Thu, Mar 7, 2024·PNC Arena, Raleigh
Montréal Canadiens 1, Carolina Hurricanes 4
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, Carolina Hurricanes win this game 88% of the time.
84%
8%
CAR winsMTL wins
Montréal Canadiens
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 2 | 25:09 | 0.08 | 33.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −3 | 3 | 20:39 | 0.64 | 31.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 20:14 | 0.03 | 31.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −3 | 4 | 19:53 | 0.63 | 34.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 19:28 | 0.00 | 46.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 1 | 18:30 | 0.07 | 34.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17:52 | 0.00 | 15.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 17:09 | 0.49 | 34.2% | +15.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 17:00 | 0.00 | 48.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15:26 | 0.00 | 19.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 15:21 | 0.10 | 42.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 15:03 | 0.00 | 47.1% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 3 | 12:30 | 0.22 | 46.8% | +15.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 11:58 | 0.08 | 40.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 11:46 | 0.35 | 47.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11:39 | 0.00 | 4.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10:42 | 0.05 | 3.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10:10 | 0.00 | 5.4% | 0.0 |
| L | 38 | 35 | 3 | .921 | 5.04 | +2.0 | 59:31 |
Carolina Hurricanes
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 1 | 22:27 | 0.39 | 57.1% | +8.5 | |
| 2 | 0 | 2 | +3 | 4 | 21:53 | 0.42 | 70.5% | +25.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 21:15 | 0.15 | 50.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +3 | 1 | 20:34 | 0.03 | 65.1% | +8.5 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | +3 | 2 | 19:52 | 1.07 | 63.3% | +16.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19:44 | 0.18 | 51.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 7 | 17:44 | 0.52 | 63.6% | +16.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 17:34 | 0.74 | 85.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17:09 | 0.03 | 87.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 4 | 17:06 | 0.43 | 65.1% | +0.2 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 16:37 | 0.25 | 53.2% | +24.4 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 14:46 | 0.51 | 63.7% | +24.4 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 13:57 | 0.01 | 87.7% | +24.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12:07 | 0.01 | 80.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12:01 | 0.09 | 82.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10:59 | 0.38 | 96.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7:24 | 0.00 | 76.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5:59 | 0.52 | 94.0% | 0.0 |
| W | 25 | 24 | 1 | .960 | 2.72 | +1.7 | 58:52 |