Sat, Apr 8, 2017·SAP Center at San Jose, San Jose
Calgary Flames 1, San Jose Sharks 3
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, San Jose Sharks win this game 67% of the time.
55%
12%
9%
24%
SJS winsCGY wins
Calgary Flames
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 22:09 | 0.08 | 57.0% | +11.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21:45 | 0.17 | 46.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 20:04 | 0.06 | 46.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19:42 | 0.05 | 35.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 18:38 | 0.00 | 55.7% | +11.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 18:33 | 0.00 | 49.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 18:20 | 0.01 | 14.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 2 | 17:55 | 0.10 | 61.8% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 16:21 | 0.21 | 59.8% | +11.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 4 | 15:02 | 0.25 | 53.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 14:43 | 0.00 | 33.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 3 | 14:34 | 0.05 | 31.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 14:07 | 0.29 | 54.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 14:02 | 0.10 | 34.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 13:19 | 0.32 | 55.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12:55 | 0.00 | 9.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12:39 | 0.00 | 9.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12:17 | 0.00 | 9.5% | 0.0 |
| L | 17 | 15 | 2 | .882 | 1.33 | −0.7 | 39:34 | |
| – | 10 | 9 | 1 | .900 | 1.13 | +0.1 | 20:00 |
San Jose Sharks
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 24:05 | 0.32 | 44.6% | +6.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21:28 | 0.00 | 47.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 20:31 | 0.08 | 88.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 20:31 | 0.01 | 25.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 3 | 19:05 | 0.06 | 93.3% | +6.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 2 | 18:10 | 0.04 | 79.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17:21 | 0.57 | 72.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 0 | 16:58 | 0.06 | 51.2% | +22.5 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | +2 | 1 | 15:40 | 0.25 | 51.9% | +34.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +2 | 1 | 15:33 | 0.13 | 50.3% | +11.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 14:07 | 0.00 | 37.3% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 3 | 13:53 | 0.23 | 40.9% | +6.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13:43 | 0.09 | 97.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 13:38 | 0.14 | 65.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 13:37 | 0.30 | 40.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12:11 | 0.16 | 71.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12:02 | 0.03 | 92.6% | +11.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11:27 | 0.00 | 60.9% | 0.0 |
| W | 21 | 20 | 1 | .952 | 1.68 | +0.7 | 60:00 |