Wed, Mar 9, 2022·Rogers Arena, Vancouver
Montréal Canadiens 3, Vancouver Canucks 5
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, Vancouver Canucks win this game 82% of the time.
76%
13%
VAN winsMTL wins
Montréal Canadiens
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 23:31 | 0.08 | 35.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 23:02 | 0.28 | 27.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 22:30 | 0.27 | 29.7% | +9.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21:51 | 0.06 | 35.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 20:27 | 0.18 | 32.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19:27 | 0.09 | 33.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19:07 | 0.01 | 30.3% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | +2 | 1 | 16:49 | 0.25 | 52.6% | +47.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 2 | 16:22 | 0.07 | 11.8% | 0.0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 3 | +2 | 4 | 14:59 | 0.51 | 51.9% | +47.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 1 | 14:30 | 0.21 | 4.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −3 | 2 | 14:25 | 0.07 | 4.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 1 | 14:24 | 0.11 | 50.9% | +14.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11:42 | 0.02 | 9.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 0 | 11:18 | 0.00 | 8.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10:56 | 0.01 | 32.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10:29 | 0.07 | 22.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9:14 | 0.00 | 14.5% | 0.0 |
| L | 32 | 28 | 4 | .875 | 3.72 | −0.3 | 59:31 |
Vancouver Canucks
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 23:59 | 0.04 | 76.2% | +20.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 1 | 22:25 | 0.05 | 58.5% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 20:47 | 0.47 | 73.1% | +15.9 | |
| 1 | 3 | 4 | +1 | 1 | 20:06 | 0.25 | 74.4% | +73.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 0 | 19:23 | 0.00 | 68.3% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +2 | 1 | 19:15 | 0.06 | 74.8% | +14.4 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 16:43 | 1.17 | 39.9% | +15.9 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 4 | 16:31 | 0.72 | 66.6% | +20.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 16:26 | 0.05 | 73.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 1 | 16:17 | 0.35 | 69.4% | +3.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15:29 | 0.08 | 90.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 14:46 | 0.10 | 75.8% | +14.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 14:13 | 0.27 | 81.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12:51 | 0.15 | 95.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11:58 | 0.37 | 91.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 10:48 | 0.17 | 81.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 10:26 | 0.11 | 41.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 9:40 | 0.02 | 37.8% | 0.0 |
| W | 25 | 22 | 3 | .880 | 2.30 | −0.7 | 59:56 |