Sat, Mar 2, 2019·Scotiabank Arena, Toronto
Buffalo Sabres 2, Toronto Maple Leafs 5
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, Toronto Maple Leafs win this game 71% of the time.
64%
8%
21%
TOR winsBUF wins
Buffalo Sabres
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 2 | 23:27 | 0.05 | 45.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 4 | 22:35 | 0.09 | 75.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 3 | 22:31 | 0.12 | 61.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 20:30 | 0.02 | 43.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 3 | 19:32 | 0.20 | 82.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 18:36 | 0.23 | 75.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 7 | 17:49 | 0.94 | 81.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 2 | 16:16 | 0.07 | 15.4% | +18.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | −2 | 1 | 15:39 | 0.12 | 12.3% | +18.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 1 | 15:39 | 0.12 | 19.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 2 | 15:34 | 0.03 | 24.3% | +14.9 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 15:02 | 0.23 | 58.4% | +14.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 14:05 | 0.04 | 70.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 13:48 | 0.05 | 26.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 12:52 | 0.00 | 34.5% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 11:45 | 0.24 | 85.2% | +14.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 0 | 10:46 | 0.00 | 16.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10:38 | 0.10 | 40.4% | 0.0 |
| L | 31 | 27 | 4 | .871 | 3.23 | −0.8 | 58:56 |
Toronto Maple Leafs
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 24:32 | 0.07 | 35.2% | +19.8 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 20:24 | 0.05 | 61.8% | +14.4 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 20:19 | 0.05 | 65.4% | +0.3 | |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | +3 | 3 | 19:44 | 0.75 | 40.7% | +29.2 | |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | +3 | 4 | 19:37 | 0.88 | 42.3% | +29.2 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 19:31 | 0.02 | 35.2% | +19.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +3 | 1 | 18:42 | 0.04 | 41.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 18:27 | 0.30 | 54.7% | +19.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 17:08 | 0.33 | 64.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16:07 | 0.00 | 69.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +2 | 1 | 15:55 | 0.03 | 71.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 15:50 | 0.16 | 35.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 2 | 15:30 | 0.08 | 74.6% | +14.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15:05 | 0.26 | 78.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 4 | 14:18 | 0.77 | 83.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8:35 | 0.00 | 33.9% | +24.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8:31 | 0.03 | 28.9% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7:45 | 0.13 | 31.7% | +24.9 |
| W | 37 | 35 | 2 | .946 | 2.66 | +0.7 | 60:00 |