Thu, Dec 5, 2024·Scotiabank Saddledome, Calgary
St. Louis Blues 4, Calgary Flames 3 (OT)
Three stars
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, Calgary Flames win this game 60% of the time.
51%
9%
32%
CGY winsSTL wins
St. Louis Blues
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 3 | 29:40 | 0.35 | 41.9% | +53.9 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | +1 | 2 | 26:51 | 0.03 | 45.3% | +48.9 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 25:01 | 0.00 | 44.8% | +14.1 | |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | +2 | 4 | 23:29 | 0.62 | 70.1% | +99.9 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 4 | 20:22 | 0.45 | 68.4% | +31.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 19:41 | 0.02 | 34.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 17:19 | 0.02 | 35.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 2 | 16:32 | 0.35 | 74.6% | +14.1 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 16:12 | 0.31 | 29.8% | +53.9 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 2 | 15:53 | 0.09 | 31.3% | +17.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12:57 | 0.01 | 5.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12:53 | 0.15 | 54.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11:49 | 0.00 | 3.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10:47 | 0.29 | 45.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10:42 | 0.07 | 48.1% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10:10 | 0.15 | 6.5% | +17.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 0 | 10:02 | 0.00 | 65.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 7:29 | 0.00 | 54.1% | 0.0 |
| W | 39 | 36 | 3 | .923 | 3.48 | +0.5 | 62:25 |
Calgary Flames
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 2 | 26:04 | 0.11 | 53.8% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | +1 | 3 | 25:16 | 0.24 | 41.5% | +53.5 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 2 | 25:03 | 0.22 | 42.1% | +32.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 20:33 | 0.00 | 50.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 4 | 20:21 | 0.30 | 51.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 19:12 | 0.00 | 21.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 0 | 19:02 | 0.00 | 44.8% | +14.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 18:05 | 0.56 | 22.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 0 | 17:02 | 0.07 | 44.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 3 | 16:39 | 0.37 | 72.9% | +20.9 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 16:21 | 0.47 | 22.9% | +20.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14:39 | 0.30 | 78.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 13:24 | 0.13 | 73.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 12:41 | 0.05 | 62.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 4 | 10:00 | 0.26 | 91.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10:00 | 0.02 | 84.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 7:45 | 0.09 | 91.0% | +14.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 4 | 7:27 | 0.29 | 91.0% | +14.0 |
| O | 24 | 20 | 4 | .833 | 2.90 | −1.1 | 62:25 |