Sat, Nov 23, 2024·SAP Center at San Jose, San Jose
Buffalo Sabres 4, San Jose Sharks 2
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, San Jose Sharks win this game 75% of the time.
66%
8%
19%
SJS winsBUF wins
Buffalo Sabres
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 4 | 26:50 | 0.07 | 56.0% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | +3 | 5 | 24:58 | 0.48 | 52.2% | +27.3 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | +2 | 2 | 23:18 | 0.07 | 53.2% | +36.3 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +2 | 2 | 20:43 | 0.09 | 43.5% | +33.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18:48 | 0.01 | 44.6% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 8 | 18:47 | 0.37 | 33.4% | +24.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +2 | 0 | 16:51 | 0.13 | 22.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 16:40 | 0.04 | 39.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 16:35 | 0.14 | 51.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 16:10 | 0.19 | 44.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 14:45 | 0.27 | 48.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14:04 | 0.00 | 8.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 14:03 | 0.20 | 42.0% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +2 | 2 | 13:41 | 0.10 | 45.6% | +12.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 0 | 11:27 | 0.00 | 9.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7:40 | 0.00 | 32.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6:29 | 0.00 | 21.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6:14 | 0.00 | 26.1% | 0.0 |
| W | 33 | 31 | 2 | .939 | 3.63 | +1.6 | 59:57 |
San Jose Sharks
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 3 | 22:49 | 0.05 | 56.3% | +11.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 2 | 21:42 | 0.10 | 29.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −3 | 1 | 20:43 | 0.06 | 56.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +2 | 0 | 20:17 | 0.00 | 58.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −3 | 3 | 20:14 | 0.39 | 70.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 1 | 20:08 | 0.24 | 29.8% | +11.9 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 0 | 20:00 | 0.00 | 72.5% | +16.6 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 6 | 18:32 | 0.90 | 76.4% | +16.6 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 1 | 18:21 | 0.32 | 28.7% | +11.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 0 | 17:01 | 0.00 | 62.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 5 | 14:19 | 0.36 | 81.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 14:12 | 0.34 | 72.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14:06 | 0.10 | 66.8% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 13:04 | 0.26 | 70.6% | +16.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12:56 | 0.02 | 68.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9:00 | 0.32 | 74.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8:45 | 0.00 | 75.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8:40 | 0.17 | 77.8% | 0.0 |
| L | 30 | 27 | 3 | .900 | 1.89 | −1.1 | 59:10 |