Sat, Jan 8, 2011·HP Pavilion at San Jose, San Jose
Nashville Predators 2, San Jose Sharks 1
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, San Jose Sharks win this game 81% of the time.
75%
12%
SJS winsNSH wins
Nashville Predators
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 26:54 | 0.00 | 31.4% | +20.2 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 23:13 | 0.06 | 37.3% | +20.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 22:33 | 0.01 | 41.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 19:45 | 0.01 | 31.5% | +31.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19:39 | 0.01 | 52.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 19:31 | 0.01 | 42.5% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 19:08 | 0.24 | 33.3% | +31.7 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 19:07 | 0.27 | 40.6% | +20.2 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 4 | 18:55 | 0.31 | 30.2% | +31.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 18:08 | 0.25 | 65.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 16:58 | 0.05 | 32.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15:44 | 0.04 | 39.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14:05 | 0.02 | 44.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12:07 | 0.23 | 44.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 4 | 11:07 | 0.08 | 37.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8:36 | 0.04 | 9.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7:21 | 0.00 | 13.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3:09 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| W | 43 | 42 | 1 | .977 | 3.58 | +2.6 | 60:00 |
San Jose Sharks
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 25:40 | 0.06 | 51.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 5 | 23:41 | 0.52 | 67.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 22:23 | 0.26 | 42.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 21:43 | 0.18 | 69.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 4 | 21:41 | 0.33 | 60.0% | +23.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 21:36 | 0.00 | 47.7% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 8 | 20:57 | 0.62 | 62.2% | +23.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 3 | 19:50 | 0.06 | 51.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 6 | 18:29 | 0.93 | 70.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 17:57 | 0.00 | 82.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 2 | 17:12 | 0.11 | 81.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 3 | 16:23 | 0.07 | 46.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 5 | 12:49 | 0.28 | 69.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 12:42 | 0.00 | 48.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9:20 | 0.12 | 93.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 7:58 | 0.00 | 39.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6:36 | 0.04 | 69.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4:39 | 0.00 | 8.9% | 0.0 |
| L | 26 | 24 | 2 | .923 | 1.64 | −0.4 | 58:24 |