Sat, Apr 12, 2014·Centre Bell, Montreal
New York Rangers 0, Montréal Canadiens 1 (OT)
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, New York Rangers win this game 52% of the time.
39%
10%
10%
41%
MTL winsNYR wins
New York Rangers
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 26:21 | 0.05 | 66.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 24:48 | 0.16 | 49.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 21:35 | 0.05 | 48.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21:10 | 0.02 | 31.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19:12 | 0.19 | 68.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 18:43 | 0.29 | 70.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 17:40 | 0.10 | 65.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 16:35 | 0.22 | 68.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 16:23 | 0.04 | 32.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 15:23 | 0.06 | 97.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 14:59 | 0.23 | 36.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14:20 | 0.00 | 41.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14:15 | 0.31 | 68.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14:11 | 0.22 | 69.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12:29 | 0.32 | 72.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11:38 | 0.05 | 58.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10:36 | 0.02 | 88.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7:47 | 0.15 | 70.6% | 0.0 |
| O | 27 | 26 | 1 | .963 | 2.43 | +1.4 | 61:59 |
Montréal Canadiens
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 26:23 | 0.25 | 55.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 24:58 | 0.12 | 25.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 23:26 | 0.11 | 24.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 22:48 | 0.03 | 40.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 20:47 | 0.05 | 25.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 20:38 | 0.27 | 24.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 20:19 | 0.33 | 28.2% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 18:34 | 0.34 | 24.9% | +51.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 18:33 | 0.19 | 60.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 14:36 | 0.12 | 26.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14:33 | 0.00 | 47.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13:05 | 0.02 | 36.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 12:52 | 0.24 | 68.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12:22 | 0.00 | 79.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12:04 | 0.09 | 24.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10:09 | 0.12 | 40.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8:22 | 0.03 | 49.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5:47 | 0.11 | 47.3% | 0.0 |
| W | 41 | 41 | 0 | 1.000 | 2.49 | +2.5 | 62:04 |