1 | −1.1 | 39.2% | |
| 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +5 | 14:57 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 44.9% | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 11:58 | 0 | – | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 53.2% |
Goalies
Save percentage treats every shot alike; GSAx credits goalies for the difficulty of the shots they faced.
| 36 | 35 | 23 | 12 | 1 | .920 | 2.58 | 4 | +5.1 | .798 | |
| 13 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 2 | .910 | 2.74 | 0 | +0.8 | .702 | |
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .915 | 3.57 | 0 | +2.6 | .765 |
Player cards
Pick a player to see where they rank among everyone at their position, and who they most resemble statistically.
Overall rating
Starter
58th percentile among qualified goalies, blending goaltending 75%, usage 25%.
- Starter
- Backup
- Third string / AHL
Goaltending
Starter- Save %.92064th pct
- GSAx+5.158th pct
- GSAx /600.1553rd pct
- High-danger SV%.79891st pct
- Medium-danger SV%.88058th pct
- Low-danger SV%.96123rd pct
- Rebound control−1.1415th pct
- GAA (lower is better)2.5836th pct
Usage
Starter- Games started3562nd pct
- Shots faced /6032.2588th pct
- xG faced /602.7382nd pct
Percentiles among goalies with 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Most similar players this season
Who plays the tough minutes?
Coaches shelter some players with offensive-zone starts and weaker opponents, and trust others with the hardest assignments. Skaters with 100+ minutes at 5-on-5.
Across: share of zone starts in the attacking end (sheltered usage to the right). Up: quality of the opponents faced. Bubble size is 5-on-5 ice time; colour is relative xGF%, blue when the team does better with the player on the ice.