Thu, Dec 19, 2024·SAP Center at San Jose, San Jose
Colorado Avalanche 4, San Jose Sharks 2
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, Colorado Avalanche win this game 62% of the time.
29%
9%
54%
SJS winsCOL wins
Colorado Avalanche
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 2 | 2 | −2 | 3 | 30:57 | 0.28 | 59.6% | +37.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 3 | 26:41 | 0.22 | 71.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | −1 | 3 | 23:18 | 0.32 | 74.1% | +37.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 23:14 | 0.63 | 60.7% | +12.4 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 22:33 | 0.09 | 76.2% | +11.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 22:02 | 0.09 | 47.3% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 3 | 18:01 | 0.76 | 49.6% | +24.6 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 15:26 | 0.14 | 59.4% | +38.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 15:23 | 0.11 | 42.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 2 | 15:15 | 0.06 | 78.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 15:01 | 0.00 | 38.9% | +11.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13:52 | 0.11 | 87.4% | 0.0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 2 | +2 | 3 | 13:37 | 0.30 | 74.2% | +49.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11:59 | 0.00 | 58.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 9:06 | 0.00 | 26.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5:59 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5:06 | 0.10 | 46.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4:47 | 0.00 | 28.3% | 0.0 |
| W | 34 | 32 | 2 | .941 | 2.50 | +0.5 | 59:43 |
San Jose Sharks
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 3 | 25:39 | 0.28 | 31.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 22:54 | 0.11 | 25.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 3 | 22:19 | 0.40 | 39.1% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 20:50 | 0.16 | 53.8% | +20.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 20:40 | 0.16 | 20.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 19:38 | 0.09 | 42.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 19:25 | 0.11 | 22.2% | +20.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 4 | 19:06 | 0.28 | 57.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 17:31 | 0.00 | 51.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 3 | 16:19 | 0.09 | 68.7% | +21.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 15:03 | 0.21 | 70.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 14:14 | 0.03 | 35.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 0 | 13:56 | 0.04 | 44.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12:41 | 0.08 | 12.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 5 | 11:34 | 0.25 | 40.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | +2 | 0 | 10:39 | 0.00 | 79.8% | +42.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 7:56 | 0.22 | 85.2% | +21.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7:39 | 0.00 | 27.7% | 0.0 |
| L | 31 | 27 | 4 | .871 | 2.77 | −1.2 | 56:57 |