Sat, Mar 8, 2014·SAP Center at San Jose, San Jose
Montréal Canadiens 0, San Jose Sharks 4
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, San Jose Sharks win this game 80% of the time.
74%
14%
SJS winsMTL wins
Montréal Canadiens
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 1 | 24:38 | 0.03 | 12.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 3 | 22:50 | 0.11 | 19.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 22:23 | 0.06 | 16.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 19:05 | 0.15 | 13.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 18:21 | 0.00 | 33.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 17:54 | 0.45 | 31.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 17:33 | 0.00 | 38.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −3 | 2 | 16:46 | 0.39 | 20.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −3 | 2 | 16:06 | 0.11 | 16.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 15:34 | 0.00 | 13.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 14:34 | 0.02 | 22.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −3 | 5 | 14:00 | 0.33 | 24.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 13:50 | 0.05 | 32.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 12:59 | 0.00 | 23.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11:22 | 0.06 | 19.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10:50 | 0.04 | 59.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10:28 | 0.41 | 39.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8:47 | 0.00 | 42.0% | 0.0 |
| L | 11 | 9 | 2 | .818 | 2.08 | +0.1 | 21:54 | |
| – | 22 | 20 | 2 | .909 | 2.09 | +0.1 | 38:06 |
San Jose Sharks
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 23:26 | 0.04 | 62.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 2 | 21:40 | 0.14 | 66.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +2 | 3 | 20:34 | 0.07 | 73.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 1 | 18:19 | 0.11 | 84.3% | +7.2 | |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | +3 | 4 | 17:33 | 0.48 | 85.0% | +28.9 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 2 | 17:21 | 0.07 | 78.4% | +13.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +2 | 0 | 17:15 | 0.00 | 87.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17:05 | 0.04 | 76.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17:01 | 0.15 | 74.9% | 0.0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 2 | +2 | 8 | 16:21 | 1.77 | 90.6% | +32.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 16:06 | 0.08 | 81.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16:05 | 0.28 | 79.8% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | +2 | 1 | 13:32 | 0.08 | 74.4% | +9.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12:37 | 0.20 | 48.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 2 | 12:32 | 0.26 | 88.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12:01 | 0.14 | 50.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 10:28 | 0.23 | 84.1% | +13.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10:04 | 0.05 | 32.5% | 0.0 |
| W | 27 | 27 | 0 | 1.000 | 2.21 | +2.2 | 60:00 |